https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72572
Title: | Effect of pH on screen dot size from crosslinking reaction of Poly(vinyl alcohol) in phosphor slurry for cathode ray tube production |
Other Titles: | ผลของพีเอชต่อขนาดของจุดสีจากปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ในสารข้นเรืองแสงสำหรับการผลิตหลอดภาพ |
Authors: | Usa Chewarattanaphan |
Advisors: | Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt Prasert Charoensilpanit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Mongkol.S@Chula.ac.th,msukwatt@gmail.com,smongkol@chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Effect of pH of phosphor slurry in color display tube (CDT) processing on the screen dot size was investigated. A phosphate and carboxylate buffer solutions were used for pH control but they were not compatible with the slurry and generated poor pattern of phosphor adherence. Reduction of sodium polyacrylate solution (tamol), asurfactant, conld slightly reduce the slurry pH from 8.0 to 7.8 . The screen with best quality was found when tamol was reduced by 10%. Slurry pH 6.0-9.0 were investigated by adding sulfuric acid and ammonia solution. At pH 7.0-8.2, the slurries gave the optimum screen qualities while other pH gave poor screen qualities. For the pH 6.0, at which supposedly the highest concentration of bichromate ions is present, the larger screen dot sizes were observed but other screen qualities were unacceptable. At 115% of the current routine exposure amount, the dot sizes tended to be larger at lower pH, however at lower exposure, this trend became less obvious. The most preferred condition for phosphor slurry in CDT manufacturing was at the slurry pH 7.0 with exposure amount over 85% of the current routine exposure amount since this condition produced good controlled dot sizes, good sharpness, less pin holes, high white uniformity, and satisfied corner brightness. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ศึกษาผงของพีเอชของสารข้นเรือแสงในกระบวนการผลิตหลอดภาพคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีต่อขนาดของจุดสี สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ของฟอสเฟต และคาร์บอกซิเลตถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อความคุมพีเอสแต่พบว่าไม่สารถเข้ากันได้กับสารข้นเรืองแสง และการยึดเกาะของสีไม่ดี การลดปริมาณสารละลายโซเดียมพอลิครีเลต (ทานอล) ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวนั้น สามารถลดพีเอชของสานข้นเรืองแสงได้เล็กน้อยคื จากพีเอช 8.25 เป็น 7.8 และ พบว่า คุณภาพของจอภาพที่ดีทั่สุดได้จากการลดทมอลลง 10% สารข้นเรืองแสงพีเอช 6.0 ถึง 9.0 ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยการเติมสารละลายกรดซัลฟุริคและ สารละลายแอมโมเนีย พบว่า สารข้นเรืองแสงที่มีพีเอช 7.0 ถึง 8.2 ให้คุณภาพของจอภาพที่ดีในขณะที่พีเอสอื่นให้คุณภาพที่ไม่ดี สำหรับพีเอช 6.0 ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นของไบโครเมตอิออนมากที่สุดพบว่าให้ขนาดของจุดสีที่ใหญ่ แต่คุณภาพอื่นๆ ไม่สามารถยอมรับได้ การฉายแสงที่ 15 % ของปริมาณการฉายแสงที่ใช้มนปัจจุบัน พบว่าขนาดของจุดสีมีแนวโน้มที่ใหญ่ขึ้นเมื่อพีเอชลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามที่ปริมาณการฉายแสงต่ำลงแนวโน้มดังกล่าวไม่เด่นชัด สถาวะที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับสารข้นเรืองแสงในการผลิตหลอดภาพคอมพิวเตอร์ คือ ทีพีเอช 7.0 และปริมาณการฉายแสงมากกว่า 85% ของปริมาณการฉายแสงที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากสภาวะนี้ให้ขนาดของจุดสีที่ดี ความคมชัดดี รูพรุนในจุดสีน้อย ค่าความขาวเสมอดี และให้ค่าความสว่างที่มุมดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72572 |
ISBN: | 9743462783 |
Type: | Thesis |