Title: Investigation of metal/slag/gas reactions during tank degassing for the production of ultra low carbon and extra low carbon steels
Other Titles: การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาของโลหะ-ตะกรัน-ก๊าซ ในระหว่างการขจัดก๊าซในถัง สำหรับการผลิตเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำยิ่งยวดและเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำพิเศษ
Authors: Kosee Nounle
Advisors: Chatchai Somsiri
Charkorn Jarupisitthorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Carbon steel
เหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this work was to develop a practical secondary metallurgical treatment model for a production of ultra low carbon steel (ULC) and extra low carbon steel (ELC) via ladle heating furnace (LHF) and vacuum oxygen decarburization unit (VOD). In this investigation, the secondary steel treatment model for production of ultra low carbon and extra low carbon steels was developed using fundamentals of secondary metallurgy and thermal and mass balance calculations with suitable assumptions. The model was tested by comparing to the industrial productions in the steel plant of Dillinger Huette GTS, Germany. The desulfurization, denitrogenization and decarburization practice as well as the process temperature control for the production of the ELC and ULC steel grades were reliable and applicable to the process. Furthermore, all important information and operation were summarized and simplified to render their applications practical for actual EAF-LHF-VOD operation.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อการพัฒนาการปรุงน้ำเหล็กกล้าในขั้นที่สองโดยใช้เตาเลเดิล และ ถังลดคาร์บอนด้วยสูญญากาศและออกซิเจนสำหรับการผลิตเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำยิ่งยวด และเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำพิเศษ ในการศึกษานี้ได้สร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับการผลิตเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำยิ่งยวดและเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำพิเศษโดยใช้หลักการพื้นฐานของโลหวิทยาขั้นที่สองและการคำนวณพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นรวมทั้งสมมติฐานที่เหมาะสม แบบจำลองนี้ได้รับการทดสอบโดยการเปรียบเทียบกับการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมที่โรงงานเหล็กกล้าดิลิเงน ฮุตเทอ จีทีเอส ในประเทศเยอรมัน การขจัดกำมะถัน การขจัดไนโตรเจน และการขจัดคาร์บอน รวมทั้งการควบคุมอุณหภูมิในทางปฏิบัติสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับการผลิตเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำพิเศษและเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำยิ่งยวด นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลและวิธีการปฏิบัติที่สำคัญทั้งหมดได้รับการสรุปเป็นปฏิบัติการพื้นฐานสำหรับการผลิตเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำพิเศษและเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำยิ่งยวด โดยใช้ เตาอาร์กไฟฟ้า-เตาเลเดิล-ถังลดคาร์บอนด้วยสูญญากาศและออกซิเจน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Metallurgical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72313
ISBN: 9746376225
Type: Thesis