https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72373
Title: | Effect of plasticizer blend on properties of flexible PVC compound |
Other Titles: | ผลของพลาสติไซเซอร์ผสมต่อสมบัติของพีวีซีคอมพาวด์ชนิดยืดหยุ่น |
Authors: | Wanna Yoksuwan |
Advisors: | Supawan Tantayanon Wilaiporn Chetanachan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provinded No information provinded |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Generally, plasticizer has been used to improve flexible property of PVC compound, however the plasticizer can migrate into various medium that come in contact with the PVC compound and can cause severe variation of the mechanical performance of the end products, This research studied effect of plasticizer blend using DOP and chlorinated paraffin on the mechanical pro0perties of flexible PVC compound in six formulations by using as a standard, a formulation of flexible PVC compound which has a formulation of flexible PVC compound which has a hardness value of 80A. The ecperiments involved the immersion of specimens in various oils at 70℃ and 120℃ for 2,4,24 and 48 hours to study the effect of effect of temperature and time on the migration of plasticizer blend. Also, this effect of plasticizer migration on the physical property such as hardness and mechanical properties was studied. The results showed that the migration of plasticizers increased with time and temperature. The hardness of each specimen increased because of the lost of plasticizers. The migration of plasticizers of Formulation 2, which the ratio of DOP and chlorinated paraffin at 45:5 , was less than other ratios and the flame retardant of this formulation was slightly increased. |
Other Abstract: | โดยทั่วไปแล้วในการปรับปรุงสมบัติของสารประกอบพีวีซีให้มีลักษณะยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มขึ้นมักจะเติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ลงไป แต่อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยสมบัติการเคลื่อนตัวของพลาสติไซเซอร์เข้าไปในสารละลายตัวกลางต่างๆ ที่สารประกอบพีวีซีนั้นสมผัสอยู่ ก็จะเป็นสาเหตุทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลของผลิตภัณฑ์เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมาก ดังนั้นในการวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาผลของพลาสติไซเซอร์ผสมระหว่างดีโอพี (DOP) และคลอริเนเต็ทพาราฟิน (chlorinated paraffin) ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของสารประกอบพีวีซีชนิดยืดหยุ่นซึ่งมีด้วยกัน 6 สูตร โดยสูตรของสารประกอบพีวีซีชนิดยืดหยุ่ตนที่ใช้ในแต่ละสูตรจะให้ค่าความแข็ง (hardness) ที่ 80A เป็นมาตรฐานในการศึกษา โดยที่ชิ้นงานแต่ละชิ้นจะถูกแช่อยู่ในน้ำมันต่างชนิดกันที่อุณหภูมิ 70℃และ 120℃ เป็นเวลา 2, 4, 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง เพื่อศึกษาผลของเวลา และอุณหภูมิในการแช่ชิ้นงานเหล่านั้น นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาถึงผลของการเคลื่อนตัวของพลาสติไซเซอร์ที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพอันได้แก่ ความแข็งและสมบัติเชิงกลต่างๆ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเคลื่อนตัวของพลาสติไซเซอร์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเวลา และ/หรือ อุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น ความแข็งของชิ้นงานต่างๆ ในแต่ละสูตรจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นเนื่องจากการเคลื่อนตัวของพลาสติไซเซอร์ออกไปจากสารประกอบพีวีซี และพบว่าพลาสติไซเซอร์มในสูตร 2 ที่ผสมระหว่าง ดีโอพี และคลอริเนเต็ทพาราฟินที่อัตราส่วน 45:5 จะมีค่าการเคลื่อนตัวของพลาสติไซเซอร์น้อยกว่าสูตรของพลาสติไซเซอร์ผสมค่าอื่นๆนอกจากนี้ค่าความคงทนต่อการติดไฟก็เพิ่มขึ้นอีกเล็กน้อย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72373 |
ISBN: | 9746397036 |
Type: | Thesis |