https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72394
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nuanphun Chantarasiri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kawporn Sussangkarn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Somboon Tangtirawat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746395815 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The synthesis of the molecular weight PVC resins is typically carried out at high temperature which results in high reaction pressure. Therefore, the safety must be carefully considered. Moreover, some properties of the produced PVC resin cannot be satisfactory achieved such as low porosity in which the amount of ungel PVC during processing will increase which results in the fish eyes on product surface. Another method for the synthesis of low molecular weight PVC is polymerization at lower temperature with the addition of chain transfer agent during the reaction. In this study, the low nolecular weight PVCs with K-value of 50 ± 1 was synthesized at 81℃ without addition of chain transfer agent. The polymerization temperature was then lowerd to 77, 73 and 69℃ along with the variations in the amount of chain transfer agent at each temperature to obtain the desired K-value. It was found the polymerization temperature decreased, more chain transfer agent was needed. At the polymerization temperature of 77, 73 and 69℃, the amount of chain transfer agent needed were 0.027, 0.047 and 0.080 phm, respectively. The PVC obtained from polymerization temperature of 69℃ showed the best physica properties, namely porosity , namely porosity, particle size and shape, size distribution coefficient, bulk density, fish eyes without influence to themal stability and mechanical properties. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โดยทั่วไปการสังเคราะห์พีวีซีที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำสามารถทำได้โดยการสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงซึ่งทำให้ความดันของปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นการสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีนี้ต้องคำนึงถึงระบบความปลอดภัยมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้สมบัติของพีวีซีที่ได้บางประการก็ไม่ดีนัก เช่น มีความพรุนต่ำ และมีคำนวนอนุภาคพีวีซีที่ไม่หลอมขณะขึ้นรูปมาก ทำให้เกิดตาปลาบนผิวผลิตภัณฑ์ เป็นต้น วิธีสังเคราะห์พีวีซีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำอีกวิธีหนึ่งคือกรสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลงและเติมเชนทรานเฟอร์เอเจนต์ ในการทดลองนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์พีวีซีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำที่มีค่าเค 50±1 โดยใช้อุณหภูมิที่ 81 องศาเซลเซียสและไม่เติมเชนทรานเฟอร์เอเจนต์ จากนั้นลดอุณหภูมิของการสังเคราะห์ไปที่ 77, 73 และ 69 องศาเซลเซียสและทำการปรับปริมาณของเชนทรานเฟอร์เอเจนต์ที่แต่ละอุณหภูมิเพื่อให้ได้พีวีซีที่มีค่าเคตามที่กำหนดผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์ต้ำลงต่ำจะต้องใช้ปริมาณของเชนทรานเฟอร์เอเจนต์เพิ่มขึ้นคือที่อุณหภูมิ 77, 73 และ 69 องศาเซลเซียสต้องใช้ปริมาณเชนทรานเฟอร์เอเจนต์ 0.027, 0.047 และ 0.080 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนของไวนิคลอไรดืโมโนเมอร์ตามลำดับ พีวีซีที่สังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 69 องศาเซลเซียสมีสมบัติทางกายภาพที่ดีที่สุด คือมีความพรุนสูง ขนาด ลักษณะและการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคดี น้ำหนักของพีวีซีเรซินต่อปริมาณสูง ให้ปริมาณตาปลาต่ำและมีการหลอมตัวที่ดี โดยที่มีสมบัติความคงคนต่อความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Polyvinyl chloride -- Synthesis | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ -- การสังเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.title | Relationship between temperature and chain transfer agent in the synthesis of low molecular weight poly(vinyl chloride) resin | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิและเชนทรานสเฟอร์เอเจนต์ ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์น้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |