https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73532
Title: | The adsorption of surfactant on paper fiber related to paper recycling |
Other Titles: | การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนเส้นใยกระดาษในกระบวนการนำกระดาษกลับมาใช้ใหม่ |
Authors: | Suvena Somabutr |
Advisors: | Scamehorn, John F. Kunchana Bunyakiat Kitipat Siemanond |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided Kunchana.B@Chula.ac.th Kitipat.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Deinking (Waste paper) Waste paper -- Recycling Surface active agents Calcium salts |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Flotation deinking is a common method used to remove ink from paper in paper recycling processes. The mechanism of flotation was predicted by studying the interaction of an anionic surfactant (sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) or sulfate) with paper fiber. The effect of calcium concentration was also studied. The pH values used in this study were 7 and 9. Experimental data from adsorption isotherms indicated that calcium ions adsorbed on negatively charged sites of the paper fiber by an ion exchange mechanism. The SDS adsorption isotherm was found to be the S-shaped. The addition of calcium did not have much effect on the adsorption of SDS. On the other hand, changing the pH had a considerable effect on the adsorption of SDS. The experimental results also revealed that the adsorption of SDS was better at low pH value. The differences in adsorption of SDS were clearly observed at concentrations before approaching the CMC |
Other Abstract: | ในกระบวนการนำกระดาษกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยทั่วไปมักจะใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อช่วยในการดึงหมึกพิมพ์ออกจากเส้นใยกระดาษ การทดลองมุ่งศึกษาถึงการทำปฏิกิริยาของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (โซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟตหรือเอสดีเอส) บนพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษโดยมีตัวแปรของกรด-เบสและความเข้มข้นของเกลือแคลเซียมต่อการดูดซับของเอสดีเอส พร้อมกับวัดค่าความต่างศักย์อิเลคโตรไคเนติกของสารแขวนลอยที่เอสดีเอสดูดซับบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า เกลือแคลเซียมมีการดูดซึมบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุและยังพบว่าเกลือแคลเซียมไม่มีผลในการเพิ่มการดูดซับของเอสดีเอส บนพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษ ส่วนเอสดีเอสจะดูดซึมบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษได้ดีในสภาวะของกรด-เบสที่ต่ำและยังพบอีกว่าความเป็นกรด-เบสทำให้เห็นความแตกต่างของการดูดซับของเอสดีเอสอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงที่ความเข้มข้นของเอสดีเอสในระบบยังไม่ถึงจุดซีเอ็มซี ซึ่งเป็นความเข้มข้นแรกที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวเกิดการรวมตัว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73532 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.246 |
ISBN: | 9743341579 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2000.246 |
Type: | Thesis |