Title: Evaluation of in vitro bactericidal activity of aminoglycosides, fluoroquinolone and beta-lactam on gram negative pathogen
Other Titles: การประเมินฤทธิ์ฆ่าแบคทีเรียในหลอดทดลองของยาในกลุ่มอะมิโนกลัยโคซัย ฟลูออโรควิโนโลนและเบต้า แลคแทมต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่ก่อโรค
Authors: Kingkan Phanumass
Advisors: Siriporn Fungwitthaya
Nalinee Aswapokee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharnaceutical Science
Advisor's Email: Siriporn.F@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Aminoglycosides
Beta lactam antibiotics
Gram-negative bacteria
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In present, we should have failure on treatment bacteria infection, however, there should have the appropriate treatment. The purposes of this study were to evaluate the bactericidal activity and to study kinetics of killing of aminoglycoside, fluorquinolone and beta-lactam antibiotics against common gram negative bacterial. The minor objectives were to determine the influence factors which altered bactericidal activity such as, inoculum effect. In this investigation, the six species of gram negative bacteria which were selected from the clinical isolates (E.coli, K.pneumoniae, P.mirabilis, Providencia spp., P.aeruginosa and A.buamannii) were randomized to the study. From the randomized, the microorganisms which E.coli, K.pneumoniae, P.mirabilis, Providencia spp., P.aeruginosa were senses to tested antimicrobial agents, but, Abuamannii was multi-resistance to most used antibiotics. There had used through the study. Bactericidal activity was tested bybroth macro dilution which to determine the MIC, MBC and the alter MIC when increse inoculum (inoculum effect). Time killing study in order to determine the bactericidal activity against selected bacteria which should be varied concentrations (sub-MIC, MIC, above MIC, trough, peak). From the study, it has been found that the antibiotics (gentamicin, amikacin, ofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, cefotaxime, amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, piperacillin/tazobactam, ampicillin/sulbactam, cefoperazone/sulbactam and imipenem) which used to against E.coli, should still bactericidal activity (MIC/MBC ranging in 1 to 4) and should have inoculum effect to beta-lactam antibiotics (cefotaxime, ampicillin/sulbactam, and cefoperazone/sulbactam). The 99.9% killing to E.coli without regrowth in the first 2 hr, should be found in aminoglycosides and fluoroquinolone which there could start to kill in the concentration at MIC. But beta-lactam should be found the 99.9% killing to E.coli without regrowth in the 6[superscript th] hr. which could start to kill in the concentration at 4MIC. For K.pneumoniae, the antibiotics (gentamicin, amikacin, ciprofloxacin, cefotaxime, piperacillin/tazobactam, and imipenem) which used to against K.pneumoniae, should still bactericidal activity (MIC/MBC ranging in 1 to 4) and should not have inoculum effect. The 99.9% killing to K.pneumoniae without regrowth in the first 2 hr, should be found in aminoglycosides and imipenem which there could start to kill in the concentration at 4MIC. But beta-lactam and ciprofloxacin should be found the 99.9% killing to K.pneumoniae without regrowth in the 6[superscript th]. which could start to kill in the concentration at 4MIC. In P.mirabilis, the antibiotics (amikacin, netilmicin, ciprofloxacin, cefotaxime, piperacillin/tazobactam, and imipenem) which used to against P.mirabilis should still bactericidal activity (MIC/MBC ranging in 1 to 4) and should have inoculum effect to cefotaxime and imipenem. And the 99.9% killing to P.mirabilis without regrowth in the first 2 hr. should be found in aminoglycosides which there could start to kill in the concentration at 4MIC. But beta-lactam and ciprofloxacin should be found the 99.9% killing to P.mirabilis without regrowth in the 6[superscript th] hr. which could start to kill in the concentration at 4MIC. For Providencia spp., all antibiotics (amikacin, netilmicin, ciprofloxacin, cefotaxime, and imipenem) which used to against Providencia spp. should still bactericidal activity (MIC/MBC ranging in 1 to 4) and should have inoculum effect to imipenem. And the 99.9% killing to Providencia spp. without regrowth in the first 2 hr, should be found in aminoglycosides ciprofloxacin and imipenem which there could start to kill in the concentration at 4MIC. But cefotaxime should be found the 99.9% killing to Providencia spp. without regrowth in the 6[superscript th] hr. which could start to kill in the concentration at 8MIC. For P.aeruginosa all antibiotics (amikacin, netilmicin, ciprofloxacin, ceftazidime, piperacillin/tazobactam and imipenem)which used to against P.aeruginosa should still bactericidal activity (MIC/MBC ranging in 1 to 4) except for imipenem and should have inoculum effect to piperacillin/tazobactam and imipenem. And the 99.9% killing to P.aeruginosa without regrowth in the first 2 hr, should be found in aminoglycosides ciprofloxacin which there could start to kill in the concentration at 8MIC. But beta-lactam should be found the 99.9% killing to P.aeruginosa without regrowth in the 6[superscript th] hr. which could start to kill in the concentration at 8MIC. For A.buamannii should have resist to the antibiotics (amikacin, netilmicin, ciprofloxacin, ceftazidime, ampicillin/sulbactam, cefoperazone/sulbactam and imipenem) which used to against A.buamannii, and no inoculum effect. The 8MIC, the peak, and the peak high dose were the concentration which could kill 99.9% of A.buamannii but there were high concentration to apply in clinical used.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อที่เกิดจากแบคทีเรียแกรมลบพบความล้มเหลวค่อนข้างมาก แม้ว่าจะได้รับการรักษาที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสมแล้วก็ตาม ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงได้นำยาในกลุ่ม อะมิโนกลัยโคซัย (gentamicin, amikacin, netilmicin), ฟลูออโรควิโนโลน (ofloxacin, ciprofloxacin), และเบต้า แลคแตม (cefotaxime, ceftazidime, amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, piperacillin/tazobactam, ampicillin/sulbactam, cefoperazone/sulbactam, imipenem) ซึ่งใช้ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อดังกล่าวมาประเมินฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อของยา (bactericidal activity) และศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการออกฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อ เช่น inoculum effect ต่อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบจำนวน 6 ชนิด (E. coli, K. pneumoniae, P. mirabilis, Providencia sp, P. aeruginosa และ A. buamannii) ซึ่งสุ่มเลือกจากผู้ป่วย โดยส่วนใหญ่ได้เชื้อที่ไวต่อยายกเว้นเชื้อ A. buamannii ที่ได้สายพันธ์ที่มีการดื้อยาหลายชนิด การทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อโดยใช้วิธี Broth macro dilution ศึกษาค่า MIC, MBC และศึกษาค่า MIC ที่เปลี่ยนไปเมื่อเชื้อเพิ่มจำนวนมากขึ้น (inoculum effect) และใช้วิธี Time kill study เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อเมื่อได้รับยาความเข้มข้นสูง และต่ำกว่าค่า MIC รวมทั้งความเข้มข้นสูงสุด และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดก่อนการให้ยาครั้งต่อไปในทางคลินิก ผลจากการศึกษาในเชื้อ E.coli ซึ่งทำการทดสอบกับยา gentamicin, amikacin, ofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, cefotaxime, amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, piperacillin/tazobactam, ampicillin/sulbactam, cefoperazone/sulbactam, และ imipenem พบว่ายาทุกตัวยังคงมีฤทธิ์เป็น bactericidal โดยมีค่า MBC/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 1-4 และพบว่าพบ inoculum effect กับยา cefotaxime, ampicillin/sulbactam, cefoperazone/sulbactam และการฆ่าเชื้อ E. coli ได้โดยไม่มี regrowth ภายใน 2 ชม. พบในยากลุ่ม aminoglycoside และ fluoroquinolone โดยเริ่มฆ่าเชื้อได้ตั้งแต่ระดับยา MIC ส่วนในยากลุ่มเบต้า แลคแตม พบการฆ่าเชื้อภายใน 6 ชั่วโมงและความเข้มข้นที่ฆ่าเชื้อส่วนมากเริ่มต้นที่ 4MIC สำหรับเชื้อ K.pneumoniae ซึ่งทำการทดสอบกับยา gentamicin, amikacin, ciprofloxacin, cefotaxime, piperacillin/tazobactam, และ imipenem พบว่ายาทุกตัวยังคงมีฤทธิ์เป็น bactericidal โดยมีค่า (MBC/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 1-4) และพบไม่พบ inoculum effect กับยาที่ทำการทดสอบและการฆ่าเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ได้โดยไม่มี regrowth ภายใน 2 ชม. พบในยากลุ่ม aminoglycoside และยา imipenem โดยเริ่มฆ่าเชื้อได้ตั้งแต่ระดับยา 4MIC ส่วนในยากลุ่มเบต้า แลคแตม และ ciprofloxacin พบการฆ่าเชื้อภายใน 6 ชั่วโมงและความเข้มข้นที่ฆ่าเชื้อส่วนมากเริ่มต้นที่ 4MIC สำหรับเชื้อ P. mirabilis ซึ่งทำการศึกษาต่อยา amikacin, netilmicin, ciprofloxacin, cefotaxime, piperacillin/tazobactam, และ imipenem พบว่ายาทุกตัวยังคงมีฤทธิ์เป็น bactericidal โดยมีค่า (MBC/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 1-4) และพบว่าพบ inoculum effect กับยา cefotaxime piperacillin/tazobactam และการฆ่าเชื้อ P. mirabilis ได้โดยไม่มี regrowth ภายใน 2 ชม. พบในยากลุ่ม aminoglycoside โดยเริ่มฆ่าเชื้อได้ตั้งแต่ระดับยา 4MIC ส่วนในยากลุ่มเบต้าแลคแตมและ ciprofloxacin พบการฆ่าเชื้อภายใน 6 ชั่วโมงและความเข้มข้นที่ฆ่าเชื้อส่วนมากเริ่มต้นที่ 4MIC สำหรับเชื้อ Providencia sp, ซึ่งทำการทดสอบกับยา amikacin, netilmicin, ciprofloxacin, cefotaxime และ imipenem พบว่ายาทุกตัวยังคงมีฤทธิ์เป็น bactericidal โดยมีค่า (MBC/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 1-4) และพบว่าพบ inoculum effect กับยา imipenem และการฆ่าเชื้อ Providencia sp, ได้โดยไม่มี regrowth ภายใน 2 ชม. พบในยากลุ่ม aminoglycoside, ciprofloxacin และ imipenem โดยเริ่มฆ่าเชื้อได้ตั้งแต่ระดับยา4MIC ส่วนในยา cefotaxime พบการฆ่าเชื้อภายใน 6 ชั่วโมง และความเข้มข้นที่ฆ่าเชื้อส่วนมากเริ่มต้นที่ 8MIC สำหรับเชื้อ P.aeruginosa ทำการศึกษากับยา amikacin, netilmicin, ciprofloxacin, ceftazidime, piperacillin/tazobactam และ imipenem พบว่ายาทุกตัวยังคงมีฤทธิ์เป็น bactericidal โดยมีค่า (MBC/MIC อยู่ในช่วง 1-4) ยกเว้น imipenem และพบว่าพบ inoculum effect กับยา piperacillin/tazobactam และ imipenem และการฆ่าเชื้อ P.aeruginosa ได้โดยไม่มี regrowth ภายใน 2 ช.ม. พบในยากลุ่ม aminoglycoside และ ciprofloxacin โดยเริ่มฆ่าเชื้อได้ตั้งแต่ระดับยา 8MIC ส่วนในยากลุ่มเบต้าแลคแตม พบการฆ่าเชื้อภายใน 6 ชั่วโมงและความเข้มข้นที่ฆ่าเชื้อส่วนมากเริ่มต้นที่ 8MIC สำหรับเชื้อ A.buamannii ทำการศึกษาต่อยา amikacin, netilmicin, ciprofloxacin, ceftazidime, ampicillin/sulbactam, cefoperazone/sulbactam และ imipenem พบว่าดื้อต่อยาทุกชนิด ไม่พบ inoculum effect และการฆ่าเชื้อเกิดขึ้นภายใน 6 ชั่วโมงและไม่มี regrowth นั้นสามารถเกิดได้แต่ระดับยาที่ใช้ในการฆ่าเชื้อส่วนใหญ่พบที่ 8MIC, peak และ peak high dose ซึ่งเป็นระดับยาที่สูงมากจนไม่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางคลินิกได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7293
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1734
ISBN: 9741438079
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1734
Type: Thesis