https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73340
Title: | Continuous aromatization of n-Hexane using Pd/ZSM-5 catalyst |
Other Titles: | แอโรแมไทเซชันแบบต่อเนื่องของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/ZSM-5 |
Authors: | Pharkpoom Khamnuansiri |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom |
Advisor's Email: | amorn.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Aromaticity (Chemistry) Hexane Palladium catalysts |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The study of C-6 hydrocarbon aromatization over Pt/Al2O3, Zn/ZSM-5 and Pd/ZSM-5 showed that the Pd/ZSM-5 has much higher activity than Pt/Al2O3 and Zn/ZSM-5 catalysts due to their characteristic difference in acidity and sensitivity of metal, respectively. The optimum condition for the continuous reactor was obtained when 2% Pd/ZSM-5 catalyst was used at 400℃ with the feed rate of 0.4 ml/min. In addition, conversion of n-hexane using the ZSM-5 supporting catalyst was found to be more selective on the production of p-xylene than o-xylene and m-xylene. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาการทำปฏิกิริยาแอโรแมไทเซชันของสารประกอบ C-6ไฮโดรคาร์บอน บนแพลทินัม/อะลูมินา, สังกะสี/แซทเอสเอ็ม-5 และแพลเลเดียม/แชทเอสเอ็ม-5 แสดงให้เห็นว่า แพลเลเดียม/แชทเอสเอ็ม-5 นั้น มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม/อะลูมินา และ สังกะสี/แซทเอสเอ็ม-5 มาก เนื่องจากคุณลักษณะความเป็นกรดและความว่องไวของโลหะที่แตกต่างกันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นๆ ตามลำดับ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง คือใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2% แพลเลเดียม/ชีโอไลต์แซทเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีอัตราการป้อนสารตั้งต้น 0.4 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และนอกจากนี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ นอร์มัลเฮกเซน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อยู่ภายในแซทเอสเอ็ม-5 พบว่ามีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อการเกิดพารา-ไซลีน มากกว่าออร์โธ-ไซลีน และ เมตา-ไซลีน |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73340 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.57 |
ISBN: | 9741307535 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2000.57 |
Type: | Thesis |