https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72240
Title: | Radical deoxygenation of some alcohls using organosilanes |
Other Titles: | แรดิคัลดีออกซิเจเนชันของแอลกอฮอล์บางชนิด โดยใช้สารออร์กาโนไซเลน |
Authors: | Duangamol Nuntasri |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th,Warinthorn.C@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Alcohol Solvents แอลกอฮอล์ สารตัวทำละลาย |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Barton-McCombie type reaction for deoxygenation of secondary alcohols was investigated. Various factors including chain carriers, initiators, alcohol derivatives and solvents were examined to optimize the reaction conditions. It was found that diphenylsilane (Ph2SiH2) and AIBN were the best pair for deoxygenation of cyclododecanol via its methyl xanthate. The desired product was obtained in high to excellent yield. Moreover, these developed conditions were applied for the deoxygenation of selected alcohols and some naturally occurring compounds. The yield derived from this methodology was found to be significantly superior to other methods reported. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ศึกษาปฎิกิริยาดีออกซิเจเนชันของเซกันดารีแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยปฏิกิริยา Barton-McCombie ในการศึกษาปัจจัยเพื่อหาภาวะของปฎิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ chain carrier, initiator, อนุพันธ์ของแอลกอฮอล์และตัวทำละลาย งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าไดเฟนนิลไซเลน (Ph2SiH2) และ AIBN เป็นสารที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฎิกิริยาดีออกซิเจเนชันของไซโคลโดเดคานอล ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปอนุพันธ์เมทิลแซนเททได้ดีที่สุด โดยให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในปริมาณสูงถึงสูงมาก นอกจากนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการดีออกซิเจเนทแอลกอฮอล์และสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติบางชนิด ผลิตผลที่ได้รับจากวิธีนี้พบว่ามีปริมาณสูงกว่าวิธีที่เคยมีรายงานไว้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72240 |
ISBN: | 9746385704 |
Type: | Thesis |