DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanvaa Tansatit-
dc.contributor.author: Chalisa Tatsanametin-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: The facelift is a traditional surgical procedure to improve the appearance of the neck. However, cervical branch of facial nerve (CN) and retromandibular vein (RMV) injury can occur with scissors or even with a liposuction cannula during dissection. This dissection was performed on 27 hemifaces Thai embalmed cadavers to clarify the detail of CN as it relates to surface landmarks to help surgeons predict the location of CN. Branching point of cervical branch of facial nerve (BP) was frequently on C3 regions (96.67%) and located lateral to anterior border of sternocleidomastoid muscle (SCM) 2cm; along x-axis and the distances above thyroid line estimated 5 cm in distance y. While the cervical terminal branching point of the facial nerve TBP1 and TBP2 frequently supply platysma in C3 regions (73.33%) lateral to the anterior border of the SCM 5 mm; along the x-axis and the distances y above the thyroid line was estimated at a distance of 4 cm. Moreover, TBP3 was frequently found at medial to the anterior border of the SCM 5 mm in distance X. There was estimated at a distance of 4 cm superior to the thyroid line, whereas TBP4 was frequently found at medial to the anterior border of the SCM 1 cm in distance X. There was estimated at a distance of 4 mm inferior to the thyroid line. To summarize our finding, BP and TBP frequently placed on C3 regions. The distance between BP and RMV were greater and more medial to RMV in male than female
dc.description.abstractalternative: การผ่าตัดยกกระชับใบหน้าเป็นการปรับปรุงลักษณะที่ปรากฏของคอแต่อย่างไรก็ตามการบาดเจ็บที่เส้นประสาทเฟเชี่ยลแขนงcervical และ หลอดเลือดดา retromandibular (RMV)อาจเกิดขึ้นได้จากขั้นตอนการใช้กรรไกรหรือการดูดไขมันที่ใบหน้าซึ่งมีผลทาให้เลือดออกใต้ชั้นผิวหนังและเกิดอัมพาตที่กล้ามเนื้อยกมุมปากล่างได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาในใบหน้าอาจารย์ใหญ่จานวน27ข้างเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของเส้นประสาทเฟเชี่ยลแขนงcervical branchesและตำแหน่งสำคัญบนsofttissueเพื่อช่วยให้แพทย์มีข้อมูลของเส้นประสาทในการประกอบการตัดสินใจลงมือทำหัตถการและแม่นยามากขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า BP มักพบในบริเวณ C3มากถึง 96.67% โดยBPในระยะแกนX อยู่ทางด้านนอกต่อขอบหน้ากล้ามเนื้อ sternocleidomastoid (SCM)2ซม.และอยู่เหนือthyroid line5ซม. TBP มักพบในบริเวณ C3มากถึง 73.33% ตำแหน่งTBP1และTBP2 ในระยะแกนX อยู่ทางด้านนอกต่อขอบหน้ากล้ามเนื้อ SCM 5มม. และอยู่เหนือthyroid line4ซม. ตำแหน่ง TBP3 ในระยะแกนX อยู่ทางด้านในต่อขอบหน้ากล้ามเนื้อ SCM 5มม. และอยู่เหนือthyroid line4ซม. ตำแหน่ง TBP4 ในระยะแกนX อยู่ทางด้านในต่อขอบหน้ากล้ามเนื้อ SCM 1ซม. และอยู่ใต้ต่อthyroid line4มม.ผลการศึกษาโดยสรุปพบว่า BP และ TBP วางตัวอยู่ที่พื้นที่C3มากที่สุด ตำแหน่งของBP มีระยะห่างและอยู่ทางด้านในต่อRMV ในเพศชายมากกว่าในเพศหญิง
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.360-
dc.title: Localization of cervical branches of facial nerve innervating platysma bands
dc.title.alternative: การหาตำแหน่งของ cervical branches
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medicine
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Tanvaa.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.360-