Title: Film-coating of chitosan onto propranolol hydrochloride tablets: approach to fast and extended drug releases
Other Titles: การเคลือบยาเม็ดโปรปราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ด้วยฟิล์มไคโตแซน : แนวทางสู่การปลดปล่อยเร็วและการปลดปล่อยนาน
Authors: Thawatchai Phaechamud
Advisors: Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Tamotsu Koizumi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Garnpimol.R@chula.ac.th
No information provinded
Subjects: Drugs -- Coating
Tablets
ไคโตแซน
โพธพาโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์
ยาเม็ด
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Cast films of chitosan acetate, citrate, formate, glcolate, lactate,malate and propionate containing acid : glucosamine unit at mole ratio of 1.2 : 1 were fabricated by solvent evaporation. From FT-IR, DSC and solid state ¹³C NMR studies, there was an evidence of amide formation and esterification in chitosan salt films after moist heat treatment at 60℃ 75%RH and dry heat treatment at 130℃ respectively. The decrease in hydrophilic groups after amide formation and esterification led to the decrease in water sorption and dissolution of heat treated films. Water sorption and dissolution of chitosan acetate and propionate films after moist heat treatment were very low whereas those of chiosan citrate and malate films were still quite high. Thus the former two films after heat treatment were release coated tablet. Propranolol HCI encapsulated in core tablet was used as model drug. Effect of various plasticizers, colorants and opaquants on compatibility with chitosan solutions or mechanical and abdesion properties of chitosan film was investigated. Propylene glycol, brilliant blue or green FS and talcum at concentration of 25, 0.5 and 15% w/w respectively were proved as a suitable plasticizer, colorant and pigment for the chitosan citrate film. Owing to aqueous soluble and rapidly disintegrating properties, good adhesion and long term aging stability, chitosan citrate seemed potentially to be utilized for the film coating approaching to fast release. Brilliant blue affected drug release behavior less than green FS and could provide enough tinctorial strength for coloring. Addition of propylene glycol 25% and low amount of talcum could improve mechanical properties. Talcum could potentially reduce moisture sorption and provide desired glossiness of film coat. Moist heat treatment at 60℃ 75% RH was more effective than that at 45℃ 75%RH and dry heat treatment at 60°C to prolong drug release of tablets coated with chitosan acetate film containing magnesium stearate, talcum or titanium dioxide. From FT-IR, powder X-ray diffraction and DSC studies, stearate molecules liberated from magnesium stearate could react with protonated amino groups of chitosan and further was amide formation after moist heat treatment in chitosan film, thus incorporation of magnesium stearate was more effective than talcum and titaniym dioxide to prolong drug release. An addition of castor oil into film containing magnesium stearate increased the effectiveness to prolonging drug release. Urea at concentration of 5% could shorten the lag time and enhance the amount of drug release. The stability of this coated tablet was good and the drug release complied with the USP XXIII for 24 hours propranolol HCI extended release product. The mathematical expression, KGT2, was derived to describe the characteristic of drug release from soluble film coated preparation which the drug was in core material. This model expression could apply for the drug release from soluble chitosan film coated tablets and could predict the film dissolution time and rate and also the release rate of remained core tablet after film sissolution. KGT3 equation was sequentially developed from KGT1 by assuming that the film was altered to insoluble film by moist heat treatment. First order and KGT3 equations could be successfully fitted with most of sustained drug release profiles from tablets coated with modified chitosan acetate films after moist heat treatment. The release mechanism of encapsulated drug appeared concomitantly the diffusion controlled and osmoticlly driven force.
Other Abstract: แผ่นฟิล์มไคโตแซนอะซิเดต, ซิเดรต, ฟอร์เมล, ฟอร์เมต, แลคเดต, มาเลต และโพรพิโอเนตที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดต่อกลูโคซามีน 1.2:1 เตรียมได้จากการระเหยตัวทำละลาย จากการศึกษาด้วย FT-IR spectrometry, DSC และ solid state ¹³C NMR พบว่ามีหลักฐานการเกิดเอไมด์และเอสเธอร์ของฟิล์มไคโตแซนภายหลังการสัมผัสความร้อนขึ้นที่ 60⁰ซ 75%RH และความร้อนแห้งที่ 130⁰ซ ตามลำดับ การลดลงของหมู่ที่ชอบน้ำภายหลังการเกิดเอไมด์และเอสเธอร์นำไปสู่การลดการดูดซัลน้ำและการละลายของฟิล์ม ฟิล์มไคโตแซนอะซิเดตและโพรพิโอเนตภายหลังสัมผัสความร้อนชื้นมีการดูดซับน้ำและการละลายที่ต่ำขณะที่ค่าเหล่านี้ของไคโตแซนซิเดรตและมาเลตยังคงสูงอยู่ ดังนั้นฟิล์มสองชนิดแรกได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้เป็นสารเคลือบสำหรับยาเม็ดชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานและฟิล์มสองชนิดหลังสำหรับยาเม็ดชนิดออกฤทธิ์ เร็ว โปรปราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ซึ่งบรรจุในยาเม็ดแกนถูกใช้เป็นยาโมเดล อิทธิพลของพลาสติกไซเซอร์ สี และ สารทึบแสงชนิดต่างๆ ต่อการเข้ากันได้กับสารละลายไคดตแซนหรือคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและการยึดติดได้รับการทดสอบ โพรไพลิน ไกลคอล, บริลเลี่ยน บลู และทัลคัมในความเข้มข้น 25,0.5 และ 15% โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับมีความเหมาะสมในการเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ สี และ สารทึบแสงสำหรับฟิล์มไคโตแซนซิเดรต เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติการละลายน้ำ การยึดติดที่ดี และมีความคงตัวภายหลังการเก็บเป็นเวลานาน ทำให้มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไคโตแซนซิเดรตเพื่อใช้เป็นสารเคลือบซึ่งนำไปสู่การปลดปล่อยเร็ว บริบเลียน บลูมีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยยาน้อยกว่า กรีน เอฟเอสและให้ความเข้มของสีที่เพียงพอต่อการแต่งสี การเติมโพรไพลีน ไกลคอล 25% และทัลคัมในปริมาณต่ำสามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและทัลคัมมีแนวโน้มลดการดูดซัวบความชื้นและทำให้ไคโตแซนซิเดรตมีความมันเงา ความร้อนชื้อที่ 60⁰ซ. 75%RH มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าความร้อนชื้อที่ 45⁰ซ 75%RH และความร้อนแห้งที่ 60⁰ซ ในการยึดการปลดปล่อยยาให้นานขึ้นของยาเม็ดที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์มไคโตแซนอะซิเดตซึ่งประกอบด้วยแมกนีเซียม สเตียเรต ทัลคัม หรือ ไทเทเนียม ไดออกไซด์ จากการศึกษาด้วย FT-IR spectrometry, powder X-ray diffraction และ DSC พบว่าโมเลกุลสเตียเรตจากแมกนีเซียมสเตียเรตสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับหมู่อะมิโนซึ่งมีการโปรโตเนชั่นของไคโตแซนและภายหลังสัมผัสความร้อนชื้นมีการเกิดเอไมด์ในฟิล์มไคโตแซน ดังนั้นการเติมแมกนีเซียมสเตียเรตมีประสิทธิภาพในการยึดการปลดปล่อยยามากกว่า ทัลคัม และ ไทเทเนียม ไดออกไซด์ การเติมน้ำมันละหุ่งมีผลเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการยึด การปล่อยตัวยา ยูเรียที่ความเข้มข้น 5% สามารถลด lag time กและเพิ่มปริมาณยาที่ถูกปล่อย ยาเม็ดที่ได้มีความคงตัวดีและมีการปลดปล่อยยาผ่านข้อกำไหนดของยาโปรปราโนลอล ไฮโดรคอลไรด์ชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน 24 ชั่วโมงที่กำหนดใน USP XXIII สมการ KGT2 ได้สร้างขึ้นเพื่ออธิบายลักษณะกราฟการปลดปล่อยยาจากตำรับที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์ม์ชนิดละลายได้และมีตัวยาบรรจุในสารแกน สมการนี้สามารถประยุกต์กับการปลดปล่อยยาจากยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มชนิดออกฤทธิ์เร็วและใช้คาดการณ์ถึงเวลาและอัตราละลายของฟิล์มและอัตราการปลดปล่อยยาจายาเม็ดแกนภายหลังการละลายของฟิล์ม สมการ KGT3 ถูกพัฒนาต่อมาจากสมการ KGT1 ภายใต้สมมติฐานว่าฟิล์มได้เปลี่ยนเป็นชนิดไม่ละลายโดยความร้อนชื้น สมการ KGT3 ถูกพัฒนาต่อมาจากสมการ KGT1 ภายใต้สมมติฐานว่าฟิล์มได้เปลี่ยนเป็นชนิดไม่ละลายโดยความร้อนชื้น สมการ first order และ KGT3 สามารถถูกฟิตเป็นอย่างดีกับลเส้นกราฟส่วนมากของการปลดปล่อยยาชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานาของเม็ดยาที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์มไคโตแซนอะซิเดตที่ปรับปรุงแล้วภายหลังสัมผัสความร้อนชื้น กลไกปลดปล่อยยามีลักษณะผสมระหว่างการควบคุมจากการแพร่และแรงดันออสโมติก
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72435
ISBN: 9743329021
Type: Thesis