Title: Synthesis and characterization of high strength of amide-imide-epoxy adhesive
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของกาวอิพอกซีเอไมด์อิไมด์ที่มีความแข็งแรงสูง
Authors: Vayo Malithong
Email: No information provinded
Advisors: Supakanok Thongyai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: tsupakan@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Imides
Amides
Adhesives
Epoxy compounds
เอไมด์
สารยึดติด
สารประกอบอีพอกซี
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: An oligomer amideimide was synthesized from trimellitic anhydride (TMA) / terphthalic acid (TPA). The degradation temperature of the amide-imide-epoxy adhesives decreased when the OPAI content decreased. The amide-imide-epoxy adhesives with NBR rubber are degraded at higher temperature than amide-imide-epoxy adhesives without NBR rubber. The amide-imide-epoxy adhesives from terphthalic acid with MDI are degraded at higher temperature than from terphthalic acid with TDI. The mechanical properties (elongation, tensile strength and toughness) of amide-imide-epoxy adhesives with NBR rubber are higher than amide-imide-epoxy adhesives without NBR rubber. The mechanical properties (elongation, tensile strength and toughness) amide-imide-epoxy adhesives from terphthalic acid with TDI are higher than amide-imide-epoxy adhesives with MDI. The mechanical properties (elongation, tensile strength and toughness) of amide-imide-epoxy adhesives from terphthalic acid are higher than from trimellitic anhydride.
Other Abstract: โอลิโกเมอร์เอไมด์อิไมด์สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากไตรเมลลิติกแอนไฮไดรด์หรือจากกรดเทอรีพทาลิก อุณหภูมิการเสื่อมสลายของกาวอิพอกซีเอไมด์อิไมด์ลดลง เมื่อลดปริมาณของโอลิโกเมอร์เอไมด์อิไมด์ลง อุณหภูมิการเสื่อมสลายของกาวอิพอกซีเอไมด์อิไมด์ที่มีการใส่ยางไนไตรล์บิวตะไดอีนสูงกว่าของกาวอิพอกซีเอไมด์อิไมด์ที่ไม่มีการใส่ยางไนไตรล์บิวตะไดอีน อุณหภูมิการเสื่อมสลายของกาวอิพอกซีเอไมด์อิไมด์ที่สังเคราะห์จากกรดเทอรีพทาลิกกับ 4,4’ ไดฟีนิลมีเทนไดไอโซไซยาเนต(ทีดีไอ) สูงกว่าที่สังเคราะห์จากกรดเทอรีพทาลิกกับโทลีลีน 2,4 ไดไอโซไซยาเนต(เอ็มดีไอ) คุณสมบัติเชิงกล(ค่าอิลองเกชัน, ค่าต้านทานแรงดึงและค่าความเหนียว)ของกาวอิพอกซีเอไมด์อิไมด์ ที่มีการใส่ยางไนไตรล์บิวตะไดอีนสูงกว่ากาวอิพอกซีเอไมด์อิไมด์ที่ไม่มีการใส่ยางไนไตรล์บิวตะไดอีนลงไป คุณสมบัติเชิงกล(ค่าอิลอกเกชัน, ค่าต้านทานแรงดึงและค่าความเหนียว)ของกาวอิพอกซีเอไมด์อิไมด์ ที่สังเคราะห์จากกรดเทอรีพทาลิกกับ 4,4’ ไดฟีนิลมีเทนไดไอโซไซยาเนต(ทีดีไอ) สูงกว่าที่สังเคราะห์จากกรดเทอรีพทาลิกกับโทลีลีน 2,4 ไดไอโซไซยาเนต(เอ็มดีไอ) คุณสมบัติเชิงกล(ค่าอิลองเกชัน, ค่าต้านทานแรงดึงและค่าความเหนียว)ของกาวอิพอกซีเอไมด์อิไมด์ ที่สังเคราะห์จากกรดเทอรีพทาลิกสูงกว่ากาวอิพอกซีเอไมด์อิไมด์ที่สังเคราะห์จากไตรเมลลิติกแอนไฮไดรด์
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72705
Type: Thesis