Title: Influence of mixed anionic-nonionic surfactants on methane hydrate formation : suppression of foam formation
Other Titles: ผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อการลดการเกิดโฟมเพื่อใช้กับการกักเก็บแก๊สธรรมชาติด้วยไฮเดรต
Authors: Chakorn Viriyakul
Advisors: Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Santi Kulprathipanja
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th
No information provinded
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Solidified natural gas (SNG) via clathrate hydrate is a new technology for natural gas storage with high energy content per unit volume, extremely safe, and ease to recover. Although SNG has several advantages, its limitation is low rate of hydrate formation. Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) is well known as a kinetic promoter used to increase the hydrate formation rate. However, using SDS resulted in a large amount of foam during gas recovery. In order to alleviate this problem, mixtures of SDS with nonionic surfactants were investigated. Polyoxyethylene (n) lauryl ether (EO₃ and EO₅) and alkyl poly glycol (APG) were mixed with SDS in different concentrations for the formation at 8 MPa and 4 ℃ in the quiescent condition. The experiment was investigated for the effects of these mixed surfactants in both kinetics and morphology studies. The result showed that the addition of EO₃ resulted in the gradual increase in the induction time with the addition of higher concentration of EO₃, while there was no difference for the NR₃₀. Adding EO₅ showed the stochastic phenomenon on the induction time and NR₅₀. In the presence of APG, the induction time increased up to ten times, while the NR₅₀ was lowered compared to only 0.25 wt% SDS. Interestingly, there was no significant different on the methane uptake with all conditions. The morphology showed similar hydrate formation and dissociation patterns with all investigated solutions. However, the different foam height at 8 hr was observed. The addition of EO₃ showed a gradual decrease in the foam formation with the higher concentration of EO₅. Adding the highest EO₅ concentration showed the optimum foam reduction compared with all conditions, while lower concentration cannot lower the foam generated. Moreover, the presence of APG showed the similar effects of foam reduction with EO₅. Furthermore, all experiments maintained the average hydrate yield and the amount of gas recover as 83 and ≥ 90%, respectively.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันมีความต้องการในการใช้แก๊สธรรมชาติในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเทคโนโลยีการจัดเก็บและการขนส่งแก๊สธรรมชาติในปัจจุบันยังมีข้อจำกัด ส่งผลให้เทคโนโลยีการกักเก็บแก๊สธรรมชาติในรูปแบบของแข็ง (SNG) โดย วิธีไฮเดรตเป็นหนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีที่ได้รับความสนใจในการศึกษาและพัฒนาเพิ่มขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่าเทคโนโลยีนี้จะมีข้อดีหลายประการ เช่น เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ปริมาณการกักเก็บแก๊สที่สูง อีกทั้งมีสภาวะในการใช้งานที่ปลอดภัย แต่ผลกระทบเรื่องการเกิดโฟม ในระหว่างการปลดปล่อยแก๊สจากการเติมโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) เป็นตัวเร่งทางจลน์ในระหว่างการเกิดไฮดรตทำให้ สารลดแรงตึงผิวหายไประหว่างการนำ แก๊สกลับมาใช้งาน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาผลของการผสม SDS กับสารลดแรงตึง ผิวแบบไม่มีประจุเพื่อลดปัญหาการเกิดโฟม โดยศึกษาการใช้โพลีออกซีเอททิลลีนลอรีลอีเทอร์ (EO₃ และ EO₅) และอัลคิล โพลีไกคอล (APG) ผสมกับ SDS ในความเข้มข้นต่างๆ คือ 0.0625/0.25 0.125/0.25 และ 0.25/0.25 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนักของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบไม่มีประจุต่อ SDS ที่ความดัน 8 เมกะปาสคาล และ 4 องศาเซลเซียสใน สภาวะที่ปราศจากการรบกวน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเติม EO₃ ในความเข้มข้นที่สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้เวลาเริ่มต้นในการเกิดไฮ เดรตนั้นลดลง ในขณะที่อัตราการเกิดไฮเดรต (NR₃₀) และปริมาณการกักเก็บแก๊สนั้นไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้เพียง SDS นอกจากนั้นปริมาณโฟมที่เกิดขึ้นลดลงตามความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ EO₃ ในส่วนของการ เติม EO₅ เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดไฮเดรตและ NR₃₀ แสดงพฤติกรรมการเกิดไฮเดรตแบบไม่มีแนวโน้มที่แน่นอน และสิ่งที่ น่าสนใจคือการเติม 0.25 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนักของ EO₅ ส่งผลให้ปริมาณการเกิดโฟมน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับทุกสภาวะใน การทดลอง นอกจากนี้การใช้ APG ไม่เพียงแต่ทำ ให้เวลาในการเกิดไฮเดรตสูงขึ้นแต่ยังทำให้ NR₃₀ และปริมาณการกักเก็บ แก๊สลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามการเติม 0.25 เปอร์เซ็นโดย้น้ำหนักของ APG ส่งผลให้การเกิดโฟมลดลงใกล้เคียงกับ 0.25 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนักของ EO₅ นอกจากนี้ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณการเกิดไฮเดรตของทุกการทดลองอยู่ที่ 83 เปอร์เซ็น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72725
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.358
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.358
Type: Thesis