https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72521
Title: | Gene expression of IFN-γ-inducing factor (IL-18), RANTES and MIP-1α in HIV positive patients as compared to HIV seronegative individuals |
Other Titles: | การแสดงออกของยีนของ IFN-γ-Inducing Factor (IL-18), RANTES และ MIP-1α ในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติที่ไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี |
Authors: | Somnuek Palabodeewat |
Advisors: | Kiat Ruxrungtham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | kiat.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | HIV-positive persons Cytokines Interleukin-18 ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ไซโตไคน์ อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-18 |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | IL-18, a potent co-stimulator of IL-12 in inducing IFN-γ production, has been shown to enhance HIV replication in vitro. However, there is no clinical data of whether IL-18 is dysregulated in patients infected with HIV-1. The roles of β-chemokines, RANTES and MIP-1α, in blocking CCR-5 tropic virus and may also contribute in delayed disease progression have been recently reported. This study is to investigate the gene expression of IL-18, RANTES and MIP-1α in PBMCs of HIV-1 infected patients as compared to HIV seronegative healthy donors. Heparinized peripheral blood samples were obtained from 30 HIV-1-infected patients (1:1 of CD4+ T cell count < and ≥ 200 cells/mm³) with no active opportunistic infection and without previous antiretroviral and immunosuppressive treatments, and 15 HIV seronegative blood donors at Chulalongkorn hospital and Thai Red Cross National Blood Bank, respectively. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were separated from the blood samples by Ficoll-Hypaque gradient. RNA were extracted from PBMCs and then subjected for RT-PCR with specific primers of IL-18, RANTES and MIP-1α. β-actin RT-PCR was included as a housekeeping gene control. It was revealed that RANTES and MIP-1α mRNA were detected in PBMCs from all of the subjects either HIV-seropositive or seronegative. Almost all, i.e., 14 of 15 in group A (HIV seronegative blood donors), all of group B (HIV-infected with CD4+ T cell count ≥ 200 cells/mm³) and 14 of 15 in group C (HIV-infected with CD4+ T cell count <200 cells/mm³) showed mRNA expression of IL-18 in their PBMCs. This is the first report to show that IL-18, as similar to RANTES and MIP-1α, was constitutively expressed in PBMCs from both of HIV seronegative and seropositive individuals. The proportion of IL-18 mRNA expression was not statistically different in the advanced as compared to the less advanced HIV-infected patients. This finding may indicate the essential roles as well as the redundancy of these cytokine and chemokines in the immune system, and therefore were preserved even in advanced HIV infection. Nevertheless, as the RT-PCR used in this study was a qualitative method, for more precise comparative analysis, quantitative RT-PCR assay should be used for the further study. The clear-cut roles of IL-18 both in physiologic state and in HIV infection required further investigation. |
Other Abstract: | IL-18 เป็น cytokine ที่มีฤทธิ์สูงเมื่อออกฤทธิ์ร่วมกับ IL-12 ในการกระตุ้นการสร้าง IFN-γ และมี รายงานพบว่าในหลอดทดลอง IL-18 มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของเชื้อเอชไอวีใน monocytic cell line ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาบทบาทแท้จริงของ IL-18 ในพยาธิกำเนิดและทางคลินิกในโรคเอดส์ RANTES และ MIP-1α เป็น β-chemokines ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเข้าสู่เซลล์ของไวรัสเอชไอวีชนิด CCR-5 tropic และพบว่าการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน CCR-5 และระดับของ β-chermokines มีบทบาทในการชลอการดำเนินโรคของโรคเอดส์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อทราบถึงอัตราการแสดงออกของยีน IL-18, RANTES และ MIP-1α ในเม็ดเลือดขาว peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) ของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี กับคนปกติที่ไม่ติดเชื้อ ประชากรตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยอาสาสมัครที่เป็นผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี 30 ราย ที่ยังไม่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย ยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ หรือยากดภูมิคุ้มกันใดๆมาก่อน และมารับการตรวจรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ทั้งนี้ โดยมีผู้ติดเชื้อจำนวนเท่า ๆ กัน ที่มี CD4+ T cell count มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ และน้อยกว่า 200 เซลล์ต่อลบ. มม. ส่วนกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบได้แก่ ผู้บริจาคโลหิตที่ไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ธนาคารเลือด สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 15 ราย เลือกตัวอย่าง (heparinized whole blood) จากอาสาสมัคร ได้รับการแยกเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด PBMCs โดยวิธี Ficoll-Hypague gradient และทำการสกัด RNA และนำไปตรวจวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยืน IL-18, RANTES และ MIP-1α รวมทั้ง β-actin ซึ่งเป็น housekeeping gene โดยวิธี RT-PCR ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถตรวจพบการแสดงออกของยืน RANTES และ MIP-1a ใน PBMCs ของอาสาสมัครทุกรายทั้งผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และอาสาสมัครปกติที่ไม่ติดเชื้อ และเกือบทุกราย (14 ใน 15 ราย ในอาสาสมัครปกติที่ไม่ติดเชื้อ, 14 ใน 15 รายในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ที่มี CD4+ T cell count ต่ำกว่า 200 เซลล์ ต่อลบ.มม. และทุกรายในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่มี CD4+ T cell count ≥ 200 เซลล์ต่อลบ.มม.)ของอาสาสมัคร ตรวจพบว่ามีการแสดงออกของยืน IL-18 ใน PBMCs โดยสรุปไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในอัตราการแสดงออก ของยืน IL-18,RANTES และMIP-1α ใน PBMCs ในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีไม่ว่าจะมีค่า CD4+ T cell count มากหรือน้อยกว่า 200 เซลล์ต่อลบ.มม. กับคนปกติที่ไม่ติดเชื้อ และการศึกษานี้ถือเป็นรายงานแรกที่พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของยีน IL-18 ใน PBMCs ของคนปกติที่ไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และของผู้ป่วยเอดส์ในระยะต่าง ๆ โดยไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าของ CD4 counts เนื่องจากในการศึกษานี้วิธีตรวจหา mRNA โดย RT-PCR เป็นวิธี qualitative assay ในกรณีที่มีการแสดงออกของยืนเกือบทุกรายเช่นนี้ การศึกษาต่อไปควรใช้วิธี Quantitative RT-PCR อาจทำให้สามารถแยกความแตกต่างของปริมาณของการแสดงออกของยืนเหล่านี้ ระหว่างผู้ติดเชื้อและผู้ไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72521 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1998.138 |
ISBN: | 9743312331 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.1998.138 |
Type: | Thesis |