Title: Fault immunization for the central vector of a radial basis function neuron
Other Titles: การสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันความเสียหายสำหรับเวกเตอร์ศูนย์กลางของเซลประสาทชนิดฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมี
Authors: Kodchakorn Na Nakornphanom
Advisors: Chidchanok Lursinsap
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Chidchanok.L@Chula.ac.th,Ichidcha@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Radial basis function can be efficiently applied to the problems of pattern classification and machine learning and is also feasible to implement it on a VLSI chip. Typically, a radial basis function is usually realized by a Gaussian distribution function. Although, this function is popular and has some useful properties, rotating, translating, translating, and scaling the shape of this function in a high dimensional require a costly learning time. In this thesis, two related issues are considered. The first issue concerns the problem of developing a new radial basis function with less learning. The second issue focuses on the mathematical model of fault immunization of the proposed elliptic radial elliptic radial basis function. We consider only the data in a two dimensional space and test our solutions with some benchmarked data. The immunization technique increases the immunization degree ranging from 2% to 26%
Other Abstract: โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีได้ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในปัญหาของการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลและปัญกาที่เกี่ยวกับการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยังสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริงในวีแอลเอสไอชิปอีกด้วย ซึ่งตามปกติแล้วโครงข่ายประสามเทียมชนิดฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีใช้ฟังก์ชันที่มีการกระจายตัวแบบเกาส์เชียน ซึ่งถึงแม้ว่าจะเป็นที่รู้จักกันอย่างแพร่หลายและมีคุณสมบัติหลายประการที่เป็นประโยชน์ แต่การหมุน การย้ายที่ และการย่อขยาดรูปร่างของฟังก์ชันนี้ในมิติที่สูงขึ้นนั้นต้องใช้เวลาในการเรียนรู้ค่อนข้างมาก ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราจึงพิจารณาสองหัวข้อคือ การพัฒนาฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีใหม่ที่ใช้เวลา ในการเรียนรุ้สั้นลง และ แบบจำลองทางคณิศาสตร์ของการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันความเสียหายของฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีแบบวงรีที่ได้นำเสนอและพิจารณาเพียงข้อมูลที่เป็นสองมิติ และทดสอบด้วยชุดข้อมูลปัญหาสำหรับการทดสอบมาตรฐาน ซึ่งผลที่ได้คือเทคนิคของการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันความเสียหายนี้สามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่ของภูมิคุ้มกันความผิดพร่องเพิ่มขึ้นั้งแต่ 2% ถึง 26%
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72665
ISBN: 9741708327
Type: Thesis