https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72296
Title: | Optimization of nontoxic stabilizers for rigid PVC profile |
Other Titles: | การหาส่วนผสมที่พอเหมาะในการใช้สเตบิไลเซอร์ที่ไม่เป็นพิษ สำหรับพีวีซีชนิดแข็งด้านงานโปร์ไฟล์ |
Authors: | Chatuporn Buranonta |
Advisors: | Prapaipit Chamsuksai Duangmanee Sookkho |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provinded No information provinded |
Subjects: | Stabilizing agents สารคงสภาพ |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Ca- and Zn-stearate were used as stabilizers in rigid PVC profiles instead of Pb-stabilizer to avoid harmful effects to humans of the Pb-stabilizer. This work was carried out in two places. First, the ratios of Ca-stearate, Zn-stearate and the co-stabilizer were adjusted in order to obtain good heat stability. Second, the amounts of the lubricants were adjusted in order to obtain good processing property and surface appearance. The optimum ratio of Ca- to Zn-stearate is 4:1 with addition of 5.0 phr. of epoxidizied soybean oil, 0.5 phr of stearoylbenzoylmethane, tris(nonylphenyl)phosphite and Mg/Al hydroxide carbonate. The optimum amount of lubricants is 0.5 phr. of dicarboxylic acid ester, fatty acid ester, acrylic polymer and 1.0 phr. of polyethylene wax. |
Other Abstract: | แคลเซียมสเตียเรตและซิงค์สเตียเรตถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสเตบิไลเซอร์แทนสเตบิไลเซอร์ชนิดตะกั่วในพีวีซีคอมพาวด์ด้านงานโปรไฟล์ เนื่องจากสเตบิไลเซอร์ชนิดตะกั่วเป็นอันตรายต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นแรกทดลองปรับอัตราส่วนของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตต่อซิงค์สเตียเรตและโคสเตบิไลเซอร์ให้ได้สมบัติการทนต่อความร้อนเทียบเท่ากับการใช้สเตบิไลเซอร์ชนิดตะกั่ว ขั้นตอนที่สองทดลองปรับอัตราส่วนของสารหล่อลื่นเพื่อให้ได้สมบัติการขึ้นรูปเทียบเท่ากับการใช้สเตบิไลเซอร์ชนิดตะกั่ว ผลการทดลองพบว่า อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทดลองขั้นแรกคือ ใช้แคลเซียมสเตียเรต 4 ส่วนและซิงค์สเตียเรต 1 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อร้อยส่วนของพีวีซีเรซิน โดยต้องใช้โคสเตบิไลเซอร์ร่วมด้วยคือน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง, สารประกอบฟอสไฟต์, สเตียโรอิลเบนโซอิลมีเทนและ สารประกอบคาร์บอเนตของแมกเนเซียมและอลูมิเนียม ในปริมาณ 5, 0.5, 0.5 และ 0.5 ตามลำดับ และอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมสสำหรับขั้นตอนที่สองคือ ใช้ ไดคาร์บอกซิลิคแอซิคเอสเตอร์, เอสเตอร์ของกรดไขมัน และ อะคริลิคพอเมอร์ อย่างละ 0.5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อร้อยส่วนของพีวีซีเรซิน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72296 |
ISBN: | 9746384279 |
Type: | Thesis |