https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7332
Title: | Reproductive conflicts in the Asian honey bees Apis florea and Apis cerana |
Other Titles: | ความขัดแย้งในการสืบพันธุ์ของผึ้งเอเชีย Apis florea และ Apis cerana |
Authors: | Piyamas Nanork |
Advisors: | Siriwat Wongsiri Oldroyd, Benjamin P. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | siriwat.w@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Bees -- Reproduction Apis cerana |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In honey bee (genus Apis) colonies with a queen, workers usually have inactive ovaries. However when colonies become queenless many workers begin to activate their ovaries and lay unfertilized eggs. Differences in relatedness among subfamilies of workers, arising from queen polyandry, is predicted to lead to reproductive conflicts in a queenless colony over which workers should produce the final batch of males. This thesis investigates how these conflicts are played out in terminally queenless colonies of Apis florae and A. cerana. The study showed unequal rates of ovary activation among queenless workers of the red dwarf honey bee, A. florae colonies, suggesting that some subfamilies have the ability to respond to a lack of queen and brood pheromones earlier than others. Furthermore, this research has shown that queenless A. florae colonies are parasitized by eggs of non-natal workers, 35.6% of eggs and 22.5% of pupae were from non-natal workers. Incolonies of the eastern honey bee, A. cerana, the proportion of workers with activated ovaries rapidly increases a few days after queenlessness. Workers from different subfamilies show uniform rates of ovary activation. Like A. florae, eggs and pupae of non-natal workers were found in queenless A. cerana colonies, but proportion of them was less than expected based on number of non-natal workers present. This contrast with A. florae may be due to the different nesting behaviour of the two species, and the very high rates of worker policing found in A. cerana. Finally it was shown that the western honey bee A. mellifera can distinguish queen-laid and worker-laid eggs of the distantly related A. florae, but cannot distinguish queen-laid and worker-laid eggs of its sister taxa A. cerana. This may be evidence for the theoretically predicted 'episode of worker revolution'. |
Other Abstract: | ในรังผึ้งสกุล Apis ที่มีนางพญา ผึ้งงานจะมีรังไข่ที่พัฒนาไม่เต็มที่ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อรังผึ้งขาดนางพญาแล้ว ผึ้งงานจะเริ่มพัฒนารังไข่และเริ่มวางไข่ที่ไม่ได้รับการปฏิสนธิ เนื่องจากผึ้งนางพญาผสมพันธุ์ กับผึ้งตัวผู้หลายตัวจึงทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างผึ้งงานที่เกิดมาจากต่างพ่อกัน (ซับแฟมมิลี) ขึ้น ซึ่งคาดว่าจะนำไปสู่ความขัดแย้งในการสืบพันธุ์ คือผึ้งงานจะแข่งขันกันเพื่อผลิตผึ้งตัวผู้ชุดสุดท้ายในรังผึ้งที่ขาดนางพญา วิทยานพินธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาว่าผึ้งมิ้ม Apis florae และผึ้งโพรง A. cerana มีการลดความขัดแย้งดังกล่าวอย่างไรเมื่อรังผึ้งอยู่ในสภาพขาดนางพญา จากการศึกษาพบว่าผึ้งงานในรังผึ้งมิ้มที่ขาดนางพญามีอัตราการพัฒนารังไข่ไม่เท่ากัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าผึ้งงานจากบางซับแฟมมิลี มีความสามารถในการรับรู้การหายไปของเฟอโรโมนจากนางพญาและตัวอ่อนเร็วกว่าผึ้งงานจากซับแฟมมิลีอื่น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในรังผึ้งมิ้มที่ขาดนางพญานั้น มีไข่และดักแด้ตัวผู้ (35.6% และ 22.5% ตามลำดับ) ที่มีกำเนิดมาจากผึ้งงานของรังอื่นอีกด้วย ในรังผึ้งโพรงพบว่าอัตราการพัฒนารังไข่ในผึ้งงานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วหลังจากที่รังอยู่ในสภาพขาดนางพญา ผึ้งงานจากต่างซับแฟมมิลีมีการพัฒนารังไข่ในอัตราที่ใกล้เคียงกันและพบว่ามีไข่และดักแด้ตัวผู้ที่เกิดจากผึ้งงานของรังอื่นอยู่ภายในรังที่ขาดนางพญาเช่นเดียวกันกับที่พบในผึ้งมิ้ม แต่พบไข่และดักแด้ตัวผู้ดังกล่าวในสัดส่วนที่น้อยกว่าที่คาดไว้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจำนวนของผึ้งงานจากรังอื่นที่พบ ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับผึ้งมิ้ม ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากผึ้งทั้งสองชนิดนี้มีพฤติกรรมการสร้างรังที่แตกต่างกัน และอีกสาเหตุหนึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากในรังผึ้งโพรงมีอัตราการกินไข่สูง สุดท้ายได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผึ้งพันธ์ A. mellifera สามารถจำแนกระหว่างไข่ที่เกิดจากผึ้งงานและไข่ที่เกิดมาจากผึ้งนางพญาของผึ้งมิ้มซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการห่างกันได้ แต่ไม่สามารถจำแนกระหว่างไข่ของนางพญาและผึ้งงานของผึ้งโพรงที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการใกล้ชิดกันได้ ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นหลักฐานหนึ่งที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบการสืบพันธุ์ในผึ้งงานได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7332 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1742 |
ISBN: | 9745323705 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1742 |
Type: | Thesis |