Title: Chemical constituents and biological activities of Cratoxylum arborescens and millenttia decipiens
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของโงงังและปารี
Authors: Prasert Pattanaprateeb
Advisors: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Nijsiri.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Botanical chemistry
Bioactive componds
Cratoxylum arborescens
Millenttia decipiens
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Phytochemical study of the stem bark of Cratoxylum arborescens (Vahl) Blume (Cratoxylaceae) has shown the presence of a new natural xanthone, 1,3-dihydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy-2,8-diprenylxanthone, together with a known xanthone and anthraquinones, fuscaxanthone C, 1,8-dihydroxy-3-geranyloxy-6-methylanthraquinone, and 2-geranyl- emodin. The roots of C. arborescens led to the isolation a known xanthone, 1,7-dihydroxyxanthone, together with the same compounds as from the stem bark. Phytochemical investigation of the stem bark of Millettia decipiens Prain (Fabaceae) led to the isolation of two new compounds, (+)-S-3,4-methylenedioxy-2',4',6',[Beta]-tetramethoxydihydrochalcone and 2,4-dimethoxy-3',4'-methylenedioxydihydrochalcone, along with nine known compounds. The nine known compounds were 3',4'-methylenedioxy-2,4,6,[beta]-tetramethoxychalcone, lanceolatin B, pongaflavone, karanjin, milletenone, desmethoxykanugin, dihydroisomilletenone methyl ether, dihydro-milletenone methyl ether, and pongaglabrone. The roots of M. decipiens led to the isolation of a known [Beta]-methoxydihydrochalcone, ovalitenin B, and the same compounds as from the stem bark. The structure determination of all of the isolates was accomplished by spectroscopic analyses and compared with the literature data of the known compounds. All of the isolates from C. arborescens were subjected for biological activity evaluation, including antimalarial and cytotoxic activity against NCI-H187 cells, KB cells, BC cells, and Vero cells. The new natural xanthone, 1,3-dihydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy-2,8-diprenylxanthone and 2-geranyl- emodin showed moderate activity against NCI-H187. All of the isolates from M. decipiens were subjected for biological activity evaluation, including antimalarial, antimyco- bacterial, and free radical scavenging activity. Most of them showed mild activity and no antimycobacterial activity , except for pongaflavone which showed moderate activity. All of the compounds from M. decipiensexhibited inactive free radical scavenging activity. The isolates from C. arborescens and M. decipiens showed no antimalarial activity.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกต้นโงงงัง สามารถแยก xanthone ที่พบครั้งแรกในธรรมชาติ 1 ชนิด คือ 1,3-dihydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy-2,8-diprenylxanthone รวมทั้ง xanthone และ anthraquinone ที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว คือ fuscaxanthone C, 1,8-dihydroxy-3-geranyloxy-6-methylanthraquinone และ 2-geranylemodin ในส่วนรากของต้นโงงงังสามารถแยกสารได้เหมือนในส่วนเปลือกต้น และ 1,7-dihydroxyxanthone การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกต้นปารี สามารถแยกสารใหม่ได้ 2 ชนิดคือ (+)-S-3,4-methylenedioxy-2',4',6',[beta]-tetramethoxy-dihydrochalcone และ 2,4-dimethoxy-3',4'-methylenedioxydihydrochalcone รวมทั้งสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 9 ชนิด คือ 3',4'-methylenedioxy-2,4,6,[beta]-tetramethoxychalcone,lanceolatin B, pongaflavone, karanjin, milletenone, desmethoxykanugin, dihydro-isomilletenone methyl ether, dihydromilletenone methyl ether และ pongaglabrone ในส่วนรากของต้นปารีสามารถแยกสารได้เหมือนกับในส่วนของเปลือกต้น และ ovalitenin B การพิสูจน์โครงสารที่แยกได้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์ทางสเปคโตรสโคปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว สารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดจากต้นโงงงัง นำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย และฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ของ NCI-H187 cells, KB cells และ Vero cells พบว่า 1,3-dihydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy-2,8-diprenylxanthone และ 2-geranylemodin มีฤทธิ์ปานกลางต่อ NCI-H187 cells สารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้จากต้นปารี นำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียต้านวัณโรค และฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลอิสระ พบว่าสารส่วนมากมีฤทธิ์อ่อนในการต้านวัณโรค ยกเว้น pongaflavone ที่มีฤทธิ์ปานกลาง สารทั้งหมดไม่มีฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลอิสระ และสารทั้งหมดจากต้นโงงงัง และปารี ไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7191
ISBN: 9741770057
Type: Thesis