https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72567
Title: | Development of polyaniline sensor for sulfurdioxide detection |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาพอลิอนีลีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์แก๊ส |
Authors: | Pannee Kiattibutr |
Advisors: | Schwank, Johannes W Anuvat Sirivat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polymers -- Electric properties Gas detectors Thin films Sulfur dioxide |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Polyaniline emeraldine base (EB) powder, which is the nonconductive form of polyaniline, was synthesized by chemical oxidative polymerization using ammonium peroxydisulfate as an oxidant. In this work, EB solution prepared by dissolving EB powder in N-methypyrrolidone was converted to emeraldine salt solution (conductive form) using the acid doping process. The ES films were prepared by evaporating solvent in order to study the film electrical conductivity. Three different types of acid dopant; hydrochloric acid, eamphorsulfonic acid and ethanesulfonic acid were used to investigate the effect of acid dopant and concentration on the electrical conductivity of polyaniline films. In addition, polyaniline films were exposed to SO2 gas to study the effect of the gas on the electrical conductivity of the films. The electrical conductivity of the CSA-doped polyaniline films increased when exposed to SO2 at 1000 ppm whereas the HCl-doped polyaniline films did not show any response. The electrical conductivity of the CSA-doped polyaniline films varied linearly with doping ratio when exposed to SO2. Furthermore, the percentage change in electrical conductivity after exposure to SO2 gas of CSA-doped polyaniline films increased with SO2 gas concentration. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิอนีลีนีเมอรัลดีนเบสซึ่งเป็นพอลิอนีลีนที่ไม่มีคุณสมบัติในการนำไฟฟ้าถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทางเคมีแบบการออกซิไดซ์โดยใช้แอมโนเนียมเปอร์ออกซีไดซัลเฟตเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ ใน การวิจัยนี้ สารละลายอนีลีนอีเมอรัลดีนที่เตรียมได้โดยละลายผงอนีลีนอีเมอรัลดีนด้วยตัวทำละลายเอ็นเมทิลไพโรลิโดลถูกเปลี่ยนให้อยู่ในสถานะของสารละลายเกลือพอลิอนีลีนอีเมอรัลดีน ที่มีคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าโดยใช้เทคนิคการโดปด้วยกรด การเตรียมฟิลม์เกลือพอลิอนีลีนอีเมอรัลดีนสามารถกระทำได้โดยการระเหยตัวทำละลายเพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิลม์นั้น กรดไฮโดรคลอริก กรดแคมฟอซัลฟอนิกและกรออีเทนซัลฟอนิกเป็นกรดที่ใช้ศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดของกรดต่อคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอนีลีนฟิลม์ นอกจากนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบ ของแก๊สต่อคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าศึกษาของพอลิอนีลีนฟิลม์ ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอนีลีนฟิลม์จึงถูกตรวจวัดภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สผสมระหว่างแก๊สไนโตรเจนและแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ การนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอนีลีนที่โดปด้วยกรดแคมฟอซัลฟอนิกเพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้บรรยากาศของหนึ่งพันต่อล้านส่วนของแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ในขณะที่พอลิอนีลีนฟิลม์ที่โดบด้วยกรด ไฮโดรคลอริกไม่แสดงการตอบสนอง การนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอนีลีนที่โดปด้วยกรดแคมฟอซัลฟอนิกแปรผันโดยตรงกับระดับการโดปด้วยกรดเมื่อศึกษาภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ได ออกไซด์ เปอร์เซนต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิลม์พอลิอนีลีนที่โดปด้วยกรดแคมฟอซัลฟอนิกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์เพิ่ม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72567 |
ISBN: | 9743341862 |
Type: | Thesis |