Title: Screening and identification of protease-producing moderately halophilic bacteria from salt fermented foods
Other Titles: การคัดกรองและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแบคทีเรียชอบเค็มปานกลางที่ผลิตโปรตีเอสจากอาหารหมักเค็ม
Authors: Thanapun Taprig
Email: No information provinded
Advisors: Ancharida Akaracharanya
Somboon Tanasupawat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Ancharida.S@Chula.ac.th
Somboon.T@Chula.ac.th,somboon.t@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Halophilic microorganisms
Bacteria -- Identification
Proteolytic enzymes
แบคทีเรียชอบเค็ม
แบคทีเรีย -- การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์
เอนไซม์โปรติเอส
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: An isolation and screening of protease-producing moderately halophilic bacteria from 30 salt fermented foods (pla-ra, pla-jom, shrimp paste, fermented crab, nam-pla and mang-da dong) collected from markets and factories, 54 isolates which exhibited caseinolytic activity on JCM No. 377 agar containing 1% skim milk and 10% NaCl were selected and identified. On the basis of their phenotypic and chemotaxonomic characteristics including phylogenetic analysis using 16S rRNA gene sequence, they were divided into 7 groups. Ten isolates were belonged to Halobacillus, 24 Virgibaciilus., 4 Bacillus, 4 Oceanobacillus, 4 Idiomarina, 5 Salinivibrio and 3 Halomonas. The similarity of 16S rRNA gene sequence revealed that representative strains of Group 1, TP4-4 was closely related to Halobacillus trueperi KCTC 3686T(98.5%) and TSN17 was closely related to Halobacillus salinus JCM11546T (96.8%). Group 2, TKNR13-3 was closely related to Virgibcillus halodenitrificans JCM 12304T (99.3%) and TCK24 was closely related to Virgibacillus dokdonensis KCTC 3933T (99.4%). Group 3, TPR1-2 showed 98% similarity to Bacillus aquimaris KCCM 14589T. TPS12 in group 4 showed 99% similarity to Oceanobacillus picturae LGM 19492T, TPS4-2 in group 5 showed 99% similarity to Idiomarina loihiensis DSM 15497T, TM5-3 in group 6 showed 99% similarity to Salinivibrio costicola ATCC 33508Tand TKK10 in group 7 showed 97% similarity to Halomonas alimentaria KCCM 41042T. Tested strains of Halobacillus, Virgibcillus, Bacillus and Oceannobacillus contained meso-diaminopimelic in cell wall peptidoglycan and menaquinone with 7 isoprene units (MK-7) was presented in Halobacillus strain. DNA G + C content of the tested strains ranged from 35-53.73 mol%. In addition, DNA-DNA hybridization experiments have been done to confirm the identification of Halobacillus and Virgibcillus strains. Specificity protease activitiy of the 54 isolates ranged from 0.0145-4.229 U/mg protein. The highest protease producer, TKNR13-3, had maximum growth in the medium containing 10% NaCl and showed the highest protease production in stationary growth phase when cells were cultivated in JCM. No. 377 which casamino acids was replaced by 2% yeast extract and containing 5% NaCl, pH 6.5 and at 37 °C for 3 days. The optimum pH, salt concentration and temperature for crude protease activity were pH 8, 15% NaCl and 60 ºC. Thus, the enzyme was slightly or moderately thermophilic. Protein with molecular weight of 12, 21, 29, 39 and 49 KDa in crude protease exhibited caseinolytic activity.The protease activity was strongly inhibited (77.62%) by chymostatin. Therefore, the protease of strain TKNR13-3 was serine protease type chymotrypsin.
Other Abstract: การคัดแยกและคัดกรองแบคทีเรียชอบเค็มปานกลางที่ผลิตโปรตีเอสจาก 30 ตัวอย่างอาหารหมักเค็ม (ปลาร้า, ปลาจ่อม, กะปิ, ปูดอง, น้ำปลา และ แมงดาดอง) ที่เก็บจากตลาดและโรงงาน ได้แบคทีเรีย 54 ไอโซเลท ซึ่งแสดงกิจกรรมสลายเคซีนบนอาหาร JCM No. 377 ที่เติม 1% skim milk และ 10% เกลือ จากผลการศึกษาลักษณะฟีโนไทป์และอนุกรมวิธานเคมีรวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของยีน 16S rRNA สามารถแบ่งแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้ได้เป็น 7 กลุ่ม จัดเป็น Halobacillus 10 ไอโซเลต, Virgibacillus 24 ไอโซเลต, Oceanobacillus 4 ไอโซเลต, Bacillus 4 ไอโซเลต, Idiomarina 4 ไอโซเลต, Salinivibrio 5 ไอโซเลต และ Halomonas 3 ไอโซเลต ผลการศึกษาความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสของยีน 16S rRNAของไอโซเลตที่เป็นตัวแทนกลุ่ม พบว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 TP4-4 มีความคล้ายคลึง กับ Halobacillus trueperi KCTC 3686T (98.5%) TSN17 คล้ายคลึงกับ Halobacillus salinus JCM11546T (96.8%) กลุ่มที่ 2 TKNR13-3 คล้ายคลึงกับ Virgibacillus halodenitrificans JCM 12304T (99.3%) TCK24 คล้ายคลึงกับ Virgibacillus dokdonensis KCTC 3933T (99.5%) กลุ่มที่ 3 TPR1-2 คล้ายคลึงกับ Bacillus aquimaris KCCM 14589T (98%) กลุ่มที่ 4 TPS12 คล้ายคลึงกับ Oceanobacillus picturae LMG 19492T (99%) กลุ่มที่ 5 TPS4-2 คล้ายคลึงกับ Idiomarina loihiensis DSM15497T (99%) กลุ่มที่6 TM5-3 คล้ายคลึงกับ Salinivibrio costicola ATCC 33508T (99%), และกลุ่มที่ 7 TKK10 คล้ายคลึงกับ Halomonas alimentaria KCCM 41042T (97%) พบว่าแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ที่ทดสอบของสกุล Halobacillus, Virgibacillus, Bacillus และ Oceanobacillus มีกรด meso-diaminopimelic เป็นองค์ประกอบของผนังเซลล์ และพบ menaquinones ชนิด MK-7 ใน Halobacillus ค่า DNA G+C content ของแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้อยู่ในช่วง 35-53.73 mol% นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาความคล้ายคลึงของ DNA ของแบคทีเรียในสกุล Halobacillus และ Virgibacillus เพื่อยืนยันการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วย ค่า specific activity ของ โปรตีเอสของแบคทีเรีย 54 ไอโซเลต อยู่ในช่วง 0.0145- 4.229 หน่วยเอนไซม์/ มิลลิกรัมโปรตีน แบคทีเรีย TKNR13-3 ซึ่งผลิตโปรตีเอสได้สูงสุด เจริญได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีเกลือ 10% และ ผลิตโปรตีเอสได้มากที่สุดเมื่อเจริญในระยะ stationary phase ในอาหาร JCM No. 377 ที่ เติม 2% yeast extract แทน casamino acids และเติมเกลือ 5% ที่ pH 6.5 อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 วัน โปรตีเอสมีแอคติวิตีสูงที่สุดที่ pH 8 มีเกลือ 15% และอุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส แสดงว่าเป็นเอนไซม์ที่ค่อนข้างชอบร้อน โปรตีเอสย่อยเคซีนนี้ประกอบด้วยโปรตีนที่มีขนาดน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 12, 21, 29, 39 และ 49 KDa. โปรตีเอสแอคติวิตีถูกยับยั้งอย่างมาก (77.62%) ด้วย chymostatin ดังนั้น โปรตีเอสของแบคทีเรีย TKNR13-3 นี้จึงจัดเป็น serine protease ชนิด chymotrypsin.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72670
Type: Thesis