https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72476
Title: | Synthesis of petroleum markers from linear alkylbenzene and aniline derivatives |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์สารทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมจากลิเนียร์แอลคิลเบนซีนและอนุพันธ์แอนิลีน |
Authors: | Sasitorn Suksorn |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Petroleum Aniline ปิโตรเลียม แอนิลีน -- อนุพันธ์ |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Petroleum markers were synthesized by a coupling reaction of linear alkylaniline, which was obtained from nitration and reduction reactions of linear alkyibenzene, with diazonium salt of aniline derivatives, and by a coupling reaction of diazonium salt of linear alkylaniline with both aniline and phenol derivatives. The synthesized markers were added into high-speed diesel (HSD) at 0.5 to 15 ppm and they were detected using the volume ratio of marked HSD to extractant as 6:1 Moreover, these markers were added into HSD at 5 ppm except for 2-chloro-4-nitro-6 (4-linear alkyl) phenyl azo aniline that was added at 3 ppm using individual volume ratio of each marked HSD to extractant. The suitable extractant system was 50% ethylenediamine in 20% propylene glycol and 30% methanol using 30 seconds of shaking time. Extraction was the qualitative determination giving the distinctive color in the extracted phase, which could be quantitatively determined by UV/VIS spectrophotometry. From the ASTM testing method, the physical properties of marked HDS were similar to those of unmarked HSD. Furthermore, these markers are stable in diesel fuel after at least 3 months storage. |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์สารทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันปิโตเลียมจากปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบระหว่างลิเนียร์แอลคิลแอนิลีนที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาไนเตรชันและรีดักชันของลิเนียร์แอลคิลเบนซีน กับสารประกอบเกลือไดอะโซเนียมของอนุพันธ์แอนิลีน และจากปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบระหว่างสารประกอบเกลือไดอะโซเนียมของลิเนียร์แอลคิลแอนิลีน กับอนุพันธ์แอนิลีนและอนุพันธ์ฟีนอล สารทำเครื่องหมายที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถผสมในน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 ถึง 15 ส่วนในล้านส่วน เมื่อตรวจวัดโดยใช้สัดส่วนตามปริมาตรของน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วต่อตัวสกัดเป็น 6 ต่อ 1 และยังสามารผสมสารทำเครื่องหมายเหล่านี้ลงในน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ยกเว้น 2-คลอโร-4ไนโจร-6-(4-ลิเนียร์แอลคิล)-ฟินิลแอ โซแอนิลีนที่สามารถผสมได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 3 ส่วนในล้านส่วนเมื่อใช้สัดส่วนตามปริมาตรที่เหมาะสมของน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วต่อตัวสกัด ระบบสกัดที่เหมาะสม คือเอทิลลีนไดเอมีน 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในโพรพิลลีนไกลคอล 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์และเมทานอล 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยใช้เวลาในการเขย่า 30 วินาที การสกัดเป็นการวิเคราะห์ทางคุณภาพที่จะเกิดสีเด่นชัดในชั้นสกัด ซึ่งสามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของสารทำเครื่องหมายได้ด้วยเทคนิคทางอัลตราไวโอเลตและวิสิเบิลสเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการตาม ASTM พบว่า สมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วที่เติมสารทำเครื่องหมายไม่มีความแตกต่างจากน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วที่ไม่เติมสารทำเครื่องหมาย นอกจากนั้นสารทำเครื่องหมายนี้ยังสามารถคงตัวหลังจากเติมในน้ำมันเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72476 |
ISBN: | 9743472339 |
Type: | Thesis |