Title: Sample preparation by small solid-phase extraction membrane for determination of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in water
Other Titles: การเตรียมตัวอย่างโดยใช้แผ่นเยื่อสกัดขนาดเล็กชนิดวัฏภาคของแข็งเพื่อการตรวจวัดสารพอลิไซคลิกอะไรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในน้ำ
Authors: Suchada Chimamc
Advisors: Varaporn Leepipatpiboon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provinded
Subjects: Surface active agents
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
สารลดแรงตึงผิว
โพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A small disk extraction method (I.D. 13 mm) was developed for determination of 16 PAHs, EPA priority pollutants, from water samples. It was cost-effective, time-saving, and non-toxic method. Factors affecting the recoveries of PAHs such as solubilizer concentration, volume of eluting solvent, elution time, and breakthrough volume were studied. The presence of 0.30 mM Briji-35 was most appropriate for the enrichment of PAHs on C18 disk. Elution with 0.50 mL acetonitrile gave the high recoveries and the recoveries did not change significantly after 15 min of elution. Optimum solution volume was 100 mL. The method detection limit was found to range from less than 0.01 ppb to 0.20 ppb. The recoveries varied from 72.88 to 117.12% with percent relative standard deviation (% R.S.D.) between 1.96 and 2.82% except Anthracene was 55.09% recovery. Percent error of this method were in the range of 0.65-9.58%. Moreover, this extraction method was applied to determine PAHs in real water samples.
Other Abstract: การสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งแบบแผ่นเมมเบรนขนาดเล็ก (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 13 มม.) พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการตรวจวัดสารพอลีไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (PAHs) 16 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นสารมลพิษในรายการของสถาบัน EPA จากตัวอย่างน้ำ วิธีการสกัดนี้เป็นวิธีที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำ ใช้เวลาน้อย และไม่เป็นพิษ มีการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ส่วนกลับคืนของ PAHs ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว, ปริมาตรของตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการชะสาร, เวลาที่ใช้ในการชะสารและ breakthrough volume พบว่า 0.30 mM Brij-35 เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเพิ่มปริมาณ PAHs บนแผ่นเมมเบรนชนิด C18 การชะแผ่นเมมเบรนด้วย 0.50 มล. อะซีโทไนทริลให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ส่วนกลับคืนสูง และเปอร์เซ็นต์ส่วนกลับคืนนี้ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเวลาที่ใช้ในการชะสารเพิ่มมากกว่า 15 นาที ปริมาตรของสารละลายที่เหมาะสมเป็น 100 มล. ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของวิธีการพบว่าอยู่ในช่วงน้อยกว่า 0.01 ppb ถึง 0.20 ppb เปอร์เซ็นต์ส่วนกลับคืนมีค่าตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 72.88 ถึง 117.12 โดยมีร้อยละของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์อยู่ระหว่าง 1.96 และ 4.82 ยกเว้นแอนทราซีนที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ส่วนกลับคืนเป็น 55.09 ความผิดพลาดของวิธีการอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0.65-9.58 นอกจากนี้ได้นำวิธีการสกัดนี้มาประยุกต์เพื่อหาปริมาณ PAHs ในตัวอย่างน้ำจากที่ต่างๆ ด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72113
ISBN: 9746383701
Type: Thesis