https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72390
Title: | Enchanced dissolution of nifedioine by solid dispersion |
Other Titles: | การเพิ่มสารละลายของนิเฟดิพีนโดยโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชัน |
Authors: | Nicha Khusakul |
Advisors: | Suchada Chutimaworapan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | psuchad2@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Solid dispersion of nifedipine in various carriers namely, polyethylene glycols (PEG4000 and PEG6000), poloxamers (poloxamer 188, poloxamer288 and poloxamer 407) and cyclodextrins (β-cyclodextrin and 2-hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin) at the drug-carrier ratio of 1:1, 1:3, 1:5 and 1:10 were investigated. The systems were prepared by four different methods which are physically mixed, melting .solvent and kneading methods. The highest improved dissolution rate of nifedipine was found when solid dispersed in poloxamers, followed by secondly PEGs and lastly cyclodextrins. Among poloxamers, the distinctive methods are melting and solvent techniques. In general, the improved dissolution rates were ranked from the most to the least as poloxamer 188, poloxamer288 and poloxamer407 systems respectively (p<0.05). PEG4000 and PEG6000 exhibited a very close value of dissolution rates when compared within the same method and ratio. Similarly to the poloxamers system, melting and solvent method are superior. β-Cyclodextrin and 2-hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin did not form inclusion complex with nifedipine hence showed only a slightly increase of dissolution rate constants. It was found that the drug-carrier ratio of 1:10 showed most conspicuous rates in most cases. The highest dissolution rate was found in nifedipine-poloxamer 188 at the drug-carrier ratio of 1:3 prepared by the melting gave the time at 80% dissolution of only 15 minutes compared with 225 minutes of the pure drug. The possible key mechanisms for improvement of nifedipine dissolution rates in poloxamers could be solubilizing effect, increasing wettability and amorphous transformation which shown via X-ray diffraction and differential scanning calorimetry. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาของนิเฟดิพีนโชลิดดิสเพอร์ชัน โดยใช้ตัวพากลุ่มโพลีเอทธีลีนไกลคอล (โพลีเอทธีลีนไกลคอง 4000 และ 6000 กลุ่มโพล็อกชาเมอร์ (โพล็อคชาเมอร์ 188, โพล็อกชาเมอร์ 288 และ โพล็อกชาเมอร์ 407 และ กลุ่มไซโคลเด็กช์ตริน (บีต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน และ 2 –ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลบีต้าไซโคลเด็กช์ทริน) โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของตัวยาต่อตัวพา 4 อัตรส่วน คือ 1:1, 1:3, 1:5 และ 1:10 ในแต่ละระบบได้เตรียมโดยใช้วิธีการที่แตกต่างกัน 4 วิธีคือ การบดผสมทางกายภาพ การหลอมเหลว การใช้ตัวทำละลาย และการบดผสมเปียก การละลายของนิเฟดิพีนจะเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุดเมื่อมีการกระจายตัวในกลุ่มตัวพาโพล็อกชาเมอร์ ตามมาด้วยกลุ่มของโพลีเอทธีลีนไกลคอล และไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน ในกลุ่มโพล็อกชาเมอร์ เทคนิคที่ทำให้การละลายเรียงจากมากที่สุดไปหาน้อยที่สุด คือระบบโพล็อกชาเมอร์ 188, โพล็อกชาเมอร์ 288 และ โพล็อคชาเมอร์ 407 ตามลำดับ (P<0.05) อัตราการละลายของโพลีเอทธีลีนไกลคอล 4000 และโพลีเอทธีลีนไกลคอล 6000 มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการเตรียม และอัตราส่วนที่ใช้เตรียมที่เหมือนกัน ในกลุ่มโพลีเอทธีลีนไกลคอลนี้ วิธีการหลอมเหลว และการใช้ตัวทำละลายจะให้ค่าอัตราการละลายที่ดีที่สุดเช่นเดียวกับที่เกิดขึ้นในกลุ่มโพล็อกซาเมอร์ สำหรับกลุ่มของบีต้าไซโคลเด็กช์ทริน และ 2–ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล- บี ต้าไซโคลเด็กช์ทริน ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีการบดผสมเปียกและการใช้ตัวทำละลาย พบว่าไม่เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของตัวยาและตัวพา ดังจะเห็นได้จากค่าคงที่ของอัตราการละลายเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย พบว่าอัตราส่วนของตัวยาและตัวพาที่มีค่า1:10 ของระบบส่วนใหญ่จะให้ค่าอัตราการละลายสูงกว่าที่อัตราส่วนอื่น กลุ่มโพล็อกซาเมอร์188ให้ค่าอัตราการละลายสูงสุดที่อัตราส่วนของยาต่อตัวพา 1:3 ซึ่ง เตรียมโดยวิธีการหลอมเหลวโดยพบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการละลายยา 80% เท่ากับ 15 นาที เมื่อเทียบกับยาบริสุทธิซึ่งใช้เวลา 225 นาที กลไกสำคัญที่ทำให้มีการเพิ่มอัตราการละลายของนิเฟดิพีนในดพล็อกซาเมอร์ คือ กลไกการเพิ่มค่าการละลาย และการเปียกน้ำของโพล็อกชาเมอร์ และการเกิดเป็นอสัณฐานของนิเฟดิพีน ซึ่งแสดงโดยเอกช์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันและดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมตรี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72390 |
ISBN: | 9743319557 |
Type: | Thesis |