https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72767
Title: | Recovery of copper, chromium and nickel from electroplating effluent by electrochemical technique |
Other Titles: | การนำทองแดง โครเมียมและนิกเกิลกลับคืนจากน้ำเสียโรงงานชุบโลหะ ด้วยเทคนิคเคมีไฟฟ้า |
Authors: | Mali Hunsom |
Advisors: | Somsak Damronglerd Patrick Duverneuil Kejvalee Pruksathorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided Kejvalee.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Electrochemistry Sewage -- Purification -- Heavy metals removal Copper Chromium Nickel เคมีไฟฟ้า น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดโลหะหนัก ทองแดง โครเมียม นิกเกิล |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The major purpose of this current work is to apply electrochemical techniques to recover heavy metals (such as copper, chromium and nickel) from electroplating effluent due to environmental and economic reasons. This work is divided into three sections. The first one is to recover copper from synthetic solution by using a classical reactor without membrane and by using a modified reactor, (Pulsed Porous Percolated Electrode, 3PE). The second section is to carry out a classical membrane reactor to recover chromium and nickel from a synthetic solution. The last one is to recover metals from a synthetic solution and a mixture of electroplating effluents. The results show that each metal has its own optimum recovery conditions. Then copper, chromium and nickel in the mixture can be recovered. The optimum current density to recover copper is 10 A/m2 whereas those of chromium and nickel are 90 A/m2. Chromium in hexavalent form (Cr6+) affects copper recovery, whereas trivalent chromium (Cr3+) does not. |
Other Abstract: | จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อการนำกลับของโลหะซึ่งประกอบด้วยทองแดง โครเมียมและนิกเกิลจากน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานชุบโลหะ เนื่องจาก เหตุผลทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนย่อย ส่วนแรกเป็นการนำกลับคืนโลหะ ทองแดงจากสารละลายสังเคราะห์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบดังเดิม และแบบที่ได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้น ส่วนที่สองเป็นการนำกลับโลหะโครเมียมและนิกเกิลจากสารละลายสังเคราะห์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ดั้งเดิมแบบมีเยื่อเลือกผ่าน ส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการนำกลับของ โลหะผสมของทองแดง โครเมียม และนิกเกิลจากสารละลายสังเคราะห์และนำเสียจากโรงงานชุบโลหะในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ดั้งเดิมแบบมีเยื่อเลือกผ่าน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าโลหะแต่ละชนิดมีภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของการนำกลับฉพาะตัว ซึ่งทำให้สามารถนำกลับโลหะทองแดงโครเมียมและนิกเกิลจากสารละลายผสมได้ ภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของการนำกลับทองแดง โครเมียมและนิกเกิลคือที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 10, 90, 90 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร ตามลำดับ โครเมียมที่มีเลขออกซิเดชันบวก 6 มีผลต่อการนำกลับของทองแดง ในขณะที่โครเมียมที่มีเลขออกซิเดชันบวก 3 ไม่มีผล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72767 |
ISBN: | 9740307434 |
Type: | Video |