Title: Searching for antifedant compounds against greater wax moth Galleria mellonella larvae from some Thai plants
Other Titles: การเสาะหาสารต้านการกินของหนอนผีเสื้อกินไขผึ้งขนาดใหญ่ Galleria mellonella จากพันธุ์ไม้ไทยบางชนิด
Authors: Putaluk Khaiprapai
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Ethanol
Curcumin
Dichloromethane
เอทานอล
เคอคูมิน
ไดคลอโรมีเทน
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Preliminary studies on antifeedant activity of seventeen ethanolic crude extracts from some Thai plants were conducted against the greater wax moth Galleria mellonella Linn. According to the preliminary results, the rhizomes of Zingiber cassumunar Roxb. looked promising and were chosen for further investigation. By using antifeedant activity as a bioassay guide, veratraldehyde and curcumin where isolated from hexane and dichloromethane crude extracts, respectively. Other active principles were confirmed to be in the ethyl acetate fraction. Moreover, the structure and activity relationship study of veratraldehyde and related compounds provided information on the other two active compounds, piperonal and 3,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde against G. mellonella, 96.9 % and 73.6 %, respectively at dose level 0.25 % wt by wt.
Other Abstract: ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของหนอนผีเสื้อกินไขผึ้งขนาดใหญ่ Galleria mellonella เบื้องต้นของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลจากพันธุ์ไม้ไทย 17 ชนิด จากผลการทดสอบเบื้องต้นได้เลือกส่วนเหง้าของไพลมาศึกษาเพิ่มเติม โดยการใช้การทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเป็นตัวชี้นำ สามารถแยก veratraldehyde และ curcumin ได้จากสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนและสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเธนตามลำดับ สารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพอื่นพบว่าอยู่ในสิ่งสกัดเอทิลเอซิเตต นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของสูตรโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของ veratraldehyde และสารที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า piperonal และ 3,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการกินต่อหนอนผีเสื้อกินไขผึ้งขนาดใหญ่ 96.9% และ 73.6% ตามลำดับ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.25% โดยน้ำหนักสารต่อน้ำหนักอาหารหนอน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72322
ISBN: 9746384198
Type: Thesis