https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71228
Title: | Ammonia oxidation process of entrapped and suspended cell inhibited by silver nanoparticles |
Other Titles: | กระบวนการออกซิเดชันของแอมโมเนียโดยเซลล์ดักติดและเซลล์แขวนลอยที่ถูกยับยั้งด้วยซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโน |
Authors: | Nguyen Thanh Giao |
Advisors: | Sumana Ratpukdi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | sumana.r@kku.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nanoparticles Silver -- Synthesis Ammonia Oxidation-reduction reaction อนุภาคนาโน เงิน -- การสังเคราะห์ แอมโมเนีย ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน-รีดักชัน |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) are widely used in commercial products because of their excellent antimicrobial activity. Entrance of AgNPs and its released Ag ions (Ag+) into wastewater treatment plants could harm ammonia oxidation (AO) process resulting in environmental problems. This study aimed to study inhibitory effect of AgNPs and Ag+ on AO process in suspended cells of ammonia oxidizing cultures enriched at initial ammonia concentrations of 0.5 and 30 mM (called NAS 0.5 mM and NAS 30 mM, respectively) and then mitigation measures using entrapment technique were tested. The results indicated that AgNPs and Ag+ were higher toxic to NAS 0.5 mM than NAS 30 mM due to different proportion of active ammonia oxidizers and communities. Silver nanoparticles of 1-100 mg/L inhibited AO activity by 90.6 ± 8.6% to 94.8 ± 4.3% and 44.9 ± 2.4% to 73.8 ± 1.5%, whereas Ag+ concentration of 0.05- 0.50 mg/L inhibited by 86.3 ± 0.8% to 93.4 ± 1.24% and 52.7 ± 2.14% to 93.9 ± 1.89% for NAS 0.5 mM and NAS 30 mM, respectively. The inhibition result suggested that the AgNP toxicity mainly derived from the liberated Ag+. The primary mechanism for toxicity of AgNPs and Ag+ caused microbial cell death. Cell entrapped in barium alginate (BA), polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), and the mixture of PVA-BA used to mitigate negative influence of AgNPs and Ag+. The results showed that BA, PVA, and PVA-BA- entrapped cells remained AO 81-100%, 57-97%, and 75-100% at AgNPs 1-100 mg/L whereas the entrapped cells remained AO 98-100%, 61-99%, and 79-100% under Ag+ 0.05-0.50 mg/L, respectively. Less damage of membrane integrity in the entrapped cells experiments with AgNPs and Ag+ indicated that the entrapped cells were less exposed to silver since the entrapment matrices could limit mass transfer of silver into the gel beads. BA and PVA-BA were highly recommended for further study in the mitigating toxicity of AgNPs and Ag+ since they remained high cell viability and more stable in synthetic wastewater. |
Other Abstract: | ซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโน (AgNPs) มีการใช้งานในผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการค้าอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติทางด้านการฆ่าเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ส่งผลให้มี AgNPs และ ซิลเวอร์ไอออน (Ag+) ปนเปื้อนเข้าสู่โรงบำบัดน้ำเสียและอาจมีผลร้ายต่อกระบวนการแอมโมเนียออกซิเดชัน (AO) และสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อหาการยับยั้งของ AgNPs และ Ag+ ซึ่งแตกตัวจาก AgNPs ต่อกระบวนการ AO โดยจุลินทรีย์แอมโมเนียออกซิไดซิงแขวนลอยที่ขยายภายใต้สภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนียเริ่มต้น 0.5 and 30.0 mM (เรียกชื่อว่า NAS 0.5 mM and NAS 30 mM ตามลำดับ) และศึกษามาตรการลดผลกระทบดังกล่าวด้วยเทคนิคการดักติดเซลล์ ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า AgNPs และ Ag+ มีความเป็นพิษต่อ NAS 0.5 mM สูงกว่า NAS 30 mM เนื่องจากความแตกต่างของสัดส่วนประชากรจุลินทรีย์และแอมโมเนียออกซิไดเซอร์ AgNPs ที่ความเข้มข้น 1-100 mg/L ยับยั้งกิจกรรม AO 90.6 ± 8.6% ถึง 94.8 ± 4.3% และ 44.9 ± 2.4% ถึง 73.8 ± 1.5% ในขณะที่ Ag+ ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05- 0.50 mg/L ยับยั้งกิจกรรม AO 86.3 ± 0.8% ถึง 93.4 ± 1.24% และ 52.7 ± 2.14% ถึง 93.9 ± 1.89% สำหรับ NAS 0.5 mM และ NAS 30 mM ตามลำดับ ผลการยับยั้งบ่งชี้ว่าความเป็นพิษของ AgNPs เกิดจาก Ag+ เป็นสำคัญ โดยกลไกความเป็นพิษหลักของ AgNPs และ Ag+ ได้แก่ การทำให้เซลล์จุลินทรีย์ตาย สำหรับการลดอิทธิพลของ AgNPs และ Ag+ จุลินทรีย์ถูกดักติดด้วยวัสดุแบเรียมแอลจิเนต (BA) พอลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVA) และส่วนผสมระหว่าง PVA-BA (PVA-BA) ผลการทดลองพบว่าเซลล์จุลินทรีย์ดักติดด้วย BA PVA และ PVA-BA คงกิจกรรม AO ได้ 81-100% 57-97% และ 75-100% สำหรับ AgNPs 1-100 mg/L ในขณะที่เซลล์จุลินทรีย์ดักติดคงกิจกรรม AO ได้ 98-100% 61-99% และ 79-100% สำหรับ Ag+ 0.05-0.50 mg/L ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการทำลายเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของจุลินทรีย์ดักติดจาก AgNPs และ Ag+ ลดลงซึ่งสามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่าเซลล์ดักติดมีโอกาสรับสัมผัสซิลเวอร์น้อยกว่าเพราะวัสดุดักติดจำกัดการเคลื่อนผ่านมวลของซิลเวอร์เข้าสู่เม็ดเจล วัสดุ BA และ PVA-BA มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการลดผลความเป็นพิษของ AgNPs และ Ag+ เนื่องจากวัสดุดังกล่าวคงสภาพความมีชีวิตของจุลินทรีย์ได้สูงและความความคงทนในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71228 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1575 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1575 |
Type: | Thesis |