https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73491
Title: | The efficacy and safety of herbal medicine combination for management of leg symptoms due to chronic venous diseasethai patients : a double blind ed randomized controlled trial. |
Other Titles: | ประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสมเพื่อรักษาผู้ป่วยไทยที่มีอาการจากสาเหตุ โรคหลอดเลือดดำเสื่อมเรื้อรังที่ขา: การศึกษาแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมชนิดผู้ให้และรับการรักษาไม่ทราบชนิดยา |
Authors: | Anan Udombhornprabha |
Advisors: | Naowarat Kanchanakhan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Naowarat.K@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The herbal medicine combination containing 2% Asiaticoside and 1% Acemannan in a 2% Acetyl Salicylic Acid in beeswax encapsulation as an ACTIVE treatment ( HMC) was developed as a topical gel preparation as treatment options for Chronic Venous Disease (CVD) with mild-to-moderate severity. Methods: The efficacy and safety of HMC as compared with a CONTROL treatment (C) (2% Acetylsalicylic Acid) was investigated in a double-blind randomized controlled trial, 42 CVD patients, 21 of whom allocated either HMC or C, for 12-week continuous treatment. The efficacy assessment employed Venous Clinical Severity Score (VCSS), Physician-Rating Symptoms Perception Score (PRSPS), Patients Self-Rating Symptoms Score (PSSS) and two types of short-form health-related quality of life scores, a Medical Assessment Study, 14-item Chronic Venous Disease (MOS CIVIQ 14), and a 12-items Genearal Health (MOS SF 12). The short-term safety assessed with patients-self reported adverse events. The primary endpoint was a responder rate defined by 50% reduction of the VCSS after 4-weeks of treatment from baseline. The secondary endpoints assessed improvement of overall sympotms assessed by VCSS, PRSPS, PSSS, MOS CIVIQ 14 and MOS SF12 accordingly. Results: CVD Thai patients(N= 42) in general and regardless of clinical severity class (CEAP1/ CEAP2) or Comorbidity responded 57.14 % to HMC(N= 21) as compared with 9.52% for C(N= 21), the responder rate was significantly dependent on intervention, p= 0.003, P= 0.003 and p= 0.003 respectively. HMC reduced VCSS significantly better than C, overtime at 4-weeks 11.9048(6.4908) VS 22.4702 (7.9438) p<0.001. HMC reduced PRSPS and PSSS significantly better than C, at Basline to 2-weeks p=0.001 and p=0.017, 2-4 weeks p=0.001 and p= 0.004, and 8-12 weeks p= 0.001 and p= 0.003 respectively. After 12-weeks from baseline, both global and subscore for MOS SF 12 MOS CIVIQ-14, treatment with HMC and C significantly improved at p<0.001, p<0.001 (MOS CIVIQ 14) respectively. For adverse drug events reported, no statistical significant different between HMC and C from baseline to the end of 12-week follow-up (p= 0.756) . Conclusion. The herbal medicine combination containing 2% Asiaticoside, 1% Acemannan in 2% Acetyl Salicylic Acid in Beeswax encapsulation (HMC) as a gel preparation topical administration provided clinical responder rate better than the Control. Both HMC and C were not significant different in terms of safety assessment. |
Other Abstract: | ตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสม 2% Asiaticoside และ 1% Acemannan ในยาพื้น 2% Acetylsalicylic Acid ในรูปแบบ beeswax encapsulation (HMC) ได้ถูกพัฒนาเป็นยาเจลทาภายนอกเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดดำเสื่อมเรื้อรังที่ มีความรุนแรงอ่อนและปานกลาง วิธีการศึกษา: ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพละความปลอดภัยของตำรับยา HMC กับตัวยา CONTROL (C) (2% Acetylsalicylic Acid) แบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมชนิดผู้ให้และรับการรักษาไม่ทราบชนิดของยา ผู้ป่วย 42 ราย แบ่งสองกลุ่มๆละ, 21 รายจากการรักษาต่อเนื่องนาน 12 สัปดาห์. ประสิทธิภาพวัดโดยค่าคะแนนทางความรุนแรงทางคลีนิกของ โรคหลอดเลือดดำ Venous Clinical Severity Score (VCSS), ค่าคะแนนตามอาการที่ประเมินจากความเห็นแพทย์ Physician- Rating Symptoms Perception Score (PRSPS), และผู้ป่วย Patients Self-Rating Symptoms Score (PSSS) รวมถึงคุณภาพ ชีวิตที่ประเมินโดยแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตชนิดประเมินผลลัพท์ทางการแพทย์ แบบ 14-ข้อ สำหรับโรคหลอดเลือดดำเสื่อม สมรรถภาพ Chronic Venous Disease (MOS CIVIQ 14), และแบบ 12-ข้อ คุณภาพชีวิตทั่วๆไป (MOS SF 12). ความปลอดภัย ระยะสั้น ประเมินจากการแบบรายงานความชุกอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ของผู้ป่วย ตัวชี้วัดปฐมภูมิวัดจากการตอบสนองต่อยาจากการ ลดลงของค่าแนนความรุนแรงของ VCSS ทางคลีนิกมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งนับจากเริ่มได้รับยาสี่สัปดาห์ ตัวชี้วัดทุติยภูมิประกอบด้วย ผลการรักษาและอาการที่ดีขึ้นวัดจาก VCSS, PRSPS, PSSS, MOS CIVIQ 14 และ MOS SF12 ตามลำดับ. ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย ไทยที่มีอาการจากโรคหลอดเลือดดำเสื่อมไม่ว่าความรุนแรงทางคลีนิคชนิดอ่อนและปานกลางแบบใด (CEAP1/CEAP2) ไม่ว่าจะมี โรคร่วมที่พบจากการศึกษา หรือลักษณะความรุนแรงของอาการ ตอบสนองต่อตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสมที่ 57.14 % ดีกว่ายาควบคุมที่ 9.52%, การตอบสนองต่อการรักษานี้เกิดจากการได้รับตำรับยาผสมและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ p=0.003, P=0.003 and p=0.003 ตามลำดับ. ตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสมสามารถลด VCSS ได้ดีกว่า ยาควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตลอดสีสัปดาห์ที่ 11.9048(6.4908) VS 22.4702 (7.9438) p<0.001. ตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสมสามารถลด PRSPS และ PSSS ได้ดีกว่ายาควบคุมอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่จากเริ่มรักษาถึงสองสัปดาห์ p=0.001 และ p=0.017, ระหว่าง 2-4 สัปดาห์ p=0.001 และ p= 0.004, และ ระหว่าง 8-12 สัปดาห์ p=0.001 และ p=0.003. ทั้งตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสมและยาควบคุม สามารถทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตที่วัดโดย global and subscore score of MOS SF12 และ MOS CIVIQ-14 ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p<0.001, P<0.001. สำหรับ การรายงานความปลอดภัยตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นจนสิ้นสุดการรักษาพบว่าตำรับยาสมุนไพรและยาควบคุมพบไม่แตกต่างกัน (p=0756). สรุปผลการศึกษา: ตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสม 2% Asiaticoside, 1% Acemannan ในยาพื้น 2% Acetylsalicylic Acid ในรูปแบบ Beeswax encapsulation ชนิดยาเจลทาภายนอกให้ผลการตอบสนองทางคลีนิกดีกว่ายากลุ่มควบคุม ตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสมและยากลุ่มควบคุมมีความปลอดภัยไม่แตกต่างกันกัน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73491 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.461 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.461 |
Type: | Thesis |