Title: Effectiveness of “Men in Maternity Health (Mim)” Intervention to Improve Husband Involvement in Birth Preparedness and Complication Readiness for safe Motherhood in Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar: a Quasi-Experimental Study
Other Titles: ผลของการมีส่วนร่วมของสามีในการเตรียมพร้อมก่อนการคลอดและภาวะแทรกซ้อน เพื่อความปลอดภัยของแม่ เมืองเนปิดอร์ ประเทศเมียนมา: การศึกษากึ่งทดลอง
Authors: May Chan Oo
Advisors: Alessio Panza
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: alessio.p@chula.ac.th,alessio3108@hotmail.com
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Involving husbands in birth preparedness and complication readiness (BP/CR) has been encouraged as a new strategy to improve maternal health for safe motherhood since 2000. Myanmar is a patriarchy society and despite the strong domination of husbands on the health of their families, their involvement in maternal health are still limited. This quasi-experimental study aimed to determine the effectiveness of ‘Men in Maternity Health’ (MiM) intervention to improve husband involvement in BP/CR and institutional delivery for safe motherhood in Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar. Total 198 husbands of pregnant women were included (99 husbands from each Township): Lewe Township as study group and Takkone Township control group. Face to face interview using interviewer administered questionnaire was carried out to collect the data. The data was analyzed by independent t-test to compare the continuous variables between study and control groups including within group comparison by paired t-test. Pearson’s Chi-square test was used to compare the difference of categorical variables. After ‘MiM’ programme, there were significantly changes in husbands’ knowledge (p=0.001) and attitude (p=0.04) between study and control groups. Husbands in both groups were more likely to involve indirectly as financial support than direct involvement as planning skilled birth attendant and blood donor in case of emergency for their wives before give birth. In study group, husbands’ involvement in BP/CR improved significantly (p<0.001). Institutional delivery prevalence was significant difference between study and control groups, 64.6% and 39.4% respectively. In conclusion, the implementation of ‘MiM’ programme for promoting partner involvement in BP/CR and institutional delivery among pregnant women couples can enhance the benefits for safe motherhood.
Other Abstract: การมีส่วนร่วมของสามีในการเตรียมพร้อมสำหรับการคลอดและการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ ได้รับการส่งเสริมให้เป็นกลยุทธ์ใหม่ในการพัฒนาสุขภาพ เพื่อความปลอดภัยของมารดานับตั้งแต่ปี2543 ในสังคมประเทศเมียนมา สามีเป็นผู้ตัดสินใจในเรื่องสุขภาพของครอบครัว หากแต่การเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในเรื่องของการส่งเสริมสุขภาพมารดายังมีไม่มากนัก การศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ประเมินประสิทธิผลของการโปรแกรมชายกับสุขภาพมารดา (MiM) เพื่อส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของสามี ในการเตรียมพร้อมสำหรับการคลอดและการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ และการคลอดอย่างปลอดภัยในสถานบริการสุขภาพ เมืองเนปิดอร์ ประเทศเมียนมา กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษานี้เป็นสามีของหญิงตั้งครรภ์รวมจำนวน 198 คน จาก 2 เมือง คือเมืองลีวี และเมืองทักโคน โดยเมืองลีวีเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และ เมืองทักโคนเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม (กลุ่มละ 99 คน) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ แบบตัวต่อตัวโดยใช้ผู้สัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ t-test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรต่อเนื่อง ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม และใช้ paired t-test สำหรับเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่ม จากนั้นPearsonChisquareถูกใช้เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของตัวแปร ที่จัดเป็นกลุ่มหลังจากที่ได้รับโปรแกรม'MiM' ความรู้และทัศนคติของสามีระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.001,0.04) ตามลำดับ สามีในทั้งในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีส่วนร่วมทางอ้อมมากกว่ าเช่นการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางการเงินมากกว่าการมีส่วนร่วมโดยตรง อาทิการวางแผนที่จะให้ภรรยาคลอดบุตรโดยผู้ที่ผ่านการอบรมด้านการคลอดฯและเตรียมผู้บริจาคโลหิตในกรณีฉุกเฉินสำหรับภรรยาก่อนคลอด ในกลุ่มการทดลองการมีส่วนร่วมของสามีในการเตรียมพร้อมสำหรับการคลอดและการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนของหญิงตั้งครรภ์มีมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <0.001) อัตราของการคลอดในสถานบริการสุขภาพ ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 64.6%และ 39.4% ตามลำดับ สรุปได้ว่าการโปรแกรม'MiM' เพื่อส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของสามีในการเตรียมพร้อมสำหรับการคลอดและการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ และการคลอดบุตรการคลอดใน สถานบริการสุขภาพ ช่วยเพิ่มความปลอดภัยของมารดา
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73505
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.473
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.473
Type: Thesis