Title: Synthesis of ultra-high molecular weight PVC by addition of mutiunsaturated comonomer
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์พีวีซีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงมากโดยการเติมโคมอนอเมอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวหลายตำแหน่ง
Authors: Sukanya Assawachaiudom
Advisors: Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Thevarak Rochanapruek
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Suda.K@Chula.ac.th
No information provinded
Subjects: Polyvinyl chloride
โพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ -- การสังเคราะห์
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The conventional method of altering very high molecular weight of PVC is to adjust the polymerization temperature. The problems of Ultra-High Molecular Weight (UHMW) PVC synthesis are difficulties in controlling the very low polymerization temperature, and the risk and danger of using and handling the highly reactive initiators. In order to obtain the degree of polymerization (D̅P̅) of 2500 ± 50, the polymerization could be carried out at higher polymerization temperatures by addition of multiunsaturated comonomer during the polymerization reaction. In this work, UHMW PVCs with the D̅P̅ of 2500 ± 50 were synthesized by carrying out the normal polymerization temperature temperature at 40๐C first and the subsequent polymerization temperatures were increased to 43, 46, 49, 52, and 58๐C, respectively, along with various amounts of the comonomer at each temperature to achieve the desired DP values. The properties of UHMW PVCs so newly synthesized were characterized. The higher the polymerization temperature deviated from the normal condition, the higher the amount of the comonomer was needed. At the polymerization temperature of 43, 46, 49, 52, and 58๐C, the optimum comonomer contents are 0.075, 0.123, 0.166, 0.200, and 0.280 part by weight per hundred of vinyl chloride monomer, respectively. The better properties of UHMW PVC namely elongation, volume resistivity and dynamic heat stability are improved with increasing comonomer amounts. The inferior properties of UHMW PVC obtained from this technique are the lower tensile strength and the decreasing PVC porosity. The latter produces the unmelted PVC particles, during processing, to produce fisheyes on thin flexible films.
Other Abstract: การปรับค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพีวีซีให้สูงมากขึ้นโดยปกติต้องใช้อุณหภูมิต่ำซึ่งควบคุมได้ยากและต้องใช้ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่มีความว่องไวสูงซึ่งมีอันตรายทั้งในด้านการใช้งานและการจัดเก็บ การสังเคราะห์พีวีซีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงมากที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นเพื่อให้ได้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่าเดิมนั้นทำได้โดยเติมโคมอนอเมอร์ในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม การทดลองนี้ทำการสังเคราะห์พีวีซีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงมากที่มีระดับการพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่ 2500 ± 50 โดยเริ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งเป็นอุณหภูมิปกติ จากนั้นเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการสังเคราะห์ขึ้นไปที่ 43, 46, 49, 52 และ 58 องศาเซลเซียส โดยปรับปริมาณโคมอนอเมอร์ที่แต่ละอุณหภูมิการสังเคราะห์ให้ได้ระดับพอลิเมอไรเซชันตามที่กำหนด และตรวจสอบสมบัติของพีวีซีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงมากที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้อุณหภูมิการสังเคราะห์สูงขึ้นต้องใช้ปริมาณโคมอนอเมอร์มากขึ้นคือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 43, 46, 49, 52 และ 58 องศาเซลเซียสต้องใช้โคมอนอเมอร์ 0.075, 0.123, 0.166, 0.200 และ 0.280 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อร้อยส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ไวนิลคลอไรด์ ตามลำดับ การใช้อุณหภูมิการสังเคราะห์สูงขึ้นและใช้ปริมาณโคมอนอเมอร์มากขึ้นเป็นผลให้สมบัติของพีวีซีที่ได้ดีขึ้นได้แก่ ความสามารถในการยืดเมื่อได้รับแรงดึง ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเชิงปริมาตรและความคงทนต่อความร้อน สำหรับสมบัติที่ด้อยลงได้แก่ ความคงทนต่อแรงดึงและความพรุนของเม็ดพีวีซีลดลง ซึ่งความพรุนน้อยทำให้มีจำนวนพีวีซีที่ไม่หลอมในขณะขึ้นรูปมากขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดตาปลาในแผ่นฟิล์มที่บาง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72281
ISBN: 9746384287
Type: Thesis