https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72386
Title: | Depolymerization of used polyethylene to hydrocarbons using dual catalysts |
Other Titles: | ดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพอลิเอทิลีนที่ใช้แล้วเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองหน้าที่ |
Authors: | Pasaraporn Limim |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hydro cracking of used polyethylene to liquid hydrocarbons was studied. The catalyst consisted of 5-10% wt of iron. Cobalt and nickel. 2.5-5% wt to tin and 1-2%wt of fluoride on the various pore sizes of molecular sieve. The used polyethylene was depolymerized by varying the catalyst in amounts of 20-40% wt. temperature (350-390℃). hydrogen pressure (400-600 psig) for 0.5-4 hours. The optimum conditions were at 390℃ 500 psig for 4 hours using 40%wt of Ni(10%)-F(2%) on molecular sieve (4A-DG type) catalyst. The yield of oil product was 84.0%wt. and it consisted of C8- C20 hydrocarbons. The pore size of the molecular sieve did not influence the molecular weight distribution of the products. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนของโพลิเอทิลีนที่ใช้แล้ว เป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย 5-10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของธาติ โคบอลต์ นิเกิล 2.5-5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของดีบุก และ 1-2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของฟลูออไรด์ กระจายตัวบนดมเลคิดลาร์ชีฟที่มีขนาดรูพรุนต่างกัน ซึ่งการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอไรเซซันของพอลิเอทิลีนที่ใช้แล้วกระทำโดยการแปรค่าปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในช่วง20-40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิ 350-390 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในช่วง 400-600 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และเวลาในช่วง 0.5-4 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ นิเกิล 10 เปอร์เซนต์ ดีบุก 5 เปอร์เซนต์ ฟลูออไรด์ 2 เปอร์เซนต์ บนโมเลคิวลาร์ชีพชนิด 4A-DG ในปริมาณ 40 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 390 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ในเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ได้สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลว 840 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก มีจำนวนคาร์บอนอยู่ในช่วง 8-20 อะตอม และพบว่าขนาดรูพรุนของ โมเลคิวลาร์ชีฟที่ต่างกันไม่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของมวลโมเลกุลของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72386 |
ISBN: | 9743322337 |
Type: | Thesis |