https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73579
Title: | Preparation and characterization of high-grade silica from rice husk |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและศึกษาคุณลักษณะของซิลิกาคุณภาพสูงจากแกลบ |
Authors: | Uraiwan Leela-Adisorn |
Advisors: | Conradt, Reinhard Preeda Pimkhaokham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Silica Rice hulls ซิลิกา แกลบ |
Issue Date: | 1992 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The potential and limits of rice husk to become a competitive source of nano-structured silica are investigated. Husk samples are submitted to a chemical pre-treatment using celluclase enzyme and different inorganic acids. Subsequently. samples are incinerated at 600°C, 6 h under static atmosphere. The product is characterized in terms of silica content, particle size distributions at the different levels of agglomeration, and specific surface area (BET, N2). With pre-treatment acids. (HCL (1:4) or H2 S04 (1:4)) a product with properties intermediate to those of fumed silica and xerogel is obtained. The size distribution for secondary particles follows a log-normal distribution with d50 = 26 nm and d84/d16 = 2. Tertiary agglomerates range from 0.3 to 30 um. The specific surface area is determined by the primary particle and reaches values of 250 m2/g. Purity is 99.4% silica. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้และข้อจํากัดของการใช้แกลบเป็นวัตถุดิบ สำหรับเตรียมซิลิกาที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ nanostructure โดยนำแกลบมาผ่านกระบวนการด้วยสารเคมี โดยใช้เอนไซม์เซลลูคลาส และกรดอนินทรีย์ชนิดต่าง ๆ นำแกลบที่ผ่านกระบวนการมาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศของการเผาไหม้ปกติ นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาศึกษา คณลักษณะต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ปริมาณซิลิกา การกระจายขนาดอนุภาคที่ระดับต่าง ๆ กันของการเกาะรวม เป็นกลุ่มอนุภาค และพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะโดยการดูดซับแกสไนโตรเจนที่ผิว พบว่าแกลบที่ผ่านกระบวนการด้วยกรด (กรดไฮโดรคลอริก ความเข้มข้น 1:4 หรือกรดซัลฟูริก ความเข้มข้น 1:4) จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสมบัติ ระหว่าง ฟูมซิลิกา (fund silica) และซีโรเจล (xergel) การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคที่ระดับ ทุติยภูมิเป็นแบบ lg-normal โดยมีขนาดอนุภาคที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 50 เป็น 26 นาโนเมตร และอัตราส่วน ระหว่างขนาดอนุภาคที่มีปริมาณร้อยละ 84 ต่อ ขนาดอนุภาคที่มีปริมาณร้อยละ 16 เท่ากับ 2 ช่วงของ ขนาดของกลุ่มอนุภาคทีระดับตติยภูมิอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 0.3 ถึง 30 ไมครอน พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของอนุภาคที่ ระดับปฐมภูมิมีค่าสูงถึง 250 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และความบริสุทธิ์ของซิลิการ้อยละ 99.4 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Materials Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73579 |
ISBN: | 9745816507 |
Type: | Thesis |