https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72801
Title: | Patterns of lines intersecting on plane |
Other Titles: | รูปแบบของเส้นที่ตัดกันบนระนาบ |
Authors: | Wongtawan Chamnan |
Advisors: | Wacharin Wichiramala |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provinded |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, we are interested in patterns of n lines on the plane such that lines produce M intersecting points. One famous related problem is called Fourier's 17 line problem. Although there are only a few known necessary conditions for realization, some arrangements may not even drawable. Consequently, we try to find more necessary conditions for this problem that can lead to possible arrangements and realize the arrangements. We provide a systematic algorithm to draw the possible arrangements. We establish lemmas for the direct drawing and find some certain cases of arrangements which are drawable. We also provide another approach to this problem by determining the existence of solutions that correspond to the systems of equations with conditions for each arrangement. |
Other Abstract: | ในการศึกษานี้เราสนใจรูปแบบของการจัดเรียงของเส้นตรง n เส้นบนระนาบ ที่ก่อให้เกิดจุดตัด M จุด ปัญหานี้คล้ายกับปัญหา 17 เส้น ของฟูเรียร์ แม้ว่าจะทราบบางเงื่อนไข จำเป็นสำหรับการตรวจสอบการวาดได้จริงของการจัดเรียงของเส้น แต่บางการจัดเรียงก็อาจจะ ไม่สามารถวาดได้จริง เราจึงจะหาเงื่อนไขจำเป็นเพิ่มเติมสำหรับการจัดเรียงของเส้น n เส้น ที่ก่อให้เกิดจุดตัด M จุดเพื่อหาการจัดเรียงของเส้นที่เป็นไปได้และหาวิธีการตวรจสอบ การวาดได้จริงของการจัดเรียงของเส้นที่เป็นไปได้ สำหรับการตวรจสอบการวาดได้จริง ของการจัดเรียงของเส้นที่เป็นไปได้ เราใช้วิธีการวาดโดยตรง ทำให้ได้บทตั้ง บทแทรกเกี่ยวกับ การวาด ทฤษฎีบทประกอบและทฤษฎีบทเกี่ยวกับการวาดได้จริงของการจัดเรียงบางแบบของเส้น นอกจากนี้เราเสนอวิธีการตรวจสอบการวาดได้จริงของการจัดเรียงของเส้นโดยวิธีหาคำตอบของ ระบบสมการที่สอดคล้องกับแต่ละการจัดเรียงของเส้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72801 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.337 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.337 |
Type: | Thesis |