Title: Ethylene polymerization using new modified methylaluminoxane-metallocene catalysts
Other Titles: การทำให้เกิดเป็นพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทิลอะลูมินอกแซน-เมทัลโลซีนที่ได้ดัดแปลงขึ่นใหม่
Authors: Tavegiad Papruttakoon
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Supakanok Thongyai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Polyethylene
Ethylene
โพลิเอทิลีน
เอทิลีน
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The slurry polymerization of ethylene with bis(cyclopentadienyl)zirconium dichloride [Cp₂ ZrCl₂] in combination with methylaluminoxane [MAO] was investigated to study the effect of different [Al]/[Zr] ratio, polymerization temperatures, ethylene partial pressures, catalyst concentrations, and hydrated salts in preparing methylaluminoxane. The experimental results suggested that the catalytic activity and polymerization rate of this catalyst system were the highest at [Al]/[Zr] of 6000, polymerization temperature of 348 Kelvin, ethylene partial pressure of 70 ps. Measurements of the water releasing rate from hydrated salt for reaction with trimethylaluminum to methylaluminoxane by Thermal Gravimetry Analysis (TGA) showed that the suitability of hydrated salt for preparing methylaluminoxane was in the following order : Al₂(SO₄)₃•18H₂O ˃ Al₂(SO₄)₃•16H₂O ˃ CuSO₄•5H₂O ˃ Na₂S₂O₃•5H₂O ˃ AlCl₃S₂•6H₂O. DSC, FT-IR and SEM techniques were used to measure the properties of polyethylene products. The result showed that the higher melting temperature of polyethylene was obtained at lower catalytic activity.
Other Abstract: การเกิดเป็นพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนแบบของเหลวผสมด้วยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบีสไซโครเพนตะไดอีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์ร่วมกับเมทิลอะลูมินอกแซนได้ถูกค้นคว้าเพื่อศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของอะลูมินัมต่อเซอร์โคเนียม อุณหภูมิของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ ความดันย่อยของเอทิลีน ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและชนิดของไฮเดรทซอลสำหรับเตรียมเมทิลอะลูมินอกแซน ภายใต้ขอบเขตที่ได้ทำการทดสอบพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ได้ความว่องไวของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นเมื่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของอะลูมินัมต่อเซอร์โคเนียมเท่ากับ 6,000 ที่ความดันย่อยของเอทิลีนเท่ากับ 70 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วและที่อุณหภูมิของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ 348 เคลวิน การวัดอัตราการให้น้ำจากไฮเดรทซอลสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการเตรียมเมทิลอะลูมินอกแซนจากไทเมทิลอะลูมินัมด้วยวิธีเทอร์มอลกราวิเมตริกอะนาไลซิส (TGA) แสดงให้เห็นว่าไฮเดรทซอลที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมเมทิลอะลูมินอกแซนเรียงตามลำดับคือ Al₂(SO₄)₃•18H₂O ดีกว่า Al₂(SO₄)₃•16H₂O ดีกว่า CuSO₄•5H₂O ดีกว่า Na₂S₂O₃•5H₂O ดีกว่า AlCl₃S₂•6H₂O การวัดคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของพอลิเอทิลีนที่ผลิตได้ด้วยวิธีดีเอสซี (DSC) เอฟทีไออาร์ (FT-IR) และเอสอีเอ็ม (SEM) แสดงให้เห็นว่าความว่องไงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลกระทบต่อจุดหลอมเหลวของพอลิเอทิลีนโดยจุดหลอมเหลวของพอลิเอทิลีนจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าต่ำลง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71935
ISBN: 9746364332
Type: Thesis