https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7233
Title: | The association between CTLA-4 gene polymorphisms (+49A/G and CT60A/G) and the genetic susceptibility of systemic lupus erythematosus in Thai population |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบความหลากหลายของยีน CTLA-4 (ตำแหน่ง+49A/G และ CT60A/G) กับความเสี่ยงทางพันธุกรรมต่อการเกิดโรคเอส แอล อี ในประชากรไทย |
Authors: | Siriwalee Sae-Ngow |
Advisors: | Nattiya Hirankarn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Nattiya.H@chula.ac.th, fmednpt@md.chu.ac.th |
Subjects: | Systemic lupus erythematosus--Thailand Autoimmune diseases--Genetic aspects Gene |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is a prototype for systemic autoimmune disease, affecting most major organ systems and characterized by the production of various autoantibodies. Although the etiopathology of SLE remains only partially elucidated, SLE is genetically complex, with contributions anticipated from environmental factors in the pathogenesis of SLE. From many genome wides and linkage studies showed that CTLA-4 gene is the potential susceptibility gene for many autoimmune disease including SLE. CTLA-4 is important in peripheral tolerance and its regulation has the potential to affect the pathogenesis of disease. The aim of this study was to identified the association of CLA-4 gene polymorphisms at position +49A/G in exon 1 and CT60 in 3' UTR with genetic susceptibility and /or disease between in SLE and normal control in Thai population. Population-base case-control study included 150 SLE patients and 150 healthy controls with similar ethnic background. CTLA-4 gene polymorphisms were identified by PCR-restriction fragment length polymorphism. The results of this study demonstrated that no significant association in CTLA-4 polymorphisms from both +49A/G and CT60 when compared by used single SNP with SLE patient and healthy control. Intestingly, from haplotype analysis, we found that +49*A-CT60*G haplotype, especially in recessive mode of inheritance is a risk genotype in our population (OR = 0.00, 95%Cl = 0.09, p = 0.039). However, SLE is very heterogenous syndrome and these SNP might not effect to function of the CTLA-4 gene, to exploring this possibility, other SNPs and more genetic markers and haplotype analysis need to be performed to find the most suitable genetic marker for Thai populations and functional effect of these SNPs should be further studied. |
Other Abstract: | Systemic lupus erythematosus หรือโรค SLE เป็นโรค autoimmune ที่มีความผิดปกติของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ทำให้ เกิดการสร้างภูมิต้านทานต่อเนื้อเยื่อของตนเองจนทำให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพได้ทั่วทุกอวัยวะ SLE สามารถพบได้ใน ทุกชนชาติทั่วโลก ถึงแม้ว่ายังไม่ทราบถึงสาเหตุที่แน่ชัดของโรคนี้แต่มีหลายปัจจัยในการเกิดโรค ไม่ว่าจะเป็นปัจจัย ทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สารเคมี การติดเชื้อ รวมถึงปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมซึ่งเชื่อว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของโรค ดังนั้นจึงมี การศึกษาปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมมากมายไม่ว่าจะเป็นยีนที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อเกิดโรคและยีนที่มีความสำคัญต่อการเกิดโรค การศึกษาทางพันธุกรรมมากมาไม่ว่าจะเป็น linkage study และ candidate gene มีรายงานมากมายที่กล่าวถึง susceptibilities gene หนึ่งในนั้นคือ CTLA-4 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่อยู่บนโครโมโซมที่ 2q33 เนื่องจากเป็นยีนที่มีบทบาท สำคัญในกระบวนการ immunoregulation จึงเป็นยีนที่มีความสำคัญต่อโรค autoimmune หลายๆ โรค รวมทั้ง SLE ในการศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษารูปแบบความหลากหลายของยีนนี้ที่ตำแหน่ง +49A/G และ CT60 โดยทั้งสองตำแหน่งเป็น ตำแหน่งที่มีหน้าที่สำคัญภายในยีน ในการศึกษานี้เป็นเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบความหลากหลายของยีนนี้ที่ตำแหน่ง +49A/G และ CT60 ต่อความเสี่ยงทางพันธุกรรมต่อการเกิดโรคในคนไทย ด้วยการศึกษาแบบ population-base case-control รวบรวมผู้ป่วย 150 คน และ คนปกติ 150 คน ซึ่งมีเชื้อชาติเดียวกัน ใช้วิธี PCR-RFLP หารูปแบบความหลากหลายใน ยีน CTLA-4 ทั้ง 2 ตำแหน่ง ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งที่ตำแหน่ง +49A/G และ CT60 allele และ genotype ในยีน CTLA-4 เมื่อเปรียบกันระหว่างผู้ป่วยและคนปกติ จากการวิเคราะห์ haplotype ของยีนนี้ทั้งของตำแหน่งเข้าด้วยกันพบว่ารูปแบบ +49*A;CT60*G haplotype มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ haplotype รูปแบบอื่นๆ ระหว่างผู้ป่วยและคนปกติในแง่ความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคที่มีลักษณะ การถ่ายทอดยีนแบบยีนด้อย (OR = 0.0, 95% Cl = 0.50-0.9, P = 0.39) โดยสรุปว่าจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ถึงแม้ว่า จะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบความหลากหลาย SNP ทั้งสองตำแหน่งของยีนกับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรค SLE ในประชากรไทย แต่จากการวิเคราะห์โดย haplotype พบว่า +49*A;CT60*G haplotype มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อกับ ความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรค ทั้งนี้เนื่องจาก SLE เป็นโรคที่มีความซับซ้อนมากและมีปัจจัยจากยีนหลายตัวที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ การเกิดโรคดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการศึกษาเพื่อหา genetic marker ตัวอื่นซึ่งอาจเป็น marker ที่เหมาะสมกับประชากรไทย ต่อไปและควรมีการศึกษาต่อถึงหน้าที่ของ SNP ทั้งสองตำแหน่งของยีนเพื่อยืนยันบทบาทหน้าที่ที่แท้จริงของยีน ทั้งสองตำแหน่งในประชากรไทยต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7233 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1731 |
ISBN: | 9741421311 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1731 |
Type: | Thesis |