Title: Effects of using tiered instruction and gamification teaching method on English oral communication ability of ninth grade students
Other Titles: ผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบแบ่งขั้นความแตกต่างของผู้เรียนผสานกับแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชันที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Authors: Pathomroek Phueakphud
Advisors: Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This quasi-experimental research was conducted with two purposes: 1) to investigate the effects of tiered instruction and gamification teaching method on students’ English oral communication ability in overall and analytical views and 2) investigate the effects between tiered instruction and gamification teaching method and conventional instruction on students’ English oral communication ability. The participants were ninth grade students of a small-sized secondary school in Chumphon, selected by purposive sampling into two mixed-ability classrooms.They were cluster-randomly assigned into experimental group with 22 students learned by tiered instruction and gamification teaching method, and control group of 18 students learned by conventional instruction. The research instruments consisted of (1) parallel pre- and post-test of English oral communication (2) lesson plans of tiered instruction and gamification teaching method, and (3) lesson plans of conventional instruction. The data collection procedure was 100 minutes per week for 8 weeks. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, paired-sample t-test, and independent-sample t-test.             The result of this study showed that             1) The experimental group had higher mean scores of English oral communication ability in overall view than before the experiment at .05 significant level. Besides, their mean scores in four out of five elements of English oral communication ability namely content, vocabulary use, fluency, grammatical structure, improved at .05 significant level.             2) The experimental group had higher mean score of English oral communication ability than the control group at .05 significant level. Moreover, mean scores in three elements of English oral communication ability including fluency, grammatical structure, and pronunciation of the experimental group were higher than the mean scores of control group at .05 significant level.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบแบ่งขั้นความแตกต่างของผู้เรียนผสานกับแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชันที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนในแบบองค์รวมและองค์ประกอบ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบแบ่งขั้นความแตกต่างของผู้เรียนผสานกับแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชันและการสอนแบบปกติที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก จังหวัดชุมพร ได้มาด้วยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจงและดำเนินการเลือก 2 ห้องเรียนที่คละความสามารถ จากนั้นทำการสุ่มแบบกลุ่มห้องเรียนโดยได้กลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 22 คนที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนแบบแบ่งขั้นความแตกต่างของผู้เรียนผสานกับแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชัน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 18 คนเรียนด้วยการสอนแบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารแบบคู่ขนานก่อน-หลังเรียน 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ของรูปแบบการสอนแบบแบ่งขั้นความแตกต่างของผู้เรียนผสานกับแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชัน 3) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ ใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 100 นาทีต่อสัปดาห์เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบค่าทีสำหรับ paired-sample และ independent-sample                 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้                 1) กลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารองค์รวมสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านองค์ประกอบ 4 ด้านจาก 5 ด้านคือเนื้อหา คำศัพท์ ความคล่อง และไวยากรณ์สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05                 2) กลุ่มทดลองมีมีความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารองค์รวมสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านองค์ประกอบ 3 ด้านคือ ความคล่อง ไวยากรณ์ และการออกเสียงสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71226
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.518
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.518
Type: Thesis