https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71995
Title: | Development of controlled release diclofenac sodium by spray daying with acrylate aqueous disperson |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาตำรับควบคุมการปลดปล่อยไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมโดยใช้เทคนิคการพ่นแห้งร่วมกันอะคริเลตชนิดกระจายตัวในน้ำ |
Authors: | Anothai Tangsumranjit |
Advisors: | Garnpimol C.Ritthidej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Garnpimol.R@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Diclofenac sodium Drugs -- Controlled release Spray drying Acrylates ยา -- การควบคุมการปลดปล่อย ไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียม |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Diclofenac sodium microspheres were prepared by spray drying technique. Acrylate aqueous dispersions (Eudragit® NE 30D, Eudragit® RL 30D and Eudragit® RS 30D) were used to control the release of drug from microspheres. Colloidal silica (Aerosil®) of 30% w/w of polymer was added as an antiadherent agent. The influence of processing variables, inlet air temperature of 150 to 210๐C and the amount of polymer varied from 5 to 20% on the physicochemical properties of spray dried powders were studied. The release characteristics of drug from the obtained microspheres were performed in both pH-change and phosphate buffer pH 6.8 systems. The scanning electron photomicrographs showed that the size of spray dried powders was affected by both the inlet temperature and the amount of polymer but the shape was only by the former. The powders tended to be larger and more spherical when increasing the inlet temperature. At lower inlet temperatures, the size seemed to be larger when decreasing the amount of polymer. The results were reversed at higher inlet temperature. These were corresponding to their specific surface area and total pore volume. The X-ray diffractograms and DSC thermograms of the obtained microspheres showed lower intensity with higher baseline and lower endothermic and exothermic peaks, respectively, indicating of an increment of amorphous form when increasing the inlet temperature. The IR spectra revealed no interaction between drug and polymer. The release of drug from microspheres was strongly medium dependent. It was much faster in phosphate buffer pH 6.8 than in pH-change system. Increasing the amount of polymer or decreasing the inlet temperature decreased the release of drug. The release profile of drug from Eudragit® NE 30D microspheres was more linear than from other grades of the polymer. Moreover, the drug could be sustained release throughout 24 hours in the pH-change medium, comparable to commercial products. |
Other Abstract: | การเตรียมไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมไมโครสเฟียร์โดยเทคนิคการพ่นแห้ง โดยใช้อะคริเลตชนิดกระจายตัวในน้ำ(ยูดราจิด เอ็น อี 30ดี, ยูดราจิด อาร์ แอล 30ดี และ ยูดราจิด อาร์ เอส 30ดี) เพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากไมโครสเฟียร์ คอลลอยด์ดอล ซิลิกา (แอโรซิล) เป็นสารลดการยึดเกาะเติมลงไปในปริมาณ 30% ของน้ำหนักโพลีเมอร์ทำการศึกษาถึงผลของตัวแปรในกระบวนการ คืออุณหภูมิของลมเข้า โดยปรับเปลี่ยนในช่วง 150 ถึง 210 องศาเซลเซียสและปริมาณของ โพลีเมอร์ที่ใช้ตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 20% ต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของผงพ่นแห้งที่ได้ รวมทั้งศึกษาลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากไมโครสเฟียร์ในระบบที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอช และในระบบฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีพีเอช 6.8 ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดของผงพ่นแห้งขึ้นอยู่กับทั้งอุณหภูมิของลมเข้าและปริมาณของโพลีเมอร์ แต่รูปร่างของผงพ่นแห้งจะขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิของลมเข้าเท่านั้น พบว่าขนาดของผงพ่นแห้งมีแนวโน้มที่จะใหญ่ขึ้นและรูปร่างจะกลมขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิของลมเข้าเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่อุณหภูมิของลมเข้าต่ำๆ ดูเหมือนว่าขนาดของผงพ่นแห้งจะใหญ่ขึ้นถ้าลดปริมาณของ โพลีเมอร์ แต่ที่อุณหภูมิของลมเข้าสูงๆผลที่ได้จะกลับกัน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลจากการวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ผิวเฉพาะและปริมาตรของช่องว่าง เอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรคโตแกรมจะมีความเข้มของพีคลดลงและฐานของพีคสูงขึ้น เอนโดเทอร์มิคพีค และเอ็กซ์โซเทอร์มิคพีคในดีเอสซีเทอร์โมแกรมก็เกิดขึ้นในตำแหน่งที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลง แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของผลึกยาเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของลมเข้า อินฟราเรดสเปคตรัมแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่เกิดการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างยาและโพลีเมอร์ การปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากไมโครสเฟียร์ขึ้นกับตัวกลางในการทดสอบ ในระบบฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 6.8 ยาถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาเร็วกว่าในระบบที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอช การปลดปล่อยตัวยาจะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของโพลีเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น และอุณหภูมิของลมเข้าลดลง ไมโครสเฟียร์ที่เตรียมโดยใช้ ยูดราจิด เอ็น อี 30ดี จะให้เส้นกราฟที่ตรงกว่าการใช้ยูดราจิดชนิดอื่นๆ ในระบบที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอชยาจะค่อยๆ ละลายออกมาจนถึง 24 ชั่วโมง คล้ายกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Manufacturing Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71995 |
ISBN: | 9746371142 |
Type: | Thesis |