Title: Synthesis of phenoxyacetic acid and related compounds as plant growth regulators
Other Titles: วิธีการเตรียมแอซิดคลอไรด์และการประยุกต์ในการสังเคราะห์เอไมด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Authors: Suthathip Plubchang
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: กรดแอซิดคลอไรด์ -- การสังเคราะห์
กรดเอไมด์
Acid chloride
Amide
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The methodology for the preparation of acid chlorides under mild conditions was thoroughly carried out. Acid chloride was prepared by treating carboxylic acids with CL₃CCN and PPh₃, after that it was transformed into amide by trapping with amine. The optimized conditions including the mole ration of CL₃CCN and PPh₃, reaction time, temperature, solvent system and of chlorinated reagent were investigated. Various carboxylic acids and amines were examined to verify this developed procedure. It was found that this method was more suitable with aromatic carboxylic acids than aliphatic acids and more appropriate with acid with electron-donating group than acid with electron-withdrawing group. Moreover, this method could also be applied for the synthesis of eleven biologically active amides.
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมแอซิดคลอไรด์ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกกับ CL₃CCN และ PPh₃ จากนั้นได้เปลี่ยนแอซิดคลอไรด์เป็นเอไมด์โดยให้ทำปฏิกิริยากับเอมีนภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วยอัตราส่วนโดย โมลของ CL₃CCN และ PPh₃ เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา, อุณหภูมิ, ระบบของตัวทำละลายและชนิดของ chlorinated reagent ได้เลือกกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกและเอมีนหลายชนิดมาใช้ในการทดสอบวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าวิธีนี้เหมาะสมกับกรดแอโรมาติกคาร์บอกซิลิกมากกว่ากรดแอลิฟาติกคาร์บอกซิลิก และเหมาะสมกับกรดที่มีหมู่ให้อิเลครอนมากกว่ากรดที่มีหมู่ดึงอิเลคตรอน นอกจากนี้ได้นำวิธีนี้มาประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการสังเคราะห์เอไมด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ 11ชนิด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72593
ISBN: 9743472452
Type: Thesis