Title: Effect of Russell's viper venom on kidney functions of hyperthyroid and hypothyroid rats
Other Titles: ผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อหน้าที่ของไตในหนูแรทที่ชักนำให้อยู่ในภาวะฮัยเปอร์ธัยรอยด์และฮัยโปธัยรอยด์
Authors: Supathra Amatyakul
Advisors: Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Advisor's Email: Narongsak.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Russell's viper--Venom--Physiological effect
Poisonous snakes--Venom--Physiological effect
Issue Date: 1988
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present investigation aims to study whether change in renal function of either hyperthyroid or hypothyroid rats is affected by Russell's viper venom. Decrease In hematocrit value was observed in all three groups of rats given the venom, Heart rate and mean arterial blood pressure decreased in hyperthyroid rats while changes of these two parameters were not found in normal and hypothyroid rats. Renal blood flow and glomerular filtration rate decreased while renal vascular resistance increased in normal and hypothyroid rats. Urinary excretion of potassium, chloride and calcium decreased while no change in urinary excretion of sodium was observed in these two groups. Plasma concentration of the electrolytes did not change but the increase of plasma creatinine and urea were observed. The study in hyperthyroid rats found that urine flow rate, free water clearance, plasma concentration of chloride and calcium increased while the other parameters did not change. These results Indicate that L-thyroxine alleviated the effect of Russell's viper venom. The protective effect of L-thyroxine against the venom nephrotoxicity may be due to the beneficial effect of hypercalcemia which inhibits renin secretion. Renin-angiotensin system has been suggested to induce a renal vasoconstriction after envenomation. The renal vasoconstriction may play some roles in the initial pathogenesis of acute renal failure.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อการทำงานของระบบหลอดเลือดในร่างกาย ระบบไหลเวียนเลือดในไต และหน้าที่ของไตในสัตว์ทดลองที่ชักนำให้อยู่ในภาวะฮัยเปอร์ธัยรอยด์และฮัยโปธัยรอยด์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลังจากได้รับพิษงูแมวเซา 1 วัน สัตว์ทดลองทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีค่าปริมาณเม็ดเลือดแดงอัดแน่นลดลง กลุ่มฮัยเปอร์ธัยรอยด์มีอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจและค่าเฉลี่ยความดันเลือดในหลอดเลือดแดงลดลง ขณะที่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพารามิเตอร์ทั้งสองในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มฮัยโปธัยรอยด์ กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มฮัยโปธัยรอยด์ พบอัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านไตและอัตราการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูลัสลดลง ค่าความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดที่ไตเพิ่มขึ้น การขับออกของโปตัสเซียม คลอไรด์ และ แคลเซียมลดลง การขับออกของโซเดียมไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ค่าแฟรกชั่นของการขับออกของอิเลคโทรไลท์ทั้ง 4 ตัวเพิ่มขึ้น โดยไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความเข้มข้นในพลาสมา ความเข้มข้นของครีเอทินีน และ ยูเรียในพลาสมาเพิ่มขึ้น กลุ่มฮัยเปอร์ธัยรอยด์พบอัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะและค่าเคลียแรนซ์ของน้ำอิสระ เพิ่มขึ้น ระดับความเข้มข้นของคลอไรด์และแคลเซียมในพลาสมามีค่าสูงขึ้น โดยพารามิเตอร์อื่น ๆ ไม่พบว่ามี การเปลี่ยนแปลง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการชักนำให้สัตว์ทดลองเกิดภาวะฮัยเปอร์ธัยรอยด์ จะลดผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อระบบไหลเวียนเลือดในไตและหน้าที่ของไต เชื่อว่านำจะเป็นผลจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับแคลเซียมในพลาสมาซึ่งไปมีผลยับยั้งการสร้างและหลั่งเรนิน มีรายงานว่าระบบเรนิน-แองจิโอเทนซิน ทำให้เกิดการหดตัวของระบบหลอดเลือดในไต อันเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71838
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1988.98
ISBN: 9745696293
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1988.98
Type: Thesis