https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7253
Title: | Flame retarding and mechanical properties of melamine phosphate-EVA compounds |
Other Titles: | สมบัติหน่วงไฟและสมบัติเชิงกลของสารกลุ่มเมลามีนฟอสเฟต-อีวีเอ |
Authors: | Siriporn Amornsak |
Advisors: | Worawan Bhanthumnavin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | bworawan@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Fireproofing agents Copolymers Melamine phosphate Refractory materials |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The effects of three additives in melamine phosphate group, in ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) copolymer, on the thermal, flame-retarding, and mechanical properties were studied in comparison with those of the conventional aluminum tri hydroxide (ATH)-EVA compounds. Various amounts of melamine phosphate, melamine pyrophosphate, and melamine polyphosphate, and ATH were mixed with EVA by twin screw extruder. Tensile strength and elongation of these samples were evaluated. In addition thermal decomposition, as measured by thermogravimetric analysis, and other burning standard methods, were determined in terms of limiting oxygen index, burning rate, burning time, and the temperature at different % weight loss EVA compounds with ATH and an addition of zinc borate were also prepared. It was found that all compounds in the melamine phosphate group can exhibit flame retarding properties when adequate amounts were used (more than 30% by weight). Flame retarding properties increased, at the expense of mechanical properties, with increasing amount of additives. Synergistic effect was not observed when melamine polyphosphate was used in combination with ATH or zinc borate. Among the three melamine phosphate compounds tested, the melamine polyphosphate gave the best results. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ศึกษาผลของสาร 3 ชนิดในกลุ่มเมลามีนฟอสเฟตเมื่อใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งในเอทิลีนไวนิลเอซิเทต (อีวีเอ) โคพอลิเมอร์ ต่อสมบัติเชิงความร้อน สมบัติการหน่วงไฟ และสมบัติเชิงกล เทียบกับสมบัติเดียวกันของสารประกอบของอะลูมินัมไทรไฮดรอกไซด์ (เอทีเอช)-อีวีเอ ที่ใช้อยู่ทั่วไป ได้เตรียมสารประกอบอีวีเอที่มีเมลามีนฟอสเฟต เมลามีนไพโรฟอสเฟต เมลามีนพอลิฟอสเฟต และเอทีเอชในปริมาณต่างๆ และได้ตรวจวัดสมบัติเชิงกล เช่น เทนไซล์และค่าการยืดตัว นอกจากนี้ได้ตรวจวัดสมบัติเชิงความร้อนโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยทีจีเอ ตรวจสอบการเผาไหม้โดยใช้มาตรฐานต่างๆ และวัดค่าดัชนีออกซิเจนจำกัด อัตราการเผาไหม้ เวลาที่ใช้ในการเผาไหม้ อุณหภูมิของสารประกอบเมื่อน้ำหนักหายไปที่เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่างๆ ได้เตรียมสารประกอบที่มีเอทีเอชและซิงค์บอเรตขึ้นด้วย และได้ตรวจสอบสมบัติในลักษณะเดียวกันเพื่อเปรียบเทียบด้วย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารประกอบทั้งสาม ได้แสดงสมบัติหน่วงไฟได้ในอีวีเอเมื่อใช้ในปริมาณที่เพียงพอ (ตั้งแต่ 30% ขึ้นไป) สมบัติหน่วงไฟจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้สารเติมแต่งเหล่านี้ในปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น แต่สมบัติเชิงกลจะลดลง เมื่อใช้เมลามีนโพลีฟอสเฟตร่วมกับเอทีเอช หรือร่วมกับซิงค์บอเรคเป็นสารเติมแต่งไม่พบว่าให้สมบัติที่เสริมกัน ในบรรดาสารในกลุ่มการผสมเมลามีน ฟอสเฟตทั้ง 3 ชนิด สารที่ให้ผลดีที่สุดคือเมลามีนโพลิฟอสเฟต |
Description: | Thesis(M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7253 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1732 |
ISBN: | 9745329568 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1732 |
Type: | Thesis |