https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72088
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kawee Srikulkit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sombat Yongsupamongkol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743463704 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In-situ polymerization of methacrylic acid inside cellulose was investigated using oil-in-water microemulsion. Oil-in-water microemulsion containing oil-soluble initiator preferably AIBN (2,2'- Azobisisobutyronitrile) was prepared by vigorously stirring the mixture of water, surfactant/ethanol and AIBN in benzene. The microemulsion produced was small enough, confirmed by light-scatter technique, hence ca p a b le of bringing the initiator into the interior of cellulosic structure. The oil-in-water microemulsion treated cotton fabric was then placed into methacrylic ac id solution prior to heating the solution to 60℃ to initiate the in-situ polymerization. FT-IR spectroscopy confirmed that cotton fabric contained the polymethacrylic acid inside cellulose structure. Dyeing of modified cotton fabric with basic dyestuff was then carried-out in the ab sence of any auxiliaries. The results showed that dyed modified fabric exhibited marked increase in color strength when compared to those obtained from unmodified fabric. An improvement in the dyeability of modified cotton with basic dyestuff was attributed to the attractive force between positive charges of the basic dye and negative charges of in-situ polymethacrylic ac d. The results also revealed that this type of modification occured inside the cellulosic structure. A s a result, dyed modified fabric could offer better properties than those obtained from graft polymerization technique which was mostly found on the fiber surface. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เทคนิคไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดนํ้ามันในนํ้า ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเมทาคริลิก ภายในโครงสร้างของเซลลูโลส โดยภายในไมเซลล์ของไมโครอิมัลชันจะบรรจุตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยาชนิดละลายในนํ้ามัน ซึ่งได้ใช้ 2,2’ เอโชบิสไอโซบิวไทโรไนไตล เตรียมโดยการละลายในเบนซินแล้วนำไปปั่นผสมกับสารละลายของ สารลดแรงตึงผิว เอทานอล และนํ้า ด้วยความเร็วรอบสูง ขนาดของไมเซลล์ที่ได้มีขนาดเล็กพอที่จะ เข้าไปภายในโครงสร้างของเซลลูโลส ซึ่งพิสูจน์โดยเทคนิคไลท์-สแคตเตอร์ และเมื่อนำเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่มีตัวเริ่ม ปฏิกิริยาชังอยู่ภายใน ใส่ในสารละลายเมทาคริลิกแอซิด แล้วให้ความร้อน เมื่ออุณหภูมิถึง 60 องศาเซลเซียส ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันจึงเกิดขึ้น เทคนิคโฟเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหา หมู่ฟังก์ชันของพอลิเมทาคริลิกแอซิดที่กักชังอยู่ภายในโครงสร้างของเซลลูโลส เมื่อนำผ้าที่ผ่านการดัดแปรมาย้อมด้วยสีเบสิก โดยมิได้ใช้สารช่วยใดๆ พบว่าผ้าที่ผ่านการตัดแปร ย้อมติดสีเบสิกได้เข้มกว่าผ้าที่มิได้ผ่านการดัดแปร ที่เป็นเช่นนี้เนื่องจากแรงดึงดูดระหว่างประจุบวกของสีเบสิก และประจุลบของพอลิเมทาคริลิกแอซิด ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า เทคนิคไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดนํ้ามันในนั้า สามารถใช้เป็น ทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับการดัดแปรเส้นใยเซลลูโลส และให้ผลที่ดีกว่าเทคนิคกราฟท์พอสิเมอไรเซชัน ซึ่งเทคนิคหลังนี้ พบว่าการดัดแปรจะเกิดขึ้นที่ผิวของเส้นใยมากกว่า | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Polymerization | en_US |
dc.subject | Methacrylic acid | en_US |
dc.subject | Cellulose | en_US |
dc.subject | Microemulsion | en_US |
dc.title | Oil-in-water microemulsion assisted in-situ polymerization of methacrylic acid inside cellulose | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | พอลิเมอไรเซชันของเมทาคริลิกแอซิดภายในเซลลูโลส โดยอาศัยไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Kawee.S@Chula.ac.th | - |