https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72712
Title: | Synthesis of alkyl glycosides by cyclodextrin glycosyltranserase from Paenibacillus sp. RB01 |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์แอลคิลไกลโคไซด์โดยไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสจาก Paenibacillus sp. RB01 |
Authors: | Kwanjai Chotipanang |
Email: | No information provinded |
Advisors: | Manchumas Prousoontorn Worawan Bhanthumnavin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pmanchuma@mail.sc.chula.ac.th Worawan.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Alkyl polyglycosides -- Synthesis Detergents Cleaning compounds อัลคิลโพลีไกลโคไซด์ -- การสังเคราะห์ สารทำความสะอาด |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Alkyl glycosides have potential use as biodegradable detergents due to their high surface activity with low toxicity. Recent progress in the application of enzymes to the preparation of these surface-active compounds demonstrates the advantages to the chemical synthesis. In this work, alkyl glycosides were synthesized from β-cyclodextrin (β-CD) and various soluble alcohols by transglycosylation reaction using cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) from Paenibacillus sp. RB01. Several alcohols (methanol, ethanol, 1-propanol, 2-propanol, 1-butanol and 2-butanol) as glycosyl-acceptor substrates were evaluated. It was found that the reaction products which were analyzed by TLC were maximum for 30% methanol, 20-30% ethanol, 10-20% 1-propanol, 10% 2-propanol, 8% 1-butanol and 5-10% 2-butanol. Methanol was the most efficient acceptor toward this enzyme. From product analysis by HPLC, optimal reaction conditions for methyl glycoside synthesis from CD were to incubate 1.2% (w/v) β-CD and 240 U/mL of CGTase in a water/methanol system containing 30% (v/v) methanol, pH 6.0 and a temperature of 40C for 96 hours. The molecular weights of the main products were 194, 356, and 518 Daltons which were in accordance with methyl glycosides having one to three monosaccharide units attached to methyl group of methanol. The methyl monoglucoside (MG1) was prepared in large scale and isolated by Amberlite IRA-900 column. The structure of MG1 was confirmed as methyl α-D-glucopyranoside via 13C-NMR analysis. |
Other Abstract: | แอลคิลไกลโคไซด์ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นสารชะล้างอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากมีสมบัติเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีความเป็นพิษต่ำและสามารถย่อยสลายได้ตามธรรมชาติ ความก้าวหน้าทางด้านการประยุกต์ใช้เอนไซม์ในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวจำพวกนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อดีที่มีมากกว่าการใช้วิธีทางเคมี งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้สังเคราะห์แอลคิลไกลโคไซด์จากบีต้า-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินและแอลกอฮอล์ที่สามารถละลายน้ำได้หลายชนิดโดยปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิลของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรส (CGTase) จาก Paenibacillus sp. RB01 แอลกอฮอล์ที่ใช้เป็นตัวรับหมู่ไกลโคซิลประกอบด้วย เมทานอล เอทานอล 1-โพรพานอล 2-โพรพานอล 1-บิวทานอล และ 2-บิวทานอล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์สูงสุดเกิดขึ้นเมื่อใช้ 30% เมทานอล 20-30% เอทานอล 10-20% 1-โพรพานอล 10% 2-โพรพานอล 8% 1-บิวทานอล และ 5-10% 2-บิวทานอล เมทานอลเป็นตัวรับที่ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดต่อเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์เมทิลไกลโคไซด์จากไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินคือ การบ่ม 1.2% (w/v) บีต้า-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน กับ เอนไซม์ 240 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตรในระบบที่มี 30%(v/v) เมทานอล pH 6.0 อุณหภูมิ 40°ซ เป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง จากการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค MS พบว่าขนาดโมเลกุลของผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเท่ากับ 194, 356 และ 518 ดาลตัน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับเมทิลไกลโคไซด์ที่ประกอบด้วยหน่วยมอนอแซ็กคาไรด์หนึ่งถึงสามหน่วยเชื่อมต่อกับหมู่เมทิลของเมทานอล เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการสังเคราะห์เมทิลมอนอกลูโคไซด์ (MG1) แล้วทำการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยคอลัมน์แอมเบอร์ไลต์ IRA-900 และทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเทคนิค 13C-NMR พบว่า MG1 มีโครงสร้างเป็น methyl α-D-glucopyranoside |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72712 |
Type: | Thesis |