https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72372
Title: | Development of terbutanine sulfate transdermal patch by using chitosan and polyvinyl derivatives as adhesive ma |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนายาแปะผิวหนังเทอร์บูทาลีนซัลเฟตโดยใช้ไคโตแซน และอนุพันธ์ของโพลีไวนิลเป็นเมทริกซ์ที่มีคุณสมบัติยึดติดผิวหนัง |
Authors: | Sirikarn Prisawong |
Advisors: | Garnpimol C. Ritthidej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Garnpimol.R@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Glycerin กลีเซอรีน |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Terbutaline sulfate transdermal patch was developed by using chitosan and polyvinyl derivatives as adhesive matrices. Selected polyvinyt derivatives used in this experiment were polyvinyl alcohol and polyvinylpyrrolidone K-90 In preliminary study, transdemal patches with adhesive property were prepared by using chitosan and polyvinylpyrrolidone K-90 blend. Glycerin was used as a plasticizer. The formulations, which produced good physical characteristics and adhesiveness, was selected for preparing terbutaline sulfate transdermal patch. The physicochemical properties of terbutaline sulfate transdermal patches, which composed of physical, moisture sbsorption, mechanical, adhesive and thermal pxoperties, were cvaluated. In-vitro skin permeation studywas also evaluated by using shed snake skin. The difference in physicochemical properties was affected by the molecular weight and amount of chitosan and amount of polyvinylpyrrolidone K-90 , thus in turn affected the drug permeation through shed snake skin. The skin permeation of terbutatine sulfate was controlled by diffusion through structure of adhesive matrix. It can be summarized that matrix controlled terbutaline sulfate transdermal patch using chitosan blended with polyvinylpyrrolidone K-90 and glycerin in a concentration of 10% w/w to increase adhesiveness could exhibit could exhibit 1.202 ug/hr/cm2of drug permeation. |
Other Abstract: | การพัฒนายาแปะผิวหนังเทอร์บูทาลีนซัลเฟต โดยใช้ไคโตแซน และอนุพันธ์ของโพลิไวนิล เป็นเมทริกซ์ที่มีคุณสมบัติยึดติดผิวหนัง อนุพันธ์ของโพลิไวนิลที่เลือกใช้คือ โพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ และโพลิไวนิลไพรโรลิโดน เค 90 ในการศึกษาขั้นต้น พบว่าสามารถเตรียมแผ่นแปะผิวหนังที่มีคุณสมบัติยึดติดผิวหนัง โดยใช้ไคโคเซนผสมกับโพลีไวนิลไพรโรลิโดน เค 90 และมีกลีเซอรีนเป็นพลาสทิไซเซอร์ นำสูตรตำรัลที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพดี และยึดติดผิวหนังมาเตรียมเป็นยาแปะผิวหนัง เทอร์บูทาลีนซัลเฟต การประเมินคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกซ์ของยาแปะผิวหนังที่เตรียมได้ประกอบด้วยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ การดูดความชื้น คุณสมบัติเชิงกล คุณสมบัติยึดติดผิว คุณสมบัติเกี่ยวกับความร้อน และศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังในหลอดทดลอง โดยใช้คราบงู พบว่ายาแปะผิวหนังที่เตรียมได้มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ การดูดความชื้น คุณสมบัติเชิงกล คุณสมบัติยึดติดผิว คุณสมบัติเกี่ยวกัความร้อนและศึกษา แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากความแตกต่างกันในส่วนประกอบของตำรับ คือ น้ำหนักโมเลกุล และปริมาณของไคโตแซน และปริมาณของโพลีไวนิลไพรโรลิโดน เค 90 ทำให้มีผลต่อการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของยา การควบคุมการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของเทอร์บูทาลีนซัลเฟตเป็นการควบคุมโดยการแพร่ผ่านโครงสร้างของเมทริกซ์ที่มีคุณสมบัติยึดติดผิวหนัง สรุปว่ายาแปะผิวหนังเทอร์บูทาลีนซับเฟตชนิดควบคุมโดยเมทริกซ์โดยใช้ไคดตแซนผสมกับโพลีไวนิลไพรโรลิโดน เค 90 และกลีเซอรีนความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการยึดติดผิวหนัง สามารถให้การซึมผ่านของตัวยา 1.202 ไมโครกรัม/ชั่วโมง/ตารางเซนติเมตร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Manufacturing Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72372 |
ISBN: | 9743311963 |
Type: | Thesis |