https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72529
Title: | Rheological properties of electrorheological fluids : Silica, polyaniline, and polyaniline-coated silica suspensions |
Other Titles: | สมบัติทางวิทยากระแสของของไหลอิเล็กโตรรีโอโลจิคอล : สารแขวนลอยของซิลิกา, พอลิอะนิลีน, และ ซิลิกาซึ่งเคลือบผิวด้วยพอลิอะนิลีน |
Authors: | Krongthip Mata |
Advisors: | Jamieson, Alexander M Anuvat Sirivat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Electrorheological fluids Suspensions (Chemistry) |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Electrorheological (ER) fluids, typically composed of small particles dispersed in nonconducting liquids, are fascinating materials whose structure and rheological properties can be dramatically altered by external electric fields. In this study, three types of particles; silica, polyaniline, and polyaniline-coated silica were used as the dispersed phase and silicone oil as the medium. The effects of the weight fraction and size of particles and electric field strength were investigated by a modified cone and plate rheometer, connected to a high voltage generator under oscillatory shear. All of the ER fluid samples showed the linear viscoelastic behavior only at small strain amplitudes. The ER effect could be enhanced by increasing the weight fraction of the particles and the electric field strength. The effect in linear viscoelastic region was larger than that of nonlinear due to the less deformation of chain structures. Upon subsequent applications of the electric fields, the samples showed almost the same response. After the electric field was released, the samples recovered almost completely. However, at higher frequencies, the ER effect tended to diminish. |
Other Abstract: | ของไหลอิเล็โตรรีโอโลจิคอลเป็นสารแขวนลอยชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งประกอบด้วยอนุภาคขนาดเล็กกระจายตัวอยู่ในตัวกลางทำละลายซึ่งไม่นำไฟฟ้า เช่น ซิลิโคนออยล์ ของไหลนี้มีคุณสมบัติพิเศษ คือ เมื่อได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำจากสนาม ไฟฟ้า อนุภาคจะมีการจัดเรียงตัวเป็นโครงสร้างที่มี ลักษณะเป็นสายโซ่ในทิศทางขนานกับทิศทางของสนาม ไฟฟ้าซึ่งอนุภาคในสายโซ่เหล่านี้ยึดติดกันด้วยแรงไฟฟ้าสถิต ทำให้สมบัติทางวิทยากระแสเปลี่ยนแปลง เช่น ความหนืดของสารเพิ่มขึ้นจากคุณสมบัติพิเศษนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับเครื่องจักรกลหลายชนิด เช่น เบรค คลัชใน รถยนต์ วาล์วในเครื่องจักร หรือแม้แต่ข้อต่อในขาและแขนเทียม ในการทดลองนี้ใช้อนุภาคต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ ซิลิกา พอลิอะนิลีน และ ซิลิกาซึ่งเคลือบผิวด้วยพอลิอะนิลีน กระจายตัวอยู่ในซิลิโคนออยล์ ทำการศึกษาผลของความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าที่ให้ต่อของไหล, ปริมาณของอนุภาค, และ ขนาดของอนุภาค ที่มีต่อสมบัติทางวิทยากระแส เมื่อของไหลนี้ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำจากสนามไฟฟ้า ค่าสตอเรจ และ ลอสมอดุลัสจะมีค่าคงที่ที่ช่วงความแค้นตํ่า เมื่อความเค้นเพิ่มขึ้น ค่ามอคดุลัสทั้งสองจะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว เนื่องจากโครงสร้างที่เป็นสายโซ่บิดเบี้ยวและถูกทำลายในที่สุด เมื่อเพิ่มความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้า ค่าสตอเรจมอดุลัส และ ลอสมอดุลัสจะเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากแรงทางไฟฟ้าสถิตระหว่างอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ความแข็งแรงของสายโซ่เพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อปริมาณของอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้น ค่ามอดุลัสทั้งสองเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากมีจำนวนของสายโซ่เพิ่มขึ้น หากปริมาณของอนุภาคสูงพอจะมีการเกิดของคลัสเตอร์ซึ่งมีความแข็งแรงมากกว่าสายโซ่เดี่ยว อย่างไรก็ตามที่ความถี่สูงๆ ผลทางอิเล็กโตรรีโอโลจิคอลจะลดลง เนื่องจากอนุภาคไม่สามารถยึดกันเป็นสายโซ่ได้เร็วพอ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72529 |
ISBN: | 9743341757 |
Type: | Thesis |