https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73521
Title: | Synthesis of pyrazoloquinolone rigid analogs |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์พัยราโซโลควิโนโลนริจิดแอนนะลอก |
Authors: | Roongnapa Suedee |
Advisors: | Boonardt Saisorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Quinolone antibacterial agents Pyrazoloquinolone Antibacterial agents Pharmaceutical Chemistry เภสัชเคมี ยา -- การวิเคราะห์ สารต้านแบคทีเรีย |
Issue Date: | 1992 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A coplanarity between C-3 carboxylic acid and C-4 carbonyl has been proposed to be one of the structural requirements of the quinolones for binding to the receptor. The rigid analogs of quinolone, pyrazolo (4,3-c) quinolin-3-one derivatives, were designed and synthesized as potential antibacterial agents. Pyrazoloquinolones have been prepared via 4 steps. 1) Synthesis of quinoline ring was achieved by thermal cyclization of diethyl ethoxymethylenemalonate and aniline. 2) 4-Hydroxyquinoline derivatives were chlorinated with thionyl chloride to afford 4-chloroquinoline intermediates. 3) Pyrazoloquinolone derivatives were obtained by the reaction of 4chloroquinoline intermediates with phenylhydrazine and hydrazine at high temperature and in alkali condition, respectively. 4) Pyrazolo (4,3-c) quinolin-3-one derivatives were N-ethylated with ethyl iodide and sodium hydride. The reaction of piperazine with the two derivatives of pyrazoloquinolones, 7-chloro-8-fluoro-5-ethyl-2-aryl pyrazolo (4,3-c) quinolin-3-one and 7-chloro-8-fluoro-5-ethyl-2H-pyrazolo (4,3-c) quinolin3-one, yielded the 8-(1-piperazinyl) derivatives. |
Other Abstract: | เนื่องจากระนาบระหว่าง ซี-3 คาร์บอกซิลิก แอซิด และ ซี-4 คาร์บอนีล เป็นส่วนที่สำคัญของ ควิโนโลนลําหรับการจับกับรีเซพเตอร์ ดังนั้นจึงได้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของพัยราโซโล (4,3-ซี) ควิโนลิน -3- โอน ซึ่งเป็นริจิดแอนนะลอกของควิโนโลน โดยมีแนวโน้มจะเป็นสารยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย พัยราโซโลควิโนโลนสามารถสังเคราะห์โดยผ่าน 4 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) สังเคราะห์วงแหวนของควิโนโลน จากปฏิกริยาระหว่างไดเอธิลเอรอกซี เมธิลีนมาโลเนตกับอะนิลีน แล้วไซไคลเซชั่นด้วยความร้อน 2) อนุพันธ์ 4 - ฮัยดรอกซีควิโนลีนทําปฏิกริยาคลอริเนชั่นกับ ทัยออนิล คลอไรด์ จะได้สารมัธยันตร์ 4 - คลอโรควิโนลีน 3) อนุพันธ์ของพัยราโซโลควิโนโลนสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกริยาระหว่างสารมัธยันตร์ 4 – คลอโรควิโนลีนกับพีนิลไฮดราซีนขึ้นและไฮดราซีน ภายใต้ความร้อนสูง และสภาวะที่เป็นด่างตามลำดับ 4) การเติมกลุ่มเอธิลให้กับสารอนุพันธ์พัยราโซโล (4,3-ซี) ควิโนลิน -3- โอน โดยใช้เอธิลไอโอไดด์ และโซเดียมไฮไดร์ เมื่อให้ 7 - คลอโร - 8 - ฟลูออโร - 5-เอธิล-2-เอริลพัยราโซโล (4,3-ซี) ควิโนลิน - 3- โอน และ 7 - คลอโร - 8 - ฟลูออโร - 5-เอธิล- 2เอ็ช- พัยราโซโล (4,3-ซี) ควิโนลิน - 3-โอน ทำปฏิกริยา กับไพเพอราซีน จะได้สารอนุพันธ์ของ 8 - (1- ไพเพอราซินีล) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73521 |
ISBN: | 9745820717 |
Type: | Thesis |