DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee-
dc.contributor.author: Amnat Permsubscul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746372092-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997en
dc.description.abstract: Unsaturated polyesters synthesized from post-consumer PET bottles was studied in this work. PET was depolymerized by glycolysis in excess mixture of ethylene glycol and propylene glycol at 190-200ํC in the presence of zinc acetate as catalyst. Glycolyzed product was reacted with maleic acid to form unsaturated polyester. Study was done on the following factor which have effects on the properties of glycolyzed product and unsaturated polyesters, that is depolymerization time and molar ratio of mixture of ethylene glycol and propylene glycol and PET (EG+PG)/PET). It was found that impact strength and hardness of unsaturated polyester increased with depolymerization time, these effect come from the increasing amount of monomers in glycolyzed product and cross-linking between chains. At low molar ratio of (EG+PG)/PET, hardness increased, and then decreased at high molar ratio of (EG+PG)/PET. The amount of monomers in glycolyzed product, cross-linking between chains and remained glycol, all enhance the hardness.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์โพลิเอสเทอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว จากขวดพีอีทีที่ใช้แล้ว พีอีทีจะถูกดีโพลิเมอไรซ์ด้วยกระบวนการไกลโคไลซิสด้วยเอทธีลีนไกลคอล ผสมกับโพรพีลีนไกลคอล (ไกลคอลผสม) ที่มากเกินพอ ที่อุณหภูมิ 190-200 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ซิงค์อะซีเตตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการไกลโคไลซิสจะทำปฏิกิริยากับมาเลอิคเอซิด เพื่อสังเคราะห์เป็นโพลิเอสเทอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเวลาของการดีโพลิเมอไรซ์ และสัดส่วนจำนวนโมลระหว่างไกลคอลผสมและพีอีที ทีมีผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์จากการไกลโคไลซิส และโพลิเอสเทอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว จากการศึกษาพบว่า แรงกระทบและค่าความแข็งของโพลิเอสเทอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว จะเพิ่มขึ้นกับเวลาของการดีโพลิเมอไรซ์ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากปริมาณโมโนเมอร์ในผลิตภัณฑ์จากการไกลโคไลซิส และการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างสายโซ่โพลิเอสเทอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว ส่วนแรงกระทบจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามสัดส่วนจำนวนโมล ระหว่างไกลคอลผสมและพีอีที ส่วนค่าความแข็งจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้สัดส่วนจำนวนโมล ระหว่างไกลคอลผสมและพีอีทีต่ำๆ หลังจากนั้นค่าความแข็งจะสูงขึ้น เมื่อใช้สัดส่วนจำนวนโมลระหว่างไกลคอลผสมและพีอีทีสูงๆ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากปริมาณโมโนเมอร์ในผลิตภัณฑ์จากการไกลโคไลซิส การเชื่อมโยง และปริมาณไกลคอลที่เหลืออยู่en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Polyestersen
dc.subject: Plastic bottlesen
dc.subject: Depolymerizationen
dc.subject: Polymerizationen
dc.title: Synthesis of unsaturated polyesters from post-consumer pet bottlesen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์โพลิเอสเทอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวจากขวดพีอีทีที่ใช้แล้วen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorfchksk@eng.chula.ac.th-