Title: Ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer impact modifier for polypropylene
Other Titles: สารดัดแปรความทนแรงกระแทกเอทิลีนไวนิลแอซีเตตโคพอลิเมอร์สำหรับพอลิโพรพิลีน
Authors: Sanchai Thongkham
Advisors: Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Anucha Euapermkiati
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The study of utilization of ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer (EVA) having 28% by weight of vinylacetate (VA) content as an impact modifier for isotaetic polypropylene (PP) was carried out as well as the study of a possibility to use polypropylene grafted maleic anhydride (PP-g-MA) as a compatibilizer. Effect of screw speed of a twin screw extruder, amount of dicumyl peroxide and maleic anhydride (MA) on percentage of MA grafting onto PP and melt flow index of the resulting PP-g-MA were studied. The optimum condition for the preparation of PP-g-MA was found, the screw speed should be of 90 rpm, dicumyl peroxide of 4 phr, and MA of 6.3 phr. The properties of resulting PP-g-MA were 0.7% grafting, and melt flow index (load 2.16 kg/230๐C) of 25 g/10min. This PP-g-MA was employed as the compatibilizer for PP/EVA blend which EVA in the polyblend were in the range of 0-50% and PP-g-MA of 0-10 phr. EVA having 28% VA content was better impact modifier than that having lower VA content. Usage of 2 phr PP-g-MA slightly improved the impact strength properly. Morphology of the polyblend composed of EVA droplet dispersed in the matrix of PP. When compared with other elastomers, EVA was the better modifier than the others, except styrene-ethylene-butadiene-styrene (SEBS) at 20%. Tensile strength at yield and hardness of polyblend decreased with the increase of EVA amount and the usage of PP-g-MA did not affect on that properties. Elongation at break of polyblend increased with the increase of EVA content in polyblend from 5 to 40%. If the amount was over than 40%, this property was poorer. The usage PP-g-MA slightly decreased the elongation at break when the EVA content in polyblend was 5-30%. The large decrease of this property was when the EVA content in the polyblend was upto 40-50%, especially, when the amount of PP-g-MA used was 6 and 10 phr. The miscibility of polyblend found that EVA could be only miscible with the amorphous region of PP.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการใช้เอทิลีนไวนิลแอซีเตตโคพอลิเมอร์ (EVA) ที่มีปริมาณไวนิลแอซีเตต (VA) 28% โดยน้ำหนักเป็นสารดัดแปรความทนแรงกระแทกสำหรับไอโซแทกติกพอลิโพรพิลีน รวมทั้งศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้พอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (PP-g-MA) เป็นสารช่วยเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ (compatibilizer) โดยได้ศึกษาผลของความเร็วรอบของสกรูของเครื่องอัดขึ้นรูปแบบสกรูคู่ ปริมาณของไดคิวมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์และมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (MA) ต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์ของ MA บนพอลิโพรพิลีน (PP) และค่าดัชนีการไหลของ PP-g-MA พบว่าที่ความเร็วรอบของสกรู 90 รอบต่อนาที ความเข้มข้นของไดคิวมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์ 4 ส่วนต่อ 100 ส่วนเทียบกับ PP และ MA 6.3 ส่วนต่อ 100 ส่วนเทียบกับ PP เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเตรียม PP-g-MA ที่มีสมบัติดังนี้ เปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์ของ MA บน PP เท่ากับ 0.7% และค่าดัชนีการไหล (น้ำหนัก 2.16 กรัม/230๐ซ) เท่ากับ 25 กรัมต่อ10นาที และนำ PP-g-MA ที่เตรียมได้ไปใช้เป็นสารช่วยเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง PP กับ EVA (PP/EVA) โดยปริมาณ EVA ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมอยู่ในช่วง 0-50% โดยน้ำหนัก และใช้ PP-g-MA 0-10 ส่วนต่อ 100 ส่วน EVA ที่มีปริมาณ VA เท่ากับ 28% เป็นสารดัดแปรความทนแรงกระแทกได้ดีกว่า EVA ที่มีปริมาณ VA ต่ำกว่าการใช้ PP-g-MA ส่วนเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสม สามารถเพิ่มสมบัติความทนแรงกระแทกได้เล็กน้อย สัญฐาน (morphology) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมประกอบด้วยส่วนของ EVA อยู่ในรูปของหยด กระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วไปในเนื้อของ PP เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสารดัดแปรความทนแรงกระแทกตัวอื่น EVA เป็นสารดัดแปรความทนแรงกระแทกที่ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่มีสมบัติยางอื่น ๆ ยกเว้นสไตรีน-เอทิลีน-บิวตาไดอีน-สไตรีนที่ส่วนผสม 20% ความต้านแรงดึงยืดและความแข็งของพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะลดลงตามปริมาณของ EVA ที่เพิ่มขึ้นและการใช้ PP-g-MA จะไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติดังกล่าว ความยืดที่จุดขาดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณ EVA ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วง 5-40% ถ้าปริมาณมากกว่า 40% จะทำให้สมบัติดังกล่าวลดลง การใช้ PP-g-MA จะทำให้ความยืดที่จุดขาดลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อปริมาณ EVA ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมอยู่ในช่วง 5-30% และจะลดลงมากเมื่อใช้ EVA ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมสูงถึง 40-50% โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อใส่ปริมาณของ PP-g-MA เป็น 6 และ 10 ส่วนเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสม ความเข้ากันเป็นเนื้อเดียวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพบว่า EVA สามารถเข้ากันเป็นเนื้อเดียวกับ PP เฉพาะส่วนที่เป็นอสัณฐานของ PP เท่านั้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72155
ISBN: 9746386026
Type: Thesis