Title: Effects of formulation, light and relative humidity on solid-state stability of nifedipine spray microspheres
Other Titles: ผลของสูตรตำรับ แสง และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ต่อความคงตัวในสถานะของแข็งของไมโครสเฟียร์โดยการพ่นแห้งของไนเฟดิฟีน
Authors: Panaya Banpho
Advisors: Suchada Chutimaworapan
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: psuchad2@chula.ac.th
Garnpimol.R@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Microspheres
Spray drying
Nifedipine
Humidity
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The solid-state of nifedipine spray dried microspheres was investigated to determine the effect of the ratio between combined polymers (Eudragit RS100 and PVP K30), the inlet air temperature, the microsphere size, the drug-polymer ratio, the light intensity and the addition of UV absorbers (curcumin, curcumin crude extract, tartrazine and sunset yellow) and antioxidant (sodium bisulfite) on the photostability of nifedipine microspheres and the effect of relative humidity on the chemical and physical stabilities of nifedipine microspheres. The high pressure liquid chromatographic method was used for nifedipine analysis. The degradation was shown to follow the first-order kinetics. The increase of PVP K30 in formula, inlet air temperature and drug-polymer ratio increased the photo degradation rate constant (p<0.05). The small particle size as measured by the image analyzer was found to significantly increase the degradation rate constant (p<0.05). The light intensity increment also increased the degradation rate constant of nifedipine microspheres (p<0.05). The addition of curcumin gave the highest protection power among other UV absorbers and antioxidant studied, both in solution and solid-state of nifedipine. The relative humidity did not influence the chemical stability of nifedipine microspheres. The moisture uptake of nifedipine microspheres increased with the relative humidity and the PVP K30 content. The critical relative humidities were determined from the relative humidity at which the water uptake rate was zero. On exposrure to light, relative humidity and temperature in the ambient atmosphere, no degradation was found in the stabilized nifedipine microspheres by curcumin. There was no difference between the Higuchi dissolution rate constants of nifedipine microspheres with and without curcumin.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาความคงตัวในสถานะของแข็งของไมโครสเฟียร์ของไนเฟดิพีนโดยการพ่นแห้งได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ร่วม (ยูดราจิต อาร์เอส100 และพีวีพี เค30) อุณหภูมิของลมเข้า ขนาดของไมโครสเพียร์ อัตราส่วนระหว่างยาต่อพอลิเมอร์ ความเข้มของแสง และการเติมสารดูดกลืนรังสียูวี (เคอร์คิวมิน สารสกัดเคอร์คิวมีน ทาร์ทราซีน และซันเซตเยลโลว์) และสารต้านออกซิเดชัน (โซเดียมไบซัลไฟต์) ต่อความคงตัวต่อแสงของไมโครสเพียร์ของไนเฟดีพีน และอิทธิพลของความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่อความคงตัวทางเคมีและกายภาพของไมโครสเพียร์ของไนเฟดีพีน การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไนเฟดิพีนใช้วิธีลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีชนิดความดันสูง พบว่าการเสื่อมสลายเป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่ง การเพิ่มปริมาณพีวีพี เค30 ในสูตรตำรับ อุณหภูมิของลมเข้า และอัตราส่วนระหว่างยาต่อพอลิเมอร์ทำให้ค่าคงที่อัตราการเลื่อมสลายโดยแสงของไมโครสเพียร์ของไนเฟดีพีนเพิ่มขึ้น (p<0.05) การลดขนาดอนุภาคซึ่งวัดขนาดโดยอิมเมจอนาไลเซอร์ พบว่าเพิ่มค่าคงที่อัตราการเสื่อมสลาย (p<0.05) การเพิ่มปริมาณความเข้มของแสงทำให้ค่าคงที่อัตราการเสื่อมสลายโดยแสงของไมโครสเฟียร์ของไนเฟดิพีนเพิ่มขึ้นเข็นเดียวกัน (p<0.05) การเติมเคอร์คิวมินสามารถป้องกันการเสื่อมสลายโดยแสงของไนเฟดิพีนได้ดีที่สุดในกลุ่มของสารดูดกลืนรังสียูวีและสารต้านออกซิเดชันที่ศึกษา ทั้งในรูปสารละลาย และของแข็งของไนเฟดิพีน ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ไม่มีผลต่อความคงตัวทางเคมีของไมโครสเฟียร์ของไนเฟดีพีน การดูดความชื้นของไมโครสเฟียร์ของไนเฟดิพีนเพิ่มขึ้นตามค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์และปริมาณพีวีพี เค30 ค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์วิกฤตของไมโครสเฟียร์สามารถหาได้จากความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ซึ่งอัตราการดูดความชื้นเป็นศูนย์ การสัมผัสต่อแสง ความชื้น และอุณหภูมิในบรรยากาศ ไม่ทำให้ไมโครสเฟียร์ของไนเฟดีพีนซึ่งมีเคอร์คิวมินเกิดการเสื่อมสลาย ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายตามสมการของฮิกุชิของไมโครสเฟียร์ของไนเฟดีพนี และไมโครสเฟียร์ของไนเฟดีพีนซึ่งมีเคอร์คิวมิน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73111
ISBN: 9741310714
Type: Thesis