Title: In vitro antibacterial activity of imipenem in combination with amikacin or with ciprofloxacin against imipenem resistant-Acinetobacter baumannii
Other Titles: การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อของอิมิพีเน็มร่วมกับอะมิคาซินหรืออิมิพีเน็มร่วมกับซิโปรฟลอกซาซินในหลอดทดลองต่อ Acinetobacter baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยาอิมิพีเน็ม
Authors: Saranjit Duangseesai
Advisors: Siriporn Fungwitthaya
Pintip Pongpech
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
Advisor's Email: Siriporn.F@Chula.ac.th
Pintip.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Drug resistance
Acinetobacter
Antibiotics
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Acinetobacter baumannii (A. baumannii) is gram-negative, non-fermentative, non-spore forming, strictly aerobic, oxidase-negative coccobacillary. It has recently become important pathogen causing nosocomial infections, especially in intensive care unit (ICU). There are limited therapeutic alternatives against that species particularly after the evolution of resistance for antimicrobial agents like broad-spectrum beta-lactams, aminoglycosides, fluoroquinolones and imipenem over the last decade. Combination therapy is the other choice in treatment A. baumannii with the aim of decreasing emergence of resistance strains and increasing bacterial killing. The purpose of the present study is to determine the antibacterial activity of the combination of imipenem plus amikacin or plus ciprofloxacin against 30 strains of imipenem resistant-A. Baumannii by time kill method. The concentrations of drugs used is the mean serum concentration at therapeutic dose. Another aim is to detect antibiotic resistant genes in imipenem resistant- A. baumannii by Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) technique. All strains were resistant to ciprofloxacin and imipenem. MIC of imipenem ranged from 8-32 microgram/ml, which were low level of resistance. Thirteen isolates (43.33%) were susceptible to amikacin. It was showed that integrase gene were positive in 33.33% of isolates, bla[subscript VEB-1] positive in 6.67% and bla[subscript OXA-23] in 36.67% as tested by PCR. The bla[subscript OXA-1], bla[subscript OXA-2], bla[subscript OXA-10], bla[subscript -IMP] and aac(6') genes could not be detected in all isolates. The carbapenemase activity could be detected in 27 strains (90%) of A. baumannii isolates. All of the bla[subscript OXA-23] gene positive had carbapenemase activity. The antibacterial activity of the combination of imipenem plus amikacin showed the synergistic effect in 3 strains (10%) and the antagonist effect in 1 strain (3.33%). When combined imipenem with ciprofloxacin the synergistic effect could be observed in 1 strain (3.33%) and the antagonist effect in 2 strains (6.67%). Imipenem alone showed bactericidal activity against 1 strain (3.33%) at 6 hour of growth and against 16 strains (53.33%) at 24 hour of growth [BA[subscript 24] = 116.39 log CFU/ml.h]. Amikacin alone showed activity against only 2 strains (6.67%) during the time of study. Ciprofloxacin alone showed no antibactericidal activity against all stains tested. The combination of imipenem plus amikacin showed bactericidal activity against 2 strains (6.67%) at 2 hour of growth and against 28 strains (93.33%) at 24 hour of growth [BA[subscript 24] = 138.83 log CFU/ml-h]. The combination of imipenem plus ciprofloxacin showed bactericidal activity against 2 strains (6.67%) at 6 hour of growth and against 22 strains (73.33%) at 24 hour of growth [BA[subscript 24] = 123.50 log CFU/ml.h]. The results obtained suggested that antibacterial activity of the combination of imipenem plus amikacin or plus ciprofloxacin were higher than antibacterial activity of single drug alone. It is concluded that the combination of imipenem plus amikacin or plus ciprofloxacin could be promising alternatives for the treatment of infection due to imipenem resistant-A. baumannii.
Other Abstract: Acinetobacter baumannii (A. baumannii) เป็นเชื้อแบคทีเรียกรัมลบรูปแท่งที่สำคัญเพราะเป็นเชื้อที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลที่พบบ่อยโดยเฉพาะในแผนกคนไข้วิกฤตในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา A. baumannii มีการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะสูงขึ้นและเป็นการดื้อยาหลายชนิดร่วมกันทั้ง broad spectrum beta-lactams, aminoglycosides, fluoroquinolones และ imipenem ทำให้มีความยากลำบากในการเลือกใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะเพียงขนานเดียวในการรักษา การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะร่วมกันเพื่อหวังผลเสริมฤทธิ์กันและลดอุบัติการณ์เชื้อดื้อยาจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีอีกทางหนึ่งในการรักษาภาวะการติดเชื้อ A. baumannii การวิจัยครั้งนี้ต้องการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อของการใช้ imipenem ร่วมกับ amikacin หรือร่วมกับ ciprofloxacin ต่อ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยา imipenem 30 สายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธี time kill ความเข้มข้นของยาที่ใช้เป็นความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของยาในซีรัม เมื่อให้ยาในขณะรักษา และตรวจหายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาโดยการใช้เทคนิค Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) จากการทดลองพบว่า A. baumannii ทั้ง 30 สายพันธุ์ดื้อต่อ ciprofloxacin และ imipenem ค่า MIC ของ imipenem อยู่ในช่วง 8-32 มคก/มล ซึ่งแสดงการดื้อยาในระดับต่ำ และมี 13 สายพันธุ์ (43.33%) ของเชื้อที่ยังไวต่อ amikacin เมื่อตรวจหายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาพบว่าเชื้อ 10 สายพันธุ์ (33.33%) มียีน integrase, 2 สายพันธุ์ (6.67%) มียีน bla[subscript VEB-1] และ 11 สายพันธุ์ (36.67%) มียีน bla[subscript OXA-23] ส่วนยีน bla[subscript OXA-1], bla[subscript OXA-2], bla[subscript OXA-10], bla[subscript -IMP] and aac(6') ตรวจไม่พบในทุกสายพันธุ์ เมื่อตรวจหาฤทธิ์ในการทำลายยาคาร์บาพีเน็มพบว่าเชื้อ 27 สายพันธุ์ (90%) มีฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวและในทุกสายพันธุ์ที่มียีน bla[subscript OXA-23] จะตรวจพบว่ามีฤทธิ์ทำลายคาร์บาพีเน็มด้วย เมื่อให้ imipenem ร่วมกับ amikacin สามารถแสดงผลเสริมฤทธิ์กันใน 3 สายพันธุ์ (10%) และมีผลต้านฤทธิ์กันใน 1 สายพันธุ์ (3.33%) ส่วนเมื่อให้ imipenem ร่วมกับ ciprofloxacin แสดงผลเสริมฤทธิ์กันใน 1 สายพันธุ์ (3.33%) และมีผลต้านฤทธิ์กันใน 2 สายพันธุ์ (6.67%) การให้ยา imipenem เดี่ยวๆ สามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้ 1 สายพันธุ์ (3.33%) ที่เวลา 6 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับยา และฆ่าเชื้อได้ 16 สายพันธุ์ (53.33%) ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง หลังจากได้รับยา [จำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง = 116.39 log CFU/ml.h] การให้ amikacin เดี่ยวๆ สามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้เพียง 2 สายพันธุ์ (6.67%) ในระหว่างการศึกษา ส่วน ciprofloxacin ไม่มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อในทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ทดสอบสำหรับการให้ imipenem ร่วมกับ amikacin สามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้ 2 สายพันธุ์ (6.67%) ที่เวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และฆ่าเชื้อได้ 28 สายพันธุ์ (93.33%) ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับยา [จำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง = 138.83 log CFU/ml.h] นอกจากนี้การให้ imipenem ร่วมกับ ciprofloxacin สามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้ 2 สายพันธุ์ (6.67%) ที่เวลา 6 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับยา และฆ่าเชื้อได้ 22 สายพันธุ์ (73.33%) ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับยา [จำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง = 123.50 log CFU/ml.h] จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้ยา imipenem ร่วมกับ amikacin หรือร่วมกับ ciprofloxacin สามารถแสดงฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อได้ดีกว่าการให้ยาเดี่ยวๆ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบในด้านจำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่า, จำนวนสายพันธุ์ที่ถูกฆ่าและความเร็วในการฆ่าเชื้อ ดังนั้นสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาภาวะติดเชื้อ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยา imipenem ได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7188
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1726
ISBN: 9741741715
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1726
Type: Thesis