https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7299
Title: | Comparison of pharmacokinetic parameters of valproic acid in seizure-controlled and uncontrolled epileptic patients |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของวาลโปรอิกแอซิดในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักที่คุมอาการชักได้และคุมอาการชักไม่ได้ |
Authors: | Lakkana Boonmark |
Advisors: | Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya Somchai Towanabut |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharnaceutical Science |
Advisor's Email: | Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Valproic acid -- Pharmacokinetics |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to determine and compare the pharmacokinetic (PK) parameters of valproic acid (VPA) in seizure-controlled and uncontrolled epileptic patients. Pharmacokinetic parameters were estimated for both total and unbound VPA. Forty adults patients were recruited from neurological clinic, Prasat Neurology Institute, Bangkok, 15 patients were in seizure-uncontrolled group and 25 patients were in seizure-controlled group. Pharmacokinetic parameters calculated from total VPA concentrations, demonstrated that the half-life (t[subscript1/2]) of seiazure-uncontrolled group (19.1088+-5.4373 hr) was shorter than 1[subscript1/2] of seizure-controlled group (27.7787+-16.2272 hr) (p=0.142) while the volume of distribution (V[subscriptd]) of seizure-uncontrolled group (0.2546+-0.0880 L/kg) was less extensive when compared to V[subscriptd] of the seizure-controlled group (0.3450+-0.1288 L/kg) (p=0.032). Elimination rate constant (k) of seizure-uncontrolled group (0.0394+-0.0123 hr[superscript-1]) was higher than k of seizure-controlled group (0.0319+-0.0151 hr[superscript-1]) (p=0.142). Clearance (CI) of seizure-uncontrolled group (0.0096+-0.0035 L/hr/kg) was not significantly different from CI of seizure-controlled group (0.0095+-0.0030 L/hr/kg) (p=0.905) Pharmacokinetic parameters obtained from unbound concentrations showed no statistically significant at [alpha] < 0.05 between the seizure-uncontrolled and the seizure-controlled groups due to high variations in PK parameters among patients, higher numbers of subjects were required. However, the same direction as PK of total VPA could be observed, i.e., t[subscript1/2] of the seizure-uncontrolled group (11.2232+-4.8796 hr) was less than t[subscript1/2] of the seizure-controlled group (13.3632+-5.8947 hr) (p=0.234) while the V[subscriptd] of seizure-uncontrolled group (1.3105+-1.1081 L/kg) was smaller as compared to the seizure-controlled group (1.8414+-2.6351 L/kg) (p=0.383) and k of seizure-uncontrolled group (0.0703+-0.0235hr[superscript-1]) was higher than k of seizure-controlled group (0.0616+-0.0275 hr[superscript-1]) (p=0.234). Clearance of seizure-uncontrolled group (0.0796+-0.0621 L/hr/kg) was not different from CI of seizure-controlled group (0.0834+-0.0630 L/hr/kg) (p=0.578) The results provided a more rational understanding of VPA pharmacokinetics in the clinical setting. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของวาลโปรอิกแอซิดในผู้ป่วยที่คุมอาการชักได้และคุมอาการชักไม่ได้ โดยประมาณจากความเข้มข้นของยาทั้งหมดและยารูปแบบอิสระในซีรัมของผู้ป่วย ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่โรคลมชัก 40 ราย ที่สถาบันประสาทวิทยา กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักไม่ได้ 15 คน และกลุ่มอาการชักได้ 25 คน ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่ประมาณจากความเข้มข้นของยาทั้งหมด พบว่าค่าครึ่งชีวิตของการขจัดยาของกลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักไม่ได้ (19.1088+-5.4373 ชั่วโมง) มีค่าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักได้ (27.7787+-16.2272 ชั่วโมง) (p=0.142) และค่าปริมาตรการกระจายยาของกลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักไม่ได้ (0.2546+-0.0880 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม) มีค่าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักได้ (0.3450+-0.1288 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม) (p=0.032) ค่าคงที่การขจัดยาของกลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักไม่ได้ (0.0394+-0.0123 ต่อชั่วโมง) มีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักได้ (0.0319+-0.0151 ต่อชั่วโมง)(p=0.142) ส่วนค่าการขจัดยาของกลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักไม่ได้ (0.0096+-0.0035 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมงต่อกิโลกรัม) ไม่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักได้ (0.0095+-0.0030 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมงต่อกิโลกรัม) (p=0.905) ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่ประมาณจากความเข้มข้นของยารูปแบบอิสระ ในกลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักไม่ได้และคุมอาการชักได้นั้นไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ [alpha] < 0.05 เนื่องจากมีความแปรปรวนของค่าพารามิเตอร์ระหว่างผู้ป่วยคนละรายค่อนข้างสูง ทำให้ต้องการผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการวิจัยในจำนวนที่สูงกว่านี้อย่างไรก็ตามมีแนวโน้มว่าเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยารูปแบบอิสระ จะเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกับเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาทั้งหมดกล่าวคือ ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของการขจัดยาของกลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักไมได้ (11.2232+-4.8796 ชั่วโมง) จะสั้นกว่ากลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักได้ (13.3632+-5.8947 ชั่วโมง) (p=0.234) ค่าปริมาตรการกระจายยาของกลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักไม่ได้ (1.3105+-1.1081 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม) น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักได้ (1.8414+-2.6351ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม) (p=0.383) และค่าคงที่การขจัดยากลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักไม่ได้ (0.0703+-0.0235 ต่อชั่วโมง) จะสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักได้ (0.0616+-0.0275 ต่อชั่วโมง) (p=0.234) ส่วนค่าการขจัดยาของกลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักไม่ได้ (0.0796+-0.0621 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมงต่อกิโลกรัม) แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่คุมอาการชักได้ (0.0834+-0.0630 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมงต่อกิโลกรัม) น้อยมาก (p=0.578) ผลการวิจัยนี้ทำให้เข้าใจเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของวาลโปรอิกแอซิดได้ชัดเจนขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาวาลโปรอิกแอซิดให้ได้ประสิทธิผลยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Clinical Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7299 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1737 |
ISBN: | 9745324531 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1737 |
Type: | Thesis |