Title: Comparison of the synthesis of acrylate core/shell beads by seeded suspension polymerization and one stage polymerization
Other Titles: การเปรียบเทียบการสังเคราะห์บีดอะคริเลตแบบแกน/เปลือก โดยการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอยที่มีการเลี้ยงบีดและแบบการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ขั้นตอนเดียว
Authors: Pranut Akkarakittimongkol
Advisors: Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Shinzo Omi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: suda.k@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Shell beads
Absorption
Polymerization
Acrylates
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Synthesis of solvent absorption-desorption core/shell beads was performed in the presence of benzoyl peroxide and poly (vinyl pyrrolidone) K-90 as an initiator and a suspending agent, respectively. The effects of reaction parameters, that are the initiator concentration, polymerization temperature, agitation rate, polymerization time, crosslinking agent concentration, concentration of suspending agent and diluent composition on the average particle size, size distribution and swelling properties of the resulting core/shell beads were investigated. The average particle size and size distribution was measured by sieve analysis, the swelling properties by gravimetric measurement, thermal property by DSC, kinetics of absorption and desorption by optical microscopy and surface morphology by SEM. The optimum condition for the synthesis of the core/shell bead of poly (methyl methacrylate)/polystyrene by one-stage suspension polymerization was found as follows: the amount of EGDMA was 7.0%; the toluene: i-octane ratio was 70:30; the polymerization temperature and time were 75℃ and 10hr, respectively. The poly (methyl methacrylate)/polystyrene was spherical beads and of core/shell morphology. The polystyrene was the core and poly (methyl methacrylate) was the shell. The properties of the beads are as follows: the average particle sizes in the range of 0.42-0.59 mm; the swelling ratio of 6.6 times in toluene and the diffusion coefficient in toluene: i-octane solvent in the range 0.1242-0.1743 of mm²min⁻¹ There are two steps of the synthesis of the seeded suspension polymerization. The first step is preparation of the seed particles; the other step is the polymerization of the styrene monomer for a formation of the shell layer on the seed particle. The optimum condition for the synthesis of the core/shell bead of poly (methyl acrylate)/polystyrene was found as follows: the amount of EGDMA was 15.0%; the toluene:i-octane ratio was 80:20; the polymerization temperature and time were 75℃ and 10hr, respectively. The poly (methyl acrylate)/polystyrene beads had the core/shell morphology. The core was poly (methyl acrylate) and the shell was polystyrene. The properties beads were as follows: the average particle sizes of 1.61 mm; the swelling ratio of 2.5 times in toluene and the diffusion coefficient in toluene: i-octane solvent in the range of 0.0711-0.0777 mm²min⁻¹ . The optimum condition for the synthesis of the core/shell bead of poly (2-ethylhexyl acrylate)/polystyrene was found as follows: the amount of EGDMA was 7.0%; the toluene: i-octane ratio was 60:40; the polymerization temperature and time were 75℃ and 10 hr, respectively. The poly (2-ethylhexyl acrylate)/polystyrene beads had a heterogeneous structure with opaque appearance. The bead had a core/shell morphology; the core was poly (2- ethylhexyl acrylate) and the shell was polystyrene. The properties of the beads were as follows: the average particle sizes of 0.4 mm; the swelling ratio of 3.0 times in toluene and the diffusion coefficient in toluene: i-octane solvent 0.7614 mm²min⁻¹. In the one-stage suspension polymerization, the polymer beads had a homogeneous structure, while the polymer beads from the seeded suspension polymerization had a heterogeneous structure with a distinct shell separated from the core of the respective polymers.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์บีดแบบแกน/เปลือก โดยมิเบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์และพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดน พี-90 เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาและสารแขวนลอยตามลำดับ โดยศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย การกระจายขนาดอนุภาค และสมบัติการบวมของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ อันได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา อัตราการกวน เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของสารเชื่อมขวาง ความเข้มข้นของสารแขวนลอย และองค์ประกอบของตัวเจือจาง ตรวจลอบสมบัติต่างๆ ของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยการหาขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยและการกระจายของอนุภาคจากการผ่านตระแกรงร่อน สมบัติการบวมจากการชั่งนํ้าหนัก สมบัติทางความร้อนด้วย DSC จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซึมและการคายตัวทำละลายด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบทัศนศาสตร์สัณฐานวิทยาของผิวด้วย SEM ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบแกน/เปลือกของเมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรี นแบบขั้นตอนเดียว ใช้ปริมาณเอทิลีนไกลคอลไดเมทาคริเลตร้อยละ 7.0 อัตราส่วนระหว่างโทลูอีนและไอโซออกเทน 70:30 อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 75 องศาเซลเซียส และ 10 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับบีดของเมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรินที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะเมีนทรงกลม และมีโครงสร้างแบบแกน/เปลือก ซึ่งมีสไตรีนเป็นแกนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตเป็นเปลือก มีสมบัติดังนี้ ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 0.42-0.59 มิลลิเมตร อัตราส่วนการบวมโทลูอีน 6.6 เท่า สัมประลิทธิ์การแพร่ในโทลูอีน:ไอโซออกเทนอยู่ในพิสัย 0.1242-0.1743 ตารางมิลลิเมตรต่อนาที ส่วนการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์โดยการเกิดแบบแขวนลอยที่มีการเลี้ยงบีดประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอนดังนี้คือ ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการเตรียมบีดพอลิเมอร์ที่เป็นแกนกลาง และขั้นตอนที่ลองเป็นการสังเคราะห์เปลือกบนแกนกลางโดยใช้สไตรีน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอยแบบการเลี้ยงบีดของเมทิลอะคริเลต/สไตรีน ใช้ปริมาณเอทีลีนไกลคอลไดเมทาคริเลตร้อยละ 15.0 อัตราส่วนระหว่างโทลูอีนและไอโซออกเทน 80:20 อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 75 องศาเซลเซียส และ 10 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับบีดของเมทีลอะคริเลต/ลไตรีนที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะเป็นแบบแกน/เปลือก ซึ่งมีเมทีลอะคริเลตเป็นแกนและสไตรีนเป็เปลือก มีสมบัติดังนี้ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 1.61 มิลลิเมตร อัตราส่วนการบวมโทลูอีน 2.5 เท่า สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในโทลูอีน:ไอโซออกเทนอยู่ในพิสัย 0.0711-0.0777 ตารางมิลลิเมตรต่อนาที ส่วนภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอยที่มีการเลี้ยงบีดของ 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต/สไตรีน ใช้ปริมาณเอทีลีนไกลคอลไดเมทาคริเลตร้อยละ 7.0 อัตราส่วนระหว่างโทลูอีนและไอโซออกเทน 60:40 อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 75 องศาเซลเซียสและ 10 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ บีดของ 2-เอทีลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต/สไตรีนที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะเป็นแบบแกน/เปลือก ซึ่งมี 2-เอทีลเฮกซิลอะคริเลตเป็นแกนและสไตรีนเป็นเปลือก มีสมบัติดังนี้ ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 0.40 มิลลิเมตร อัตราส่วนการบวมโทลูอีน 3.0 เท่า สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในโทลูอีน:ไอโซออกเทน 0.7614 ตารางมิลลิเมตรต่อนาที บีดที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์แบบขั้นตอนเดียวมิโครงสร้างแบบเอกพันธุ์ ส่วนบีดที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอยที่มีการเลี้ยงบีดมีโครงสร้างแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ที่เปลือกแยกออกจากแกนกลางอย่างชัดเจน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72591
ISBN: 9743465502
Type: Thesis