Title: Multivariable analysis in the prediction of death in hospital after spontaneous supratentorial intracerebral hemorrhage
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปรเพื่อใช้ทำนายโอกาสการเสียชีวิต ในโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยหลอดเลือดสมองแตก
Authors: Samart Nidhinandana
Advisors: Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Niphon Poungvarin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Chitr.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Multivariate analysis
Brain -- Hemorrhage -- Mortality
Cerebral hemorrhage
Death
การตาย -- พยากรณ์
หลอดเลือดสมองแตก -- อัตราตาย
การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรพหุ
สมองเลือดออก
Issue Date: 1995
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present research has the objective of proposing a prognostic model to predict death in hospital after spontaneous supratentorial intracerebral hemorrhage. Research design: Prospective descriptive study. Method The patients who were diagnosed supratentorial intracerebral hemorrhage by CT scan or MRI brain age between 41-87 years old were admitted during april to december 1994. Baseline characteristics, risk factors and predictive variables were recorded within 24 hours after admission. Result: The mortality rate of patient with spontaneous supratentorial intracerebral hemorrhage in this study was 42.4% and 91% of the diseased cases died within first week due to brain herniation. Univariate analysis comparing 11 baseline characteristics and 4 risk actors showed statistical significant difference in duration from onset to diagnosis (P = 0.033), Glasgow Coma Scale (P = 0.00004) volume of hematoma (P = 0.047), site of bleeding (P = 0.00412) and intraventricular hemorrhage (p = 0.00004). After stepwise logistic regression analysis adjusted among all variables, only 4 variables, Glasgow Coma scale (β = -0.2908) (P = 0.0039), intraventricular hemorrhage (β = -1.3922) (P = 0.0286). sex (β = -1.7214) (P = 0.0201), and volume more than 60 cm3 (β = 1.2209) (P = 0.005) were found to be potentially predictors of death in hospital after spontaneous supratentorial intracerebral hemorrhage. Hosmer-Lemeshow Chi-square for goodness of fit was 7.38 (with a degree of freedom of 8) (P = 0.4963), so the model fit the data quite well. Model sensitivity, specificity and accuracy were 75, 85.71 and 81.18k respectively. The area under the Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) curve was 0.8642.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหารูปแบบของการทำนายการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองแตกเหนือเทนทอเรี่ยม โดยการศึกษาไปข้างหน้าแบบพรรณา วิธีการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมองแตกเหนือเทนทอเรี่ยมด้วย การทำเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์สมองอายุตั้งแต่ 41-87 ปีจำนวน 85 ราย ถูกรับไว้ในโรงพยาบาลในระยะเวลา ระหว่างเดือนเมษายนถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2537. ลักษณะพื้นฐาน, ปัจจัยเสี่ยง และตัวแปรที่เป็นผลต่อการทำนายโรค เช่น ความดันโลหิต, ผลของปริมาณน้ำตาลในเลือด และลักษณะของลิ่มเลือดจากเอ็กชเรย์ใด้รับการบันทึกไว้ ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังรับไว้ในโรงพยาบาล ผลการศึกษา พบว่าอัตราตายในการศึกษานี้เป็น 42.4 % และ 91 % ของผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้เสียชีวิตใน 7 วันแรกซึ่งเกิดจากมีความดันในสมองสูงและเกิดการเคลื่อนของสมอง การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเกี่ยวจากข้อมูล แรกรับ 11 ข้อและประวัติเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยเสี่ยง 4 ข้อ พบว่าตัวแปรที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เกิดอาการจนถึงได้รับการวินิจฉัย (พี = 0.033), คะแนนกลาสโคว์โคบ่า (พี = 0.00004), ปริมาณเลือดที่ออก (พี = 0.047), ตำแหน่งของเลือดออก (พี = 0.00412) และ มีเลือดเข้าไปในโพรงสมอง (พี = 0.00004) แต่จากการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรหลาก โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบพหุคูณ พบว่า มีตัวแปรเพียง 4 ตัวเท่านั้นที่มีความสำคัญ ได้แก่ คะแนนกลาสโคว์ (เบต้า = -.2908) (พี = 0.0039), มีเลือดเข้าไปในโพรงสมอง (เบต้า = -1.3922) (พี = 0.0286), เพส (เบต้า = -1.7214) (พี = 0.0201) และปริมาณเลือด ออกมากกว่า 60 ซม3 (เบต้า = 1.2209) (พี = 0.005) นำมาใช้ในรูปแบบการทำนาย และพบว่ามีความไว, ความจำเพาะและความถูกต้อง เท่ากับ 75,85.71 และ 81.18% ตามลำดับ ค่าไคสแควร์เพื่อทดสอบว่าตัวแปร มีความพอดีกับรูปแบบการทำนายโดยวิธีของโฮสเมอร์แลมชอร์เท่ากับ 7.38 โดยมีค่าชั้นความเป็นอิสระเท่ากับ 8 (ค่าพีเท่ากับ 0.4963) แสดงว่าตัวแปรดังกล่าวมีความพอดีกับรูปแบบการทำนาย นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการเขียนกราฟเพื่อคำนวณความไวและความจำเพาะของรูปแบบการทำนาย รวมทั้งคำนวณพื้นที่ใต้กราฟอาร์โอซีมีค่า เท่ากับ 0.8642
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72016
ISBN: 9746319736
Type: Thesis